Thirteenth International Conference "Crimea 2006"

"Libraries and Information Resources in the Modern World of Science, Culture, Education, and Business"

Conference Topic

From Information to Knowledge: the Role of Libraries, Universities, and the Book Market

Place & Date

Sudak, Feodosia, Kerch, Koktebel, Novy Svet, Simferopol, Stary Krym, Yalta Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine June 10-18, 2006

Under the Aegis of IFLA

international organizing committee


Chairman

Yakov Shraiberg, President, International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies (ELNIT International Association); Director, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; President, International Library, Information, and Analytical Center (ILIAC), Moscow, Russia

Deputy Chairs

Tatiana Czepurnyi, Head, East-European Department, German National Library of Science and Technology, Hannover, Germany
Boris Deych, Deputy of Supreme Rada (Parliament) of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine
Ekaterina Genieva, Director General, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature, Moscow, Russia
Tatyana Manilova, Head, Library Department, Division of Cultural Heritage, Artistic Education and Science, Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography, Moscow, Russia
Irina Shevchenko, Deputy Director, Art and Regional Policy Division; Head, Library Activity Analysis and Forecast Department, Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

Members

Tamara Aronova, Minister of Culture and Arts of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Rosa Berdigalieva, President, Library Association of the Republic of Kazakhstan; Director General, National Academic Library of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Astana, Kazakhstan
Andrey Dementyev, Sudak City Mayor, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Viktor Fedorov, Director General, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia
Vladimir Grachev, Chair, Ecology Committee of the State Duma of the Russian Federation Federal Assembly, Moscow, Russia
Marat Kambolov, Deputy Head, Federal Agency for Science and Innovations, Moscow, Russia
Nikolay Kharichev, Deputy Director, Division of International Cooperation in Education and Science, RF Ministry of Education and Science, Moscow, Russia
Sergey Khudyakov, Chair, Committee for Culture of Moscow City Administration, Moscow, Russia
Sjoerd Koopman, Coordinator of Professional Activities, IFLA, The Hague, The Netherlands
Peter König, Projects Coordinator, FORCE Foundation, The Hague, The Netherlands
Nadezhda Krotova, Rector, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia
Mats Lindquist, Senior Executive Officer, Department for National Coordination and Development, Royal Library of Sweden, Stockholm, Sweden
Kazys Mackevicius, Director, Lithuanian Technical Library, Vilnius, Lithuania
Boris Marshak, Executive Director, International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies; Head, Research Division, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Roman Motulsky, Director, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Belarus
Alexey Onishchenko, Director General, V.I. Vernadsky National Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine
Vladimir Podoprigora, Novgorod Region Administration Representative in the RF Government; Advisory Board Chair, International Library, Information, and Analytical Center, Veliky Novgorod/Moscow, Russia
Marat Rakhmatullaev, Deputy Director for International Relations, A. Navoi National Library of the Republic of Uzbekistan; Executive Director, Uzbekistan Library Association, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Victoria Spain, Editor on International Librarianship, Library Hi Tech News Journal; Scholarly Consultant and Methodologist, Northeastern University Library, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Valery Sudarenkov, Chair, Subcommittee for Culture, Committee for Science, Culture, Education, Healthcare, and Ecology, Council of Federation of the Russian Federation Federal Assembly; Member, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Moscow, Russia
Alexander Suvorinov, Head, Innovation Development and Infrastructure Division, Federal Agency for Science and Innovations, Moscow, Russia
Vladimir Tikhomirov, Rector, Moscow State University of Economics, Statistics, and Information; President, “Electronic University” International Consortium, Moscow, Russia
Kama Urmurzina, President, Kazakhstan Libraries Information Consortium; Director General, Kazakhstan Republican Library for Science and Technology, Almaty, Kazakhstan
Bernd Wegner, Professor, Berlin Technical University, Berlin, Germany

AdVISORY BOARD



Boris Deych, Deputy of Supreme Rada (Parliament) of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine
Valery Gedroyts, Deputy Minister of Culture of the Republic of Belarus, Minsk, Belarus
Ermukhamet Ertysbaev, Minister of Culture, Information, and Sport of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Astana, Kazakhstan
Claudia Lux, IFLA President Elect; Director General, Central and Land Library, Berlin, Germany
Sergey Mazurenko, Head, Federal Agency for Science and Innovations, Moscow, Russia
Valentina Pashkova, President, Ukrainian Library Association; Director, Information Resource Center, Embassy of the USA, Kiev, Ukraine
Lyudmila Shvetsova, First Deputy Mayor of Moscow City; Head, Social Sphere Complex, Moscow Government, Moscow, Russia
Vladimir Zaytsev, President, Russian Library Association; Director General, National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia
Mikhail Shvydkoy, Head, Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography, Moscow, Russia
Olga Shokalo-Bench, Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine
Ernest Di Mattia, President, Ferguson Public Library; Member, Board of Directors, International Library, Information, and Analytical Center, Stamford, Connecticut, USA




Program  board


chair

Evgeny Kuzmin, President, Foundation of Information Society Development; Chair, Russian Committee, “Information for All” UNESCO Program; Vice-President, Russian Library Association, Moscow, Russia

deputy chair

Andrey Zemskov, Vice-President, Russian Library Association; Chief Expert, Adviser to Director, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

executive secretary

Nadezhda Pavlova, Deputy Editor-in-Chief, Head of Editorial Board, “Sci-Tech Libraries” Journal, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

members

Armen Adamyants, Head, Training and Instructional Center, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Mikhail Afanasyev, Director, State Public Historical Library of Russia, Moscow, Russia
Aleksey Anyutin, Head, Information Infrastructure Department, Innovation Development and Infrastructure Division, Federal Agency for Science and Innovations, Moscow, Russia
Mikhail Avetisov, Deputy Director, Central Scientific Agricultural Library, Russian Academy of Agricultural Science, Moscow, Russia
Norman Briggs, Director, ILIAC/UK, Reading, UK
Yuliya Dresher, Director, Republican Medical Library and Information Center of the Ministry of Public Health of the Republic of Tatarstan, Kazan, Republic of Tatarstan, Russia
Vasily Drigaylo, Director, G.I. Denisenko Library for Science and Technology of “Kiev Polytechnic Institute” Ukrainian National Technical University, Kiev, Ukraine
Lyudmila Drozdova, Director, I. Franko Republican Universal Scientific Library, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Galina Evstigneeva, Deputy Director, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Deputy Chair, ”Crimea-2006” Conference Organizing Committee, Moscow, Russia
Vladimir Firsov, Vice-President, Russian Library Association; Deputy Director General, National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia
Ekaterina Genieva, Director General, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature; Deputy Chair, “Crimea-2006” Conference International Organizing Committee, Moscow, Russia
Mikhail Goncharov, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Financial Director and System Integrator, ILIAC; Deputy Chair, ”Crimea-2006” Conference Organizing Committee, Moscow, Russia
Yury Grikhanov, Head, Center for National Culture Monitoring, Academy of Retraining in Arts, Culture, and Tourism, Moscow, Russia
Ekaterina Ilyina, Deputy Executive Director for Integrated Development, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia
Valery Ivanov, President-Rector, International University of Business and New Technologies; Director General, “Council in Support of Education and Science” Nonprofit Partnership, Yaroslavl, Russia
Lyubov Kazachenkova, Editor-in-Chief, GRAND-FAIR Publishing Group, Moscow, Russia
Galina Kislovskaya, Director for International Activities, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia
Ada Kolganova, Director, Russian State Library for Art, Moscow, Russia
Alexander Lazarev, First Deputy Chair, Committee for Culture of Moscow City Administration, Moscow, Russia
Boris Marshak, Head, Research Division, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Executive Director, ELNIT International Association; First Deputy Chair, “Crimea-2006” Conference Organizing Committee, Moscow, Russia
Alexander Mazuritsky, Director, Library and Information Institute, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia
Yuliya Melentyeva, Head, Readership Study and Reading Culture Department, Research Center for Book Culture History, “Nauka” Publishing House” Scientific and Production Amalgamation, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
Irina Mironova, Vice-President, “Kodeks” Information Legal Consortium; Director General, “Kodeks” Information Company, St. Petersburg, Russia
Gennady Popov, Deputy Director General, “BIBKOM” Central Collector of Libraries, Moscow, Russia
Olga Putilina, Department Head (Business Information Office), Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Executive Secretary of “Crimea-2006” Conference Organizing Committee, Moscow, Russia
Evgeniya Rosinskaya, Deputy Director General, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature, Moscow, Russia
Yakov Shraiberg, Director, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; President, ELNIT International Association; Chair, “Crimea” Conference International and Permanent Organizing Committees, Moscow, Russia
Vitaly Slepokurov, Pro-rector, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia
Eduard Sukiasyan, Editor-in-Chief of Library Bibliographic Classification, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia
Olga Tolstikova, Deputy Department Head, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature; Representative, IFLA Clearinghouse in Russia, Moscow, Russia
Larisa Vasilyeva, Head of Automation Department, Russian State Library for the Blind, Moscow, Russia
Mariya Vedenyapina, Director General, “Pushkin Library” Nonprofit Foundation, Moscow, Russia
Felix Voroysky, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Tatyana Yaroshenko, Director, “Kiev-Mohyla Academy” National University Scientific Library, Kiev, Ukraine


organizing committee


chair

Yakov Shraiberg, President, International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies (ELNIT International Association); Director, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; President, International Library, Information, and Analytical Center (ILIAC), Moscow, Russia

first deputy chair

Boris Marshak, Executive Director, ELNIT International Association; Head, Research Division, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Raisa Pletneva, Director General, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

deputy chairs

Elena Emirova, Head, Division of Socio-Cultural Institutions, Ministry of Culture and Arts of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Galina Evstigneeva, Deputy Director, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Boris Fedorov, Division Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Mikhail Goncharov, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Financial Director and System Integrator, ILIAC, Moscow, Russia

coordinator

Svetlana Zolotinskaya, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Executive Secretary, ILIAC, Moscow, Russia

executive secretary

Olga Putilina, Department Head (Business Information Office), Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Executive Secretary, ELNIT International Association, Moscow, Russia

PRESS-CENTER HEAD

Nadezhda Pavlova, Deputy Editor-in-Chief, Head of Editorial Board, “Sci-Tech Libraries” Journal, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

Members of the “Crimea” ConferenceS
Permanent organizing committee

Armen Adamyantz, Head, Training and Instructional Center, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Svetlana Barabash, Chief Librarian, G.I. Denisenko Library for Science and Technology of “Kiev Polytechnic Institute” Ukrainian National Technical University, Kiev, Ukraine
Vitaly Belikov, Deputy Director, “LASPI” Co., Veseloe, Zaporozhye Region, Ukraine
Leonid Belousov, Commercial Director, “BIONT” Co., Evpatoria, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Ekaterina Belousova, Chief Accountant, “BIONT” Co., Evpatoria, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Leonid Bely, First Deputy Minister, Ministry of Culture and Arts of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Viktor Bevzushenko, Engineer, Ukrtelecom Co., Zhitomir Directorate, Zhitomir, Ukraine
Alexander Brodovsky, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Elena Bychkova, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Anatoly Chekmarev, Deputy Director General, V.I. Vernadsky National Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine
Lyudmila Drozdova, Director, I. Franko Republican Universal Scientific Library, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Vasily Drigaylo, Director, G.I. Denisenko Library for Science and Technology of “Kiev Polytechnic Institute” Ukrainian National Technical University, Kiev, Ukraine
Svetlana Emets, Deputy Director General for Culture, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Sudak, Ukraine
Ayder Emirov, Director, I. Gasprinsky Crimean-Tatar Republican Library, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Inna Ermilina, Senior Researcher, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Nina Ermolaeva, Researcher, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Nadezhda Garmashova, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Nina Grissik, Technologist, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Yury Isaev, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Karina Ivina, Deputy Dean, Department of Information Resources, Library and Information Institute, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia
Petr Kazmiruk, Deputy Director General, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Tatyana Kirilenko, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Alexander Klimenko, Director, “LASPI” Co., Evpatoria, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Ada Kolganova, Director, Russian State Library for Arts, Moscow, Russia
Leonid Kostenko, Head, Computer Technologies Center, V.I. Vernadsky National Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine
Galina Krylova, Chief Librarian, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Irina Kublo, Accountant, ELNIT International Association, Moscow, Russia
Anna Kulikova, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Valentina Machavariani
, Department Head, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Alexander Mazuritsky, Director, Library and Information Institute, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia
Evgeny Medvedev, Head, Division of Policy and Activities Coordination in Culture, Committee for Culture of Moscow City Administration, Moscow, Russia
Olga Menshikova, Chief Accountant, ELNIT International Association, Moscow, Russia
Andrey Moiseev, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Sergey Morozov, Recreation Center Head, “Sokol” Medical and Rehabilitation Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Vladimir Morozov, Chief Instructor, “LASPI” Co., Veseloe, Zaporozhye Region, Ukraine
Yury Morozov, Chief Instructor, “LASPI” Co., Veseloe, Zaporozhye Region, Ukraine
Valentina Morozova, Chief Bibliographer; Chair, Trade Union Committee, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Elena Nelyubova, Deputy Director General, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Vera Nikolaeva, Adviser, Library Department, Division of Cultural Heritage, Artistic Education and Science, Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography, Moscow, Russia
Yuliya Nikolaeva, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Mikhail Osipov, Assistant to Director General, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Evgeniya Podmorina, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Konstantin Podsevalov, Chief Engineer, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Gennady Popov, Deputy Director General, “BIBKOM” Central Collector of Libraries, Moscow, Russia
Sergey Popov, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Lyudmila Popova, Director, Kerch Centralized Library System, Kerch, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Galina Potapova, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Olga Raguzina, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Valery Razvodovsky, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Evgeniya Rosinskaya, Deputy Director General, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature, Moscow, Russia
Lev Rudzsky, President, Kiev Association of IRBIS and Library Information Technologies Users, Kiev, Ukraine
Ayder Seitosmanov, Deputy Director, “Crimean-Tatar Initiative” Foundation; Professional in Social Development, Crimea Development and Integration Program (UN Development Program), Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Irina Shlenskaya, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Olga Shlenskaya, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Svetlana Silaeva, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Lyudmila Skachkova, Director, Center for Cultural Programs, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature, Moscow, Russia
Irina Sokolova, Group Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Eduard Sukiasyan, Editor-in-Chief of Library Bibliographic Classification, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia
Olga Tolstikova, Deputy Department Head, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature; Representative, IFLA Clearinghouse in Russia, Moscow, Russia
Sergey Troyanovsky, Deputy Director, Head of Reprographic Center, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Kseniya Volkova, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Tatyana Volodina, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Valentina Volynets, Deputy Director, G.I. Denisenko Library for Science and Technology of “Kiev Polytechnic Institute” Ukrainian National Technical University, Kiev, Ukraine
Felix Voroysky, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Larisa Vovk, Chief Accountant, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Marina Zaluzhskaya, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Ekaterina Zaytseva, Deputy Head, Research Division, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Tatyana Yaroshenko, Director, “Kiev-Mohyla Academy” National University Scientific Library, Kiev, Ukraine
Vladimir Yudin, Pro-Rector, International University of Business and New Technologies, Yaroslavl, Russia


“Crimea-2006” Conference Organizing Committee MEMBERS, representatives of the conference support services and volunteers

Valentina Arapova, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Sergey Bakeykin, Executive Director, Interregional Center for Library Cooperation, Moscow, Russia
Yury Belousov, Engineer, “BIONT” Co., Evpatoria, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Nataliya Belousova, Librarian, Evpatoria Central Childrens Clinical Health Center of Ukrainian Ministry of Defense, Evpatoria, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Svetlana Belyanina, Senior Researcher, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Lyubov Bondarenko, Document Expert, Library and Information Institute, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia
Marina Borodina, Researcher, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Oksana Bruy, Chief Librarian, “Kiev-Mohyla Academy” National University Scientific Library, Kiev, Ukraine
Svetlana Bruy, Librarian, Centralized Library System, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Oleg Davydkin, Recreation Center Head, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Svetlana Dunaevskaya, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Lyudmila Eliseeva, Head of Production, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Galina Ezhova, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Valery Garmashov, Director, International Information, Library, and Analytical Center, Representative Office in the Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia
Lyubov Gerasimova, Director, Republican Juvenile Library, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Elena Glukhova, Chief Bibliographer, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Valery Golomazin, Head of Production, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Igor Ishchenko, Manager, Yalta-Intourist Hotel Complex Reprtesentative Office, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Tatyana Kalashnikova, Chief Expert, Territorial and Leisure Activities Department, Committee for Culture of Moscow City Administration, Moscow, Russia
Bella Kraynova, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Nataliya Kuchiyak, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Svetlana Kudryavtseva, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Elena Lindeman, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Elza Lobanova, Senior Researcher, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Nataliya Mandrika, Librarian, Sudak Centralized Library System, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Ilya Marshak, Post-graduate Student, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia
Mikhail Marshak, Senior Researcher, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Lyudmila Martynets, Head of Production, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Vera Maslyakova, Senior Researcher, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Marketing Manager, ELNIT International Association, Moscow, Russia
Nadezhda Myzina, Department Chair, Crimean University of Culture, Arts, and Tourism, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Svetlana Nelepova, Director, Republican Childrens Library, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Nina Nelyubova, Deputy Head, Division of Policy and Activities Coordination in Culture; Head, Territorial and Leisure Activities Department, Committee for Culture of Moscow City Administration, Moscow, Russia
Alexander Obodyansky, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Useyn Osmanov, Deputy Director, Sudak Centralized Library System, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Olga Pokrovskaya, Department Head, Russian State Juvenile Library, Moscow, Russia
Evgeny Popov, Programmer, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Vladimir Popov, Engineer, V.G. Belinsky Central City Library, Kerch Centralized Library System, Kerch, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Marina Ragimova, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Elena Reznikova
, Bibliographer, Sudak Centralized Library System, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Tamara Rudomazina, Director, Feodosia Centralized Library System, Feodosia, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Vera Ryakhovskaya, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Alexander Samusev, Engineer, “BIONT” Co., Evpatoria, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Konstantin Sboychakov, Senior Researcher, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Alexander Shraiberg, Chief Librarian, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Igor Shraiberg, Laboratory Technician, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia
Igor Sokolov, Designer, “Gros print” Advertising Agency, Moscow, Russia
Muza Sokolova
, Division Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Yuliya Sokolova, Director, Information Library Center, International University of Business and New Technologies, Yaroslavl, Russia
Olga Sologub, Director, Sudak Centralized Library System, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Roman Soloninka, Head of Production, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Sergey Solovyev, Dispatcher, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Sergey Solovyev, Group Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Larisa Sorokina, Group Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Mariya Sorokina, Head of Production, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Valery Stupkin, Marketing Manager, ELNIT International Association, Moscow, Russia
Elena Terina, Technologist, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Alexander Ukolov, Dispatcher, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Nataliya Ushatova, Engineer Technologist, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Irina Yaroshenko, Head of Production, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Selime Zakirova, Librarian, Sudak Centralized Library System, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine




“Crimea 2006” international conference organizers


main organizer

Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology


co-organizers

Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography, Russia
Federal Agency for Science and Innovations, Russia
Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine
Ministry of Culture and Arts of the Autonomous Republic
of Crimea
Russian State Library
M. I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature
International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies
(ELNIT International Association)
Moscow State University of Culture and Arts
V.I. Vernadsky National Library of Ukraine
G.I. Denisenko Library for Science and Technology
of “Kiev Polytechnic Institute” National Technical University
of Ukraine
“Kiev-Mohyla Academy” National University Scientific Library
International Library, Information, and Analytical Center,
Washington, D.C., USA

interregional and local
co-organizers


I. Franko Republican Universal Scientific Library, Simferopol
I. Gasprinsky Crimean-Tatar Republican Library, Simferopol
V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University, Simferopol
“Crimean-Tatar Initiative” Foundation, Simferopol
“BIONT” Company, Evpatoria
“LASPI” Company, Evpatoria
Kiev Association of IRBIS and Library Information
Technologies Users
Sudak City Executive Committee
“Sudak” Tourist and Health Center

conference official sponsor


Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography,
Moscow, Russia

conference sponsors


Federal Agency for Science and Innovations, Moscow, Russia
Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology,
Moscow, Russia
Main Computer Center of the Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography, Moscow, Russia
Committee for Culture of Moscow City Administration, Moscow, Russia
Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia
International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies (ELNIT International Association)
“BIBKOM” Central Collector of Libraries, Moscow, Russia
“KONEK” Subscription Agency, Moscow, St. Petersburg, Russia
"INFRA-M" Group of Companies, Moscow, Russia
"Omega-L" Group of Companies

sponsors of the conference professional program individual actions and events


“Kodeks” Information Company of “Kodeks” Information
and Legal Consortium, St. Petersburg, Russia

"Moscow Book House" Joint Center
Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia
International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies (ELNIT International Association)
Elsevier, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
“TNK-BP Management” Company
“Rosenergoatom” Concern, Moscow, Russia
"ProSoft-M" Company, Moscow, Russia

sponsors of the conference cultural program events


International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies (ELNIT International Association)
"INFRA-M" Library Agency, Moscow, Russia
Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine
Ministry of Culture and Arts of the Autonomous Republic
of Crimea
Crimean University of Culture, Arts, and Tourism, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
“Sudak” Tourist and Health Center

sponsors of the conference sports program events


International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies (ELNIT International Association)
"INFRA-M" Publishing House, Moscow, Russia
International Library, Information, and Analytical Center,
Washington, D.C., USA
“East View Information Services” Company, Minneapolis, MN, USA

special grants for participation
in the conference have been provided by


Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography, Moscow, Russia
Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine
Ministry of Culture and Arts of the Autonomous Republic
of Crimea
“FORCE” Foundation, The Netherlands
International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies (ELNIT International Association)
“Periodika” Company, Kiev, Ukraine
“BIBKOM” Central Collector of Libraries, Moscow, Russia
“GRAND-FAIR” Publishing Group, Moscow, Russia
“KONEK” Subscription Agency, Moscow, St. Petersburg, Russia
“Idea” Scientific and Production Amalgamation, Donetsk, Ukraine


sponsors of the special action
“books and electronic publications
for crimean libraries”


"INFRA-M" Library Agency, Moscow, Russia
M. I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature
Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology
"Omega-L" Group of Companies
“Russian Political Encyclopedia” Publishing House
“KnoRus” Publishing Trade House, Moscow, Russia
Russian State Library for Art, Moscow, Russia

information support by


“Biblioteka” Journal, Moscow, Russia

“Scientific and Technical Libraries” Journal, Moscow, Russia
“University Book” Journal, Moscow, Russia
IFLA Journal, The Hague, The Netherlands
“Library Hi Tech News” Journal, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Book Trade Newspaper, “KnoRus” Publishing Trade House,
Moscow, Russia
“Ukrinform” Ukrainian National Information Agency, Kiev, Ukraine
“Library Newsletter” Newspaper, Kiev, Ukraine
“Library Newspaper”, Moscow, Russia
“Crimea” TV and Broadcasting State Company
“Library at School” Newspaper, Moscow, Russia
“Ukrainian Librarian” Bulletin of Ukrainian Library Association
“School Library” Journal, Moscow, Russia
Autonomous Republic of Crimea periodicals and newspapers
Web-sites:
www.gpntb.ru

www.iliac.org

www.uba.org.ua

© International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies (Association ELNIT)

http://www.elnit.ru