ëîãîòèï

Fourteenth International Conference “Crimea 2007”

"LIBRARIES AND INFORMATION RESOURCES IN THE MODERN WORLD OF SCIENCE, CULTURE, EDUCATION, AND BUSINESS"

Sudak, Alushta, Feodosia, Kerch, Koktebel, Simferopol,

Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

June 9-17, 2007

I. official and ceremonial events. plenary session, Guest lectures, ACTIONS, programs and meetings,
press conference


Conference Opening


Plenary Session


Monday, June 11

Summer Concert Hall

9.00-10.30        official conference opening

Greetings on behalf of the leaders of the states, parliaments, ministries, international foundations, co-organizers, outstanding individuals in politics, science, culture and education. Conference order.

moderator and introduction:

Yakov Shrayberg, Chair, “Crimea 2007” International Conference Organizing Committee, Moscow, Russia

OFFICIAL OPENING

Andrey Dementyev, Sudak City Mayor, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine


OFFICIAL OPENING PROCEDURE

Greetings:

On behalf of the Cabinet and Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine

Dmitry Tabachnik, Vice Prime Minister of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine
Yury Bogutsky, Minister of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

On behalf of the International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions (IFLA)

Peter Lor, IFLA Secretary General, The Hague, The Netherlands

On behalf of Alexander Moroz, Chairman of Supreme Rada (Parliament) of Ukraine

Boris Deych, Deputy and Subcommittee Chair, Supreme Rada (Parliament) of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

On behalf of Boris Gryzlov, Chairman of the State Duma of the Russian Federation Federal Assembly

Vladimir Grachev, Chair, Ecology Committee of the State Duma of the Russian Federation Federal Assembly, Moscow, Russia

On behalf of Sergey Mironov, Chairman of the Council of Federation of the Russian Federation Federal Assembly

Valery Sudarenkov, Chair, Subcommittee for Culture, Committee for Science, Culture, Education, Healthcare, and Ecology, Council of Federation of the Russian Federation Federal Assembly; Member, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Moscow, Russia

On behalf of Andrey Fursenko, Minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation

Anatoly Akimov, Councilor to Minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia

On behalf of the Ministry of Culture and library community of Bulgaria

Nadezhda Zaharieva-Damyanova, Deputy Minister of Culture of Bulgaria, Sofia, Bulgaria

On behalf of Mikhail Shvydkoy, Head of the Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography, Moscow, Russia

Tatyana Manilova, Head, Library Department, Division of Cultural Heritage, Artistic Education and Science, Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography, Moscow, Russia

On behalf of Sergey Mazurenko, Head of the Federal Agency for Science and Innovations, Moscow, Russia

Marat Kambolov, Deputy Head, Federal Agency for Science and Innovations, Moscow, Russia
Nataliya Levadnaya
, Head, Division of Federal Property in Science, Federal Agency for Science and Innovation, Moscow, Russia

On behalf of Sergey Sidorsky, Prime Minister of the Republic of Belarus Government

Vasily Chernik, Head, Department of Culture and Folk Art Institutions, Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

On behalf of Lyudmila Shvetsova, First Deputy Mayor of Moscow in Moscow Government

Evgeny Medvedev, Head, Division for Culture Policy and Coordination of Culture Institutions Activity, Committee for Culture of Moscow City Administration, Moscow, Russia

On behalf of the European Cultural Forum

Ekaterina Genieva, Board Member, European Cultural Forum; Co-Chair, “World Cultural Diplomacy” International Foundation; Director General, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature, Moscow, Russia

On behalf of UNESCO Moscow Office and the Russian Committee of the “Information for All” UNESCO Program

Marius Lukosiunas, Advisor for Communication and Information, UNESCO Moscow Office, Moscow, Russia
Evgeny Kuzmin, Chair, Russian Committee, “Information for All” UNESCO Program; Chair, “Crimea-2007” Conference Program Committee, Moscow, Russia

On behalf of Supreme Rada (Parliament) of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea

Anatoly Gritsenko, Chair, Supreme Rada (Parliament) of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Grigory Ioffe, Chair, Supreme Rada (Parliament) Standing Mandate Commission, Deputy Ethics, Work Organization, and Mass Media, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

On behalf of the Government and the Ministry of Culture and Arts of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea

Tatyana Umrikhina, Deputy Chair, Council of Ministers of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Alexander Ermachkov, Minister of Culture and Arts of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

On behalf of Sudak” Tourist and Health Center

Raisa Pletneva, Director General, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

Conference anthem (Organizing Committee)

10.30-11.00        coffee break

11.00-13.00        plenary session 1

Moderator:

Alexander Ermachkov, Minister of Culture and Arts of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

administrators:

Galina Evstigneeva, Deputy Director General for Library and Information Resources, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Deputy Chair, ”Crimea-2007” Conference Organizing Committee, Moscow, Russia
Anna Kulikova, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

11.00-12.00 “crimea” Conference annual paper

The topic of “Crimea 2007”
14th International Conference Annual Paper:
The Role of Libraries in Providing Access to Information and Knowledge in the Information Age

Yakov Shrayberg, Chair, “Crimea 2007” International Conference Organizing Committee, Director General, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology Moscow, Russia

12.00-13.00        Plenary PaperS
12.00-12.40        Libraries in Times of Open Access

Peter Lor, IFLA Secretary General, The Hague, The Netherlands

12.40-13.00        Politosophical Ideology and Challenges
of Modern Information Civilization

Gennady Burbulis, Chair, Commission on Methodology of Implementing Constitutional Authority of the Council of Federation, Council of Federation of the Russian Federation Federal Assembly, Moscow, Russia

plenary session conclusions

13.15        exhibition opening

Central Entrance to the Exhibition Hall
(Club building)

Speakers:

Boris Marshak, First Deputy Chair, “Crimea 2007” International Conference Organizing Committee, Moscow, Russia
Irina Shevchenko, Deputy Director, Art and Regional Policy Division; Head, Library Activity Analysis and Forecast Department, Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

The exhibition schedule and catalog are available on pp.            of the Program.


14.00-15.00        lunch

14.30-15.15        press conference
(for accredited journalists only)

Yuzhanka Cafe, Banquet Hall

moderators:

Nadezhda Pavlova, Head, Conference Press Center; Deputy Editor-in-Chief, Head of Editorial Board, “Sci-Tech Libraries” Journal, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Galina Mikhaylenko, Editor-in-Chief, “Figures of Crimea” Journal; Honoured Journalist of Ukraine, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

administrators:

Anna Gusakova, Press Center Staff Member; Researcher, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Ilya Marshak, Press Center Staff Member; Post-graduate Student, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

Press Conference participants:

Yury Bogutsky, Vasily Chernik, Boris Deych, Elena Emirova, Alexander Ermachkov, Ekaterina Genieva, Evgeny Kuzmin, Tatyana Manilova, Evgeny Medvedev, Raisa Pletneva, Irina Shevchenko, Yakov Shrayberg, Valery Sudarenkov, Tatyana Umrikhina.


15.00-19.00        conference program


19.00-20.00        dinner


20.30        conference opening ceremony

Summer Concert Hall


22.30        banquet-fourchette on the occasion
of the conference opening

Area between the Club and Building 2
(around “Europe” fountain)

Guest lectures and actions


Lecture by and Meeting with Yury Averbakh,
a legend of Russian chess play


Friday, June 15, 12.00-13.00

Consul Conference Hall

The Role of Chess in Education in the Information Society

Yury Averbakh, International Grand Master, USSR Distinguished Master of Sports, FIDE Honorary Member, International Arbiter, Moscow, Russia

moderator:

Nikolay Kralin, International Grand Master of Chess Composition, USSR Master of Sports, Republican Category Arbiter; Head of Chess Information and Chess Training Projects, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

administrators:

Alexander Beriev, First Deputy Director General for Human Resources Management and Public Relations, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Ayder Emirov, Winner of Crimea-2005 and Crimea-2006 Conferences Chess Competitions; Director, I. Gasprinsky Crimean-Tatar Republican Library, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

Opening of a Memorial Plaque in Memory
of Lev Bruni (1894-1948), a famous monumental and graphic artist, illustrator
and painter. The Plaque is mounted on the house where he lived in Sudak


Tuesday, June 12, 15.00-17.00

15.00        departure from “Sudak”
Tourist and Health Center Main Gate

Action participants: Vasily Bruni, son of Lev Bruni, a famous geoscientist; writer Lyudmila Ulitskaya; Andrey Dementyev, Sudak City Mayor; conference participants and guests.

administrators:

Svetlana Emets, Deputy Director General for Culture, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Sudak, Ukraine
Boris Fedorov, Deputy Chair, ”Crimea-2007” Conference Organizing Committee; Deputy Director General, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

Friday, June 15, 15.00-24.00

Official Conference Closing


15.00-15.30        plenary session 2

Tauria Conference Hall

Russian Language and Regional Cultural Policy

Mikhail Prusak, Governor of Novgorod Region, Veliky Novgorod, Russia

15.30-17.00        part 1. summing up the conference results, round table discussion.
        communications by sections, workshops, and other conference events chAIRS, MODERATORs, and administrators.
        communications by conference participants, guests, members
of the press

moderators:

Ekaterina Genieva, Deputy Chair of the “Crimea 2007” Conference International Organizing Committee and Program Committee; Director General, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature; Vice President, Russian Library Association, Moscow, Russia
Francis Kirkwood, Deputy Chair, “Crimea 2007” Conference International Organizing Committee; Reference Librarian, Library of Parliament, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Evgeny Kuzmin, Chair, “Crimea 2007” Conference Program Committee; President, Interregional Center of Libraries Cooperation; Chair, Russian Committee, “Information for All” UNESCO Program, Moscow, Russia
Roman Motulsky, Director, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

Irina Shevchenko, Deputy Director, Art and Regional Policy Division; Head, Library Activity Analysis and Forecast Department, Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

Yakov Shrayberg, Chair of the “Crimea 2007” Conference International and Permanent Organizing Committees; Director General, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; President, ELNIT International Association; Vice President, Russian Library Association, Moscow, Russia
Valery Sudarenkov, Chair, Subcommittee for Culture, Committee for Science, Culture, Education, Healthcare, and Ecology, Council of Federation of the Russian Federation Federal Assembly; Member, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Moscow, Russia
Absalom Umarov, Director, Alisher Navoi National Library of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

administrators:

Alexander Beriev, First Deputy Director General for Human Resources Management and Public Relations, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Sergey Troyanovsky, Deputy Director, Publishing and Reprographic Center, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia


Concluding speech

Yakov Shrayberg, Chair of the “Crimea 2007” International Conference Organizing Committee, Moscow, Russia


17.00-19.30        part 2. conference closing ceremony. results of contests, nominations, sports events, awards to winners, surprises, final communications

Summer Concert Hall


20.30        banquet on the occasion
of the conference closing

Consul Restaurant Esplanade

(Sponsored by “ABBYY” Company, Moscow, Russia)


Special Round Table
”Modern Library Policy: International Experience”


Monday, June 11, 17.00-19.00

Crimea Conference Hall

moderators:

Tatyana Manilova, Head, Library Department, Division of Cultural Heritage, Artistic Education and Science, Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography, Moscow, Russia
Irina Shevchenko, Deputy Director, Art and Regional Policy Division; Head, Library Activity Analysis and Forecast Department, Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

discussion participants:

Rosa Berdigalieva, President, Library Association of the Republic of Kazakhstan; Director General, National Academic Library of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Astana, Kazakhstan
Vasily Chernik, Head, Department of Culture and Folk Art Institutions, Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Nataliya Chueva, Chair, Belarusian Library Association; Director, A.S.Pushkin Minsk Regional Library, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Viktor Fedorov, Director General, Russian State Library; Member, Presidium of the Council for Culture and Arts under RF President; President, Eurasia Library Assembly, Moscow, Russia
Evgeny Medvedev, Head, Division for Culture Policy and Coordination of Culture Institutions Activity, Committee for Culture of Moscow City Administration, Moscow, Russia
Valentina Pashkova, President, Ukrainian Library Association, Kiev, Ukraine
Alexander Rebrov, Head, Department for Culture of Kamchatka Region Administration, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Russia
Vasily Romanchishin, Head, Department for Culture and Tourism of Kiev Region State Administration, Kiev, Ukraine

Nataliya Somova, Head, Department for Culture of Bryansk Region Administration, Bryansk, Russia

Absalom Umarov, Director, Alisher Navoi National Library of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Nadezhda Zaharieva-Damyanova, Deputy Minister of Culture of Bulgaria, Sofia, Bulgaria
Vladimir Zaytsev, President, Russian Library Association; Director General, National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia

administrators:

Tamara Vilegzhanina, Director General, National Parliamentary Library of Ukraine, Vice President, Ukrainian Library Association, Kiev, Ukraine
Vera Nikolaeva, Councilor of Library Department, Division of Cultural Heritage, Artistic Education, and Science, Federal  Agency of Culture and Cinematography, Moscow, Russia


Round Table lines of discussion:

-        Libraries and authorities
-        Libraires in the legal field
-        The role of library associations in relationship with authorities
-        The role of International library association


We invite everyone to participate in the discussion: managers and staff of institutions and administrations of culture, libraries, museums, all conference participants  


Communications by participants,
questions and answers, DISCUSSION


Special Round Table
“Other, Others, about Other”. Part 2
Lyudmila Ulitskayas Project


Thursday, June 14, 11.00-13.00

Consul Conference Hall

MODERATOR:

Lyudmila Ulitskaya, writer, scriptwriter, Project Editor-in-Chief, Moscow, Russia

administrator:

Ekaterina Genieva, Director General, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature; Vice President, Russian Library Association, Moscow, Russia


Communications by participants,
questions and answers, DISCUSSION

The Traditional Day of Russian Libraries
at the Crimean Conference
2007 Topic:
The Year of the Russian Language.
The National Program of Reading Support
and Development


Event Organizers:
Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography,
“Pushkin Library” Nonprofit Foundation,
Interregional Center of Libraries Cooperation,
M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature

Tuesday, June 12, 9.00-17.00

Tauria Conference Hall

chairs:

Tatyana Manilova, Head, Library Department, Division of Cultural Heritage, Artistic Education and Science, Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography, Moscow, Russia
Evgeny Kuzmin, President, Interregional Center of Libraries Cooperation; Head, Department of Information and Library Activities Management, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts; Chair, Russian Committee, “Information for All” UNESCO Program, Moscow, Russia
Mariya Vedenyapina, Director General, “Pushkin Library” Nonprofit Foundation, Moscow, Russia

administrators:

Sergey Bakeykin, Executive Director, Interregional Center for Library Cooperation, Moscow, Russia
Marina Novikova, Deputy Director General, “Pushkin Library” Nonprofit Foundation, Moscow, Russia
Lyudmila Skachkova, Director, Center of Cultural Programs, M.I.Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature, Moscow, Russia

9.00-9.30        Greetings:

On behalf of the “Crimea” International Conference Organizing Committee

Yakov Shrayberg, Chair of the “Crimea 2007” International Conference Organizing Committee, Moscow, Russia

On behalf of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine

Yury Bogutsky, Minister of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

On behalf of the Ministry of Culture of Bulgaria

Nadezhda Zaharieva-Damyanova, Deputy Minister of Culture of Bulgaria, Sofia, Bulgaria

On behalf of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Belarus

Vasily Chernik, Head, Department of Culture and Folk Art Institutions, Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

9.30-11.30        session I

Presentations - up to 15 minutes

Keynote Paper:

Key Conceptual Ideas of the National Program of Reading Support and Development in Russia

Evgeny Kuzmin, President, Interregional Center of Libraries Cooperation; Head, Department of Information and Library Activities Management, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts; Chair, Russian Committee, “Information for All” UNESCO Program, Moscow, Russia

1. State Support for the Russian Language, Reading and Book Publishing

Nina Litvinets, Head, Division of Periodical Press, Book Publishing, and Polygraphic Industry, Federal Agency for Press and Mass Communications, Moscow, Russia

2. The National Program of Reading Support and Development: Library Aspect

Tatyana Manilova, Head, Library Department, Division of Cultural Heritage, Artistic Education and Science, Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography, Moscow, Russia

3. Russian Language as the Basis of Russian Culture

Valery Sudarenkov, Chair, Subcommittee for Culture, Committee for Science, Culture, Education, Healthcare, and Ecology, Council of Federation of the Russian Federation Federal Assembly; Member, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Moscow, Russia

4.Transboundary Education as a Way to the Culture of Future

Nadezhda Krotova, Rector, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

5. How Reading Nations are Created?

Valeriya Stelmakh, Consultant of “Reading” Program, “Pushkin Library” Nonprofit Foundation, Moscow, Russia

11.30-11.45        coffee break

11.45-13.00        session II

Presentations - up to 15 minutes

1. On the Meaning of Reading in the Age of Mass Culture. The All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature International Experience in Reading

Ekaterina Genieva, Director General, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature; Vice President, Russian Library Association, Moscow, Russia

2. The Reading Culture Concept within the Context of the Russian Cultural Tradition

Yuliya Melentyeva, Head, Readership Study and Reading Culture Department, Research Center of Book Culture History, “Nauka” Academic Publishing Center of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

3. The Artists Professional Reading at the Library

Ada Kolganova, Director, Russian State Library for Art, Moscow, Russia

4. Public Libraries in the Year of the Russian Language and the National Reading Support Program

Yury Grikhanov, Head, Center for National Culture Monitoring, Academy of Retraining in Arts, Culture, and Tourism, Moscow, Russia

5. A Kaleidoscope of Library Programs and Projects on Reading

Marina Novikova, Deputy Director General, “Pushkin Library” Nonprofit Foundation, Moscow, Russia

13.00-15.00        lunch

15.00-17.00        session III

Presentations - up to 15 minutes

1. Chelyabinsk Region Experience in the Implementation of Reading Development and Promotion Programs

Nadezhda Zueva, First Deputy Minister of Culture of Chelyabinsk Region, Chelyabinsk, Russia

2. The Role of Libraries in the Implementation of the Resolutions of the State Council of the Russian Federation on the State Support of the Traditional Folk Culture, Preservation and Development of the Russian Language

Elena Polyakova, Deputy Head, Bryansk Region Department of Culture, Bryansk, Russia

3. Massive Reading in Saratov Province

Galina Kuznetsova, Deputy Director for Library Operation, Saratov Regional Universal Scientific Library, Saratov, Russia

4. Young Peoples Summer Reading: a Program Approach

Elmir Yakubov, Director, City Centralized Library System, Khasavyurt, Republic of Dagestan, Russia

5. Moscow City Government Program for Reading Support and Promotion (poster paper)

Oksana Chuvilskaya, Head, Coordination and Development of City Public Libraries Department, N.A.Nekrasov Central City Public Library, Moscow, Russia

conclusions, questions and answers,
final communications

19.45-21.45        special event
sudak by foros. ten years later.
a rehearsal

Consul Conference Hall

MODERATOR:

Evgeniya Rosinskaya, Deputy Director General, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature, Moscow, Russia

administrator:

Lyudmila Skachkova, Director, Center of Cultural Programs, M.I.Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature, Moscow, Russia


21.15        RECEPTION in honor of the day
of russia on behalf of:
Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography,
Federal Agency for Press and Mass Communications,
“Pushkin Library” Nonprofit Foundation,
Interregional Center of Libraries Cooperation

Yuzhanka Cafe

By invitations only

The Day of Belarusian Libraries
at the Crimean Conference


Wednesday, June 13, 9.00-19.00

Crimea Conference Hall

9.00-11.00        plenary session
        corporate interaction of Belarusian Libraries

chairs:

Vasily Chernik, Head, Department of Culture and Folk Art Institutions, Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Roman Motulsky, Director, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Yadviga Grigorovich, Rector, Belarusian State University of Culture and Arts, Minsk, Republic of Belarus


Greetings:

On behalf of the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Belarus

Vasily Chernik, Head, Department of Culture and Folk Art Institutions, Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

On behalf of the “Crimea 2007” International Conference Organizing Committee

Yakov Shrayberg, Chair, “Crimea 2007” International Conference Organizing Committee; Director General, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Vice President, Russian Library Association, Moscow, Russia

On behalf of the Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography

Tatyana Manilova, Head, Library Department, Division of Cultural Heritage, Artistic Education and Science, Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography, Moscow, Russia

On behalf of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine

Irina Shevchenko, Deputy Director, Art and Regional Policy Division; Head, Library Activity Analysis and Forecast Department, Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

        Plenary Papers

1. Government Regulation of Belarusian Libraries Corporate Interaction

Vasily Chernik, Head, Department of Culture and Folk Art Institutions, Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

2. The Role of Belarus Library Association in Consolidating and Raising the Competence of the Library Community in Belarus

Nataliya Chueva, Chair, Belarusian Library Association; Director, A.S.Pushkin Minsk Regional Library, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

3. National Library of Belarus as a Center of Corporate Interaction among Libraries in the Country

Roman Motulsky, Director, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

4. Information Resources of the National Library of Belarus: Problems of Corporate Development and Use

Elena Dolgopolova, Deputy Director, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Tatyana Kuzminich, Deputy Director, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

5. Scientific Support of Belarus Libraries Operations

Lyudmila Kiryukhina, Deputy Director for Science and Public Relations, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Marina Aleynik, Department Head, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

11.00-11.20        coffee break

11.20-12.30        session I
        on the way to national electronic library

Presentations - up to 15 minutes

chairs:

Raisa Sukhorukova, Director, Republican Library for Science and Technology, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

Sofiya Yudo, Director, Presidential Library of the Republic of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

1. The Role of the Information Center of Belarus National Library in Developing Corporate Interaction among Belarus Libraries

Alla Sheremetyeva, Head, Information Center, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Liliya Fisenko, Department Head, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

2. The Role of Central Scientific Library of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus in science information support

Nataliya Berezkina, Director, Yakub Kolas Central Scientific Library of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

3. On Arranging the System of Works on Sustainable Development at the Republican Library for Science and Technology of Belarus

Raisa Sukhorukova, Director, Republican Library for Science and Technology, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Lyudmila Verbitskaya, Deputy Director, Republican Library for Science and Technology, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

4. Presidential Library of the Republic of Belarus within a Virtual Environment

Sofiya Yudo, Director, Presidential Library of the Republic of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Inna Yurik, Department Head, Presidential Library of the Republic of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

5. Electronic Information Resources Organization and Access at Belarusian State University

Petr Lapo, Director, Belarusian State University Fundamental Library, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

6. Belarus Agricultural Library is the National Information Center of the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in Belarus

Valentina Yurchenko, Director, Belarusian Agricultural Library, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Oksana Gorobets, Deputy Director, Belarusian Agricultural Library, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

12.30-12.50        coffee break

12.50-13.30        session I (continued)

7. The Automated Library Information System of the National Library of Belarus: Development Prospects

Liliya Fisenko, Department Head, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

8. The System of Catalog Retroconversion at the National Library of Belarus

Mikhail Rakovchuk, “Agat-System” Research and Production Republican Unitary Enterprise, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Evgeny Kreydik
, Laboratory Head, “Agat-System” Research and Production Republican Unitary Enterprise, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

9. Transportation System for Document Delivery

V. Mshar, Director, “SIS ENGINEERING” Company, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Sergey Kharchevka, Deputy Director, “SIS ENGINEERING” Company, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

10. New Technologies of Collection Conservation, Restoration and Preservation

A. Korsakov, Head of Representative Office, “AKMIS” Company, Moscow, Russia

13.30-15.00        lunch

15.00-16.30        session I (continued)

chairs:

Nataliya Berezkina, Director, Yakub Kolas Central Scientific Library of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Petr Lapo, Director, Belarusian State University Fundamental Library, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

11. Electronic Catalog: The Essential Link in Librarys Information System

Oksana Drozd, Deputy Director, Yakub Kolas Central Scientific Library of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

12. The Semantic Processing of Documents within the Corporate Interaction between Libraries in Belarus

Tatyana Kuzminich, Deputy Director, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Svetlana Pugacheva, Department Head, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

13. Arrangement of User Services with Electronic Information Resources

Svetlana Ivashchenko, Department Head, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

14. Key Approaches to Providing Access to Scientific Electronics Resources at the Central Scientific Library of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus

Regina Akhremchik, Department Head, Yakub Kolas Central Scientific Library of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

15. The Librarys Electronic Information Resources in the Universitys Educational Space

Alexander Anokhin, Director, Academy of Management under the President of the Republic of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

16. Periodicals in the National Library of Belarus Collections: Development Trends in Modern Communicative Environment

Inna Goncharenko, Section Head, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Valentina Mironchik, Department Head, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

17. On Bibliographic Cooperation of Belarus Libraries

Svetlana Sitnik, Leading Bibliographer, Republican Scientific Medical Library, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Svetlana Abramovich, Department Head, Republican Scientific Medical Library, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

18. Automation of University Libraries in Belarus: Present State and Prospects

Maya Senko, Deputy Director, Belarusian State University Fundamental Library, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

19. Belarusian State University of Culture and Arts Librarys Experience in Collection Development and Academic Disciplines Support with Books

Oksana Volodina, Director, Belarusian State University of Culture and Arts Library, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

16.30-19.00        session ii
        human resources potential
of belarusian libraries

Presentations - up to 15 minutes

chairs:

Nataliya Chueva, Chair, Belarusian Library Association; Director, A.S.Pushkin Minsk Regional Library, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

Nikolay Yatsevich, Dean, Faculty of Information and Document Communications, Belarusian State University of Culture and Arts, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

1. Continuous System of Library Education in the Republic of Belarus

Yadviga Grigorovich, Rector, Belarusian State University of Culture and Arts, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Nikolay Yatsevich, Dean, Faculty of Information and Document Communications, Belarusian State University of Culture and Arts, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

2. Studying Personnel of Academic Libraries in the Republic of Belarus. Reflection of Traditional Values

Irina Strelkova, Deputy Director, Belarusian State University of Culture and Arts, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

3. A Library Needed by the Community: Examining Libraries Socio-cultural Function

Yury Maksimenko, Deputy Director, V.I. Lenin Regional Library, Gomel, Republic of Belarus

4. Socio-cultural Activities of the National Library of Belarus

S. Sheremetyev, Head, Socio-cultural Center, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Irina Dumanskaya, Section Head, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

5. Non-budgetary Activities at the Republican Scientific Medical Library of Belarus

Vladimir Soroko, Director, Republican Scientific Medical Library, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Veronika Shutova, Deputy Director, Republican Scientific Medical Library, Minsk, Republic of Belarus


conclusions of the day of Belarus Libraries,
final communications


21.00        RECEPTION in honor of THE BELARUSian LIBRARIES DAY

Pizzeria Cafe
Sudak Tourist and Health Center Embankment
(opposite Building 5)

By invitations only

The Day of Ukrainian Libraries
at the Crimean Conference


Tuesday, June 12, 9.30-18.00

Consul Conference Hall

chairs:

Valentina Pashkova, President, Ukrainian Library Association, Kiev, Ukraine
Irina Shevchenko, Head, Library Activity Analysis and Forecast Department, Deputy Director, Art and Regional Policy Division, Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

administrators:

Paisa Kovalenko, Member of Presidium, Ukrainian Library Association; Deputy Director, Lesya Ukrainka Public Library, Kiev, Ukraine
Valentina Kononenko, Department Head, National Parliamentary Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

9.30-10.00        oPening of the Day of Ukrainian Libraries at the Crimean Conference

Introduction and welcome:

Yury Bogutsky, Minister of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

Greetings:

Yakov Shrayberg, Chair, “Crimea 2007” International Conference Organizing Committee; Director General, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Vice President, Russian Library Association, Moscow, Russia
Tatyana Manilova, Head, Library Department, Division of Cultural Heritage, Artistic Education and Science, Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography, Moscow, Russia
Vasily Chernik, Head, Department of Culture and Folk Art Institutions, Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Nadezhda Zaharieva-Damyanova, Deputy Minister of Culture of Bulgaria, Sofia, Bulgaria

Keynote Papers:

Ukrainian Libraries and the World Library Infrastructure

Irina Shevchenko, Head, Library Activity Analysis and Forecast Department, Deputy Director, Art and Regional Policy Division, Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

Knowledge Management

Georgy Saprykin, Director, Ukrainian State Juvenile Library; Vice President, Ukrainian Library Association, Kiev, Ukraine

10.00-11.00        “Library ukraine” PanoRama

1. Taking National Bibliography Seriously

Tamara Vilegzhanina, Director General, National Parliamentary Library of Ukraine; Vice President, Ukrainian Library Association, Kiev, Ukraine

2. Precious and Rare Books of Ukraine

Igor Losievsky, Department Head, V.G.Korolenko State Scientific Library, Kharkov, Ukraine

3. Libraries Identity in the Virtual Space

Igor Torlin, Deputy Director General, National Library of Ukraine for Children, Kiev, Ukraine

4. How Ivashka was looking for a Book on Elephants: The Childrens Librarys Own Electronic Resources as a Tool to Form the Readers Information Culture

Irina Bazilenko, Head of Department of Innovations, Marketing and Information, Nikolaev Central Childrens Library, Nikolaev, Ukraine
Nataliya Popova, Head of Department of Library Forecasting and Innovations, Kherson Regional Childrens Library, Kherson, Ukraine
Nadezhda Novitskaya, Director, Ternopol Regional Childrens Library, Ternopol, Ukraine

11.00-11.20        coffee break

11.20-13.00        “Who will buY LIBRARY ideas?
auction

auctioneer:

Valentina Sknar, Department Head, State Academy of Culture and Arts for Top Managers, Kiev, Ukraine


Idea 1. Ukraine Reads to Children

Larisa Lugovaya, Deputy Director, Lvov Regional Childrens Library, Lvov, Ukraine

Idea 2. “ART Kavun” All the Art is Available at the Library. And Not only Art.

Nadezhda Korotun, Director General, O.Gonchar Regional Universal Scientific Library, Kherson, Ukraine

Idea 3. “Water for Life” Librarys Partner Project

Svetlana Kapranova, Director, Centralized Library System for Children, Sevastopol, Ukraine

Idea 4. Professional Support Express Service for Small Towns and Villages Librarians

Oleg Sotskov, Deputy Director, A.M.Gorky Regional Universal Scientific Library, Lugansk, Ukraine

Idea 5. The Contemporary Library Library and Information Center

Larisa Belotserkovskaya, Head, Branch ¹ 1, Nikopol City Centralized Library System of Dnepropetrovsk Region, Nikopol, Dnepropetrovsk Region, Ukraine

Idea 6. “How can I help you?” a Lawyer Asked a Librarian

Fedor Izyumov, Librarian, A.M.Gorky Regional Universal Scientific Library, Zaporozhye, Ukraine

15.00-17.00        Autograph sessions
(parallel event)

Moderators:

Nataliya Kushnarenko, Pro-rector, Kharkov State Academy of Culture, Kharkov, Ukraine
Irina Zhuravleva, Director, V.N. Karazin National University Scientific Library, Kharkov, Ukraine

administrator:

Nina Korotach, Deputy Director, “Znannia” Publishing House, Kiev, Ukraine

15.00-17.00        UKRAINIAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION PRESIDENTS MASTER CLASS
HoW shall WE WORK WITH JOURNALISTS: liBRARIAN GIVES AN INTERVIEW
        (parallel event)

Moderator:

Valentina Pashkova, President, Ukrainian Library Association, Kiev, Ukraine

17.00-18.00        ROuND tABLE
LET US MAKE LIBRARY A SYMBOL
OF DEMOCRACY: STRATEGY AND TACTICS OF UKRAINIAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION

ModeratorS:

Valentina Pashkova, President, Ukrainian Library Association, Kiev, Ukraine
Tamara Vilegzhanina, Director General, National Parliamentary Library of Ukraine; Vice President, Ukrainian Library Association, Kiev, Ukraine
Elena Garashchenko, Director, D.I. Chizhevsky Regional Universal Scientific Library; Member of Presidium, Ukrainian Library Association, Kirovograd, Ukraine


fourchette FOR PARTICIPANTS OF THE Ukrainian LIBRARIES DAY

Consul Conference Hall Foyer


The Day of Crimean Libraries
”Libraries of the Crimea:
Creating Diversity and Uniqueness
of Ukrainian Library Landscape”


Monday, June 11, 15.30-19.00

On the premises of V.P. Rykov Central City Library, Sudak

chairs:

Valentina Pashkova, President, Ukrainian Library Association, Kiev, Ukraine
Irina Shevchenko, Deputy Director, Art and Regional Policy Division, Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine; Head, Library Activity Analysis and Forecast Department, Kiev, Ukraine
Elena Emirova, Head, Division of Socio-Cultural Institutions, Ministry of Culture and Arts of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

administrators:

Lyudmila Drozdova, Director, I. Franko Republican Universal Scientific Library, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Vera Zagumennaya, Professor, State Academy of Culture and Arts for Top Managers, Kiev, Ukraine
Olga Sologub, Director, V.P. Rykov Central City Library, Sudak, Ukraine

Introduction and welcome:

Alexander Ermachkov, Minister of Culture and Arts of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

15.40-17.00        session i

Presentations - up to 15 minutes

1. Public Libraries Development Models in Present Conditions

Irina Shevchenko, Deputy Director, Art and Regional Policy Division, Head, Library Activity Analysis and Forecast Department, Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

2. Information and Library Sphere in the Autonomous Republic of Crimea: Reality and Alternatives

Elena Emirova, Head, Division of Socio-Cultural Institutions, Ministry of Culture and Arts of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

3. IRBIS Library Automation System in the Autonomous Republic of Crimea

Boris Marshak, First Deputy Director General for Research and Informatization, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Executive Director, ELNIT International Association, Moscow, Russia

4. The Experience  of Information and Library Service in Public Libraries of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea

Lyudmila Popova, Director, Kerch Centralized Library System, Kerch, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

5. Legal Foundations of Public Libraries Acivities in Present Conditions

Nataliya Rozkolupa, Scientific Secretary, National Parliamentary Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine
Irina Tikhonyuk, Chief Expert, Legal Adviser, Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

17.00-17.20        coffee break

17.20-18.00        session ii

1. Mobile Libraries: Studying Foreign Experience

Valentina Pashkova, President, Ukrainian Library Association, Kiev, Ukraine

2. Innovative Forms of Bibliographic and Information Services

Vera Zagumennaya, Professor, State Academy of Culture and Arts for Top Managers, Kiev, Ukraine

18.00-19.00        ukrainian books to crimean libraries
donating books to crimean libraries A charitable action oF
Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine, national, state, regional Ukrainian libraries, Ukrainian Library Association, “Folio” Publishing House, Kharkov, Ukraine


Special Round Table of Moscow Libraries


Tuesday, June 12, 15.00-17.00

Tauria-2 Conference Hall (Business Center)

Moderators:

Evgeny Medvedev, Head, Division for Culture Policy and Coordination of Culture Institutions Activity, Committee for Culture of Moscow City Administration, Moscow, Russia
Tatyana Kalashnikova, Chief Expert, Territorial and Leisure Activities Department, Committee for Culture of Moscow City Administration, Moscow, Russia
Nataliya Zabelina, Director, Moscow City Business Library, Moscow, Russia

administrators:

Svetlana Shtukareva, Department Head, Moscow City Business Library, Moscow, Russia
Kira Gorbuleva, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia



questions and answers, exchange of opinions, round table conclusions

Program TBA



II. sections


Section 1: Worldwide Information Infrastructure, National Information Resources and National Libraries, International Cooperation Projects


Special event within the Section framework:
Presentation of the Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology and the International Library, Information, and Analytical Center Scientific
and Educational Programs

CHAIRS:

Maire Aho, Librarian, Slavonic Library, Helsinki University, Helsinki, Finland
Anatoly Chekmarev, Vice President, ELNIT International Association; Deputy Director General, V.I.Vernadsky National Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine
Nadezhda Zaharieva-Damyanova, Deputy Minister of Culture of Bulgaria, Sofia, Bulgaria

ADMINISTRATORs:

Galina Krylova, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Svetlana Barabash, Chief Librarian, G.I. Denisenko Library for Science and Technology of “Kiev Polytechnic Institute” Ukrainian National Technical University, Kiev, Ukraine

Monday, June 11, 15.00-19.00

15.00-16.00        Session I
information resources as a part
of the Worldwide Information Infrastructure

Consul Conference Hall
Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Information on Russia and Central Asia Needed by the Finnish Researchers of Humanities, Social Sciences and Economics

Maire Aho, Helsinki University Library, Helsinki, Finland
Esa Hakala, University of Helsinki, Aleksanteri Institute, Helsinki, Finland

2. BOFIT and the WEB

Tiina Saajasto, Bank of Finland, Helsinki, Finland

3. Russian Literature in America. Scientific and Literary Projects

Judson Rosengrant, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA

16.00-17.00        Session Ii
National Libraries and National Information Resources

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Conceptual, Organizational, and Legal Aspects of the Construction of the New Building for Belarus National Library

Roman Motulsky, National Library of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

2. The National Library of Uzbekistan in the Republics New Information and Library System

Absalom Umarov, Alisher Navoi National Library of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

3. New Projects of V.I. Vernadsky National Library of Ukraine

Anatoly Chekmarev, V.I. Vernadsky National Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

17.00-17.20        COFFEE BREAK
17.20-19.00        Session ii (continued)

4. A Model of Information Services Organization at a National Library

Elena Zhabko, National Library of Russia, St.Petersburg, Russia

5. The National Library of Bulgaria and Strategy for Development of the Bulgarian Book Sector

Boriana Hristova, National Library of Bulgaria, Sofia, Bulgaria

6. National Retrospective Bibliography of Ukraine (on the Basis of the National Parliamentary Library of Ukraine Experience)

Valentina Kononenko, National Parliamentary Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

7. ARBIKON Projects: Consolidating Efforts under New Reality

Alexander Plemnek, Association of Regional Library Consortia (ARBIKON); St.Petersburg State Polytechnic Institute, St.Petersburg, Russia

8. Tajik Center for Documented Information Resources in Culture and Arts

Zhelmat Shermatov, Research Institute of Culture and Information, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

QUESTIONS and ANSWERS, DISCUSSION,
Sessions I and ii conclusions

Tuesday, June 12, 9.00-12.00

Surozh Auditorium

9.00-12.00        Session IIi
International Cooperation Projects

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. On International Cultural Cooperation of Russia, Belarus and Ukraine in Bryansk Region

Nataliya Somova, Department for Culture of Bryansk Region Administration, Bryansk, Russia

2. International Cooperation of “Inform-Sistema” Scientific and Production Association: Some Aspects of Promoting the Russian Language and Literature in Foreign Countries

Vladimir Gribov, “Inform-Sistema” Scientific and Production Association, Moscow, Russia

3. Belarus Agricultural Library in the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) Projects

Oksana Gorobets, Belarusian Agricultural Library, Minsk, Belarus

4. Russian Library in America is Now Open!

Svetlana  Zolotinskaya, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

5. D.I. Chizhevsky Kirovograd Regional Universal Research Library International Projects Experience Information and Resource Center “Window on America”

Oksana Sergeeva, D.I. Chizhevsky Kirovograd Regional Universal Scientific Library, Kirovograd, Ukraine

6. Globalization and Integration Processes in Information and Library Activities

Valery Stupkin, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

        presentation
OF THE RUSSIAN NATIONAL PUBLIC LIBRARY FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY and the International Library, Information, and Analytical Center Scientific and educational Programs. Award of international Certificates

speAkeRS:

Yakov Shrayberg, Director General, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; President, International Library, Information, and Analytical Center (ILIAC), Moscow, Russia
Vladimir Podoprigora, Advisory Board Chair, International Library, Information, and Analytical Center; Vice Governor, Novgorod Region, Veliky Novgorod/Moscow, Russia
Svetlana Zolotinskaya, Executive Secretary, International Library, Information, and Analytical Center; Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

ADMINISTRATORS:

Kseniya Volkova, Senior Manager, International Library, Information, and Analytical Center; Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Mikhail Koryakin, Representative in the Russian Federation, International Library, Information, and Analytical Center, Moscow, Russia


QUESTIONS and ANSWERS, DISCUSSION,
Section conclusions

Section 2: Automated and Corporate Library Systems and Technologies


Special event within the Section framework:
Presentation of a Joint Program of “ABBYY” Company, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, and ELNIT International Association
”ABBYY and Semantic Search in Image Catalogs

CHAIRS:

Valentina Volynets, Deputy Director, G.I. Denisenko Library for Science and Technology of “Kiev Polytechnic Institute” Ukrainian National Technical University, Kiev, Ukraine
Felix Voroysky, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Nikolay Yatsevich, Dean, Belarusian State University of Culture and Arts, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

ADMINISTRATORs:

Marina Ragimova, Head, Department of Corporate Systems and Union Catalogs Support and Development, and Modern Library Technologies Analysis, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Evgeniya Podmorina, Head, Department of Library and Information Systems and Technologies Implementation and Database Support, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

Wednesday, June 13, 9.00-19.00

Tauria Conference Hall

9.00-11.00        Session I
Development and developers of Automated Library AND INFORMATION Systems and technologies

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Automation of Library Financial and Economic Operations in Conjunction with IRBIS ALIS

Alexey Losev, “Mik-Inform” Scientific and Technical Center - Business Partner of “Parus” Corporation, Moscow, Russia

2. Main Principles of Building Organizational and Functional Structure of Electronic Libraries as ALIS Subsystems

Felix Voroysky, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

3. A New Era in Library Automation Systems Development, or Happiness is in Being Understood

Boris Marshak, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

4. New Solutions in IRBIS ALIS: Borrowing Technologies, Full Text Databases, Image Catalog…

Alexander Brodovsky, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

5. Automated Book Loan. Problems and Solutions within MARC-SQL

Lyudmila Levova and Sergey Efremov, “Inform-Sistema” Scientific and Production Association, Moscow, Russia

6. Electronic Libraries and Their Interaction with Traditional Collection Management Systems

Sergey Zakharchuk, “Liber” Company, Moscow, Russia

7. Electronic Catalog Subsystem of MSTU “Yauza” Library ALIS

Alexander Shivarov, N.E.Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Moscow, Russia

8. Information Technologies in Libraries: Looking into the Future

Alexander Karaush and Alexander Makarevich, Municipal Information Library System, Tomsk, Russia

11.00-11.20        COFFEE BREAK
11.20-13.30        session I (CONTINUED)

9. Koha a Gift to the Libraries

Sergey Dubik, V. Stefanik Lvov Scientific Library of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Lvov, Ukraine

10. Server ZooPARK: Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow

Oleg Zhizhimov, Institute of Computational Technologies, Siberian Division of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia
Nikolay Mazov, A.A. Trofimuk Institute of Oil and Gas Geology and Geophysics, Siberian Division of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia

11. Comparative Study of the Functionality of Todays Library Z-Clients

Leonid Eremeev, Alexander Kuznetsov, Irina Strelchuk, and Yuliya Shepeleva, F.M. Dostoevsky Omsk State University, Omsk, Russia

12. Capacity Building for Libraries by an Exact Choice of Library Automation Software

Svetlana Rubina, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia

        PRESENTATION OF A JOINT PROGRAM OF “ABBYY” COMPANY, RUSSIAN NATIONAL PUBLIC LIBRARY FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, AND ELNIT INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION
”ABBYY AND SEMANTIC SEARCH IN IMAGE CATALOGS”

speAkeRS and Moderators:

Andrey Lubenets, Manager for Vertical Products Development, “ABBYY” Company, Moscow, Russia
Boris Marshak, First Deputy Director General for Research and Informatization, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Executive Director, International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies, Moscow, Russia
Alexander Brodovsky, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Chief Programmer, ELNIT International Association, Moscow, Russia

ADMINISTRATORs:

Olga Zhukovskaya, SDK Projects Manager, “ABBYY” Company, Moscow, Russia
Konstantin Sboychakov, Senior Researcher, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

13.30-15.00        LUNCH
15.00-17.00        session Ii
CORPORATE LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES. UNION CATALOGS

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Present State and Development Prospects of the Union Catalog of Russian Libraries

Boris Loginov, “LIBNET” National Information Library Center, Moscow, Russia

2. Corporate Projects Development at V.I. Vernadsky National Library of Ukraine

Anatoly Chekmarev, V.I. Vernadsky National Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

3. The Automated System of the Russian Union Catalog as a Corporate Sci-Tech Information Resource

Boris Marshak and Marina Ragimova, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

4. Corporate Cataloging in Information and Library Centers in Uzbekistan

Ulugbek Karimov, Abdulla Kadyri Tashkent State Institute of Culture; Alisher Navoi National Library of Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Dzhuma Irgashev, “LIBNET-SERVIS” Company, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

5. Corporate Network of Belarus Libraries

Mikhail Makhanek and Romuald Grigyanets, National Center of Information Resources and Technologies, National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

17.00-17.20        COFFEE BREAK
17.20-19.00        session iI (CONTINUED)

6. Integration of Information Resources: Implementation and Application

Elena Kovyazina, Institute of Computational Modelling, Siberian Division of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Krasnoyarsk, Russia

7. The Structure and General Trends of the Activity of the Uniform Information Environment of Belgorod Regional Libraries

Natalya Sorokoletova, Belgorod State Universal Scientific Library, Belgorod, Russia

8. Library Tasks under Corporate Cooperation

Nataliya Khramtsova, A.S. Pushkin Central City Childrens Library, St.Petersburg, Russia

9. Software Systems for Designing and Using Electronic Catalogs with Differently Directed Text Scripts

Sergey Moshkin, “InfoComm” Company, St.Petersburg, Russia

10. Regional Information and Library Centers: Problems and Solution Technologies

Sergey Gilyazov, “ProSoft-M” Company, Moscow, Russia

11. Implementation of Corporate Technologies into the Librarys Operations

Nataliya Meshechak, Lyubov Shamardina, and Marina Terekhova, Scientific Medical Library of Siberian State Medical University, Tomsk, Russia

12. Implementing the Project “Creation of the Cooperative Library Network of Yamalo-Nenets District” in Library Activity in the Field of Regional Studies

Nataliya Rybakova and Elena Anisimova, National Electronic Library of Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Area, Salekhard, Tyumen Region, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Area, Russia


QUESTIONS and ANSWERS, exchange of opinions

Thursday, June 14, 9.00-19.00

Tauria Conference Hall

9.00-11.00        session iii
experience in development and use
of Automated Library Information systems and technologies

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. “Common” Truths of the Introduction of Information Technologies in Libraries

Alexander Karaush, Municipal Information Library System, Tomsk, Russia

2. ATIZ BookDrive Book Scanners of a New Generation

Alexander Ovsak, O. Naronin, “PIRIT Systems” Company, Kiev, Ukraine

3. Automated Notification of Readers: Technologies and Application

Lyubov Timonina and Tatyana Sharova, “Dubna” International University of Nature, Society and Man, Dubna, Moscow Region, Russia

4. Obtaining Statistics of Automated User Service at the University Library

Tatyana Stukalova and Mikhail Savin, Moscow Engineering Physics Institute Scientific Library, Moscow, Russia

5. Automation of the Request Route in the MARC-SQL Automated Information Library System: Challenges, Studies, Solutions

Evgeniya Gorbunova, Russian State Humanitarian University, Moscow, Russia

6. The Opportunities of Using Modern Information Technologies for Meeting Objectives of Books Control, Storage and Circulation

Elmira Tisenko and Vladimir Tkachev, “InfoComm” Company, St.Petersburg, Russia
Irina Tsvetkova, State Social Political Library, Moscow, Russia

11.00-11.20        COFFEE BREAK
11.20-13.00        session Iii (CONTINUED)

7. Electronic Catalogs of the Periodicals Department at Dnepropetrovsk Regional Universal Scientific Library: The Experience of Creation

Irina Braslavskaya, Regional Universal Scientific Library, Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine

8. Automated Readers Service

Tamara Kiseleva and Nadezhda Panasenko, State Electrotechnic University, St.Petersburg, Russia

9. Backup Copies in the Automated Library Information System

I. Bazhenov and Alexander Pavlov, National Public Library for Science and Technology of the Siberian Division of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia

10. Analyzing ALIS Information Array to Optimize Backup Subsystem

Alexander Pavlov, National Public Library for Science and Technology of the Siberian Division of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia

11. John Pattersons Principles and the Experience of IRBIS System Distribution in Ukraine

Tatyana Bereznaya, “Matrix Press” Company, Kiev, Ukraine

12. Introduction of New Technologies and Labor Regulation

Olga Shelyuto, National Library of Russia, St.Petersburg, Russia

13.00-15.00        LUNCH
15.00-17.00        session Iii (CONTINUED)

13. Peer-to-Peer Data Replication in Libraries Information Systems

Rustam Khalabiya, Andrey Romanov, and Alexander Rybakov, Moscow State University of Instrument-Making and Information Science, Moscow, Russia

14. Characteristics of “Thin Client” Technology Use at the National Library of Russia

Alexey Chelnokov, National Library of Russia, St.Petersburg, Russia

15. Statistical Reports of Virtual ALIS

Olga Pleshkova, Scientific Library of Tomsk State University, Tomsk, Russia

16. The Problems of Adaptation of Traditional Library Technologies to the New IRBIS32 Software (the Experience of Scientific Library of Siberian State Technological University)

Elena Mamontova, Scientific Library of Siberian State Technological University, Krasnoyarsk, Russia

17. New Trends at Latvian Academic Library Introduction and Mastering of “LIBER” Library and Information System, version ABSOTHEQUE

Aivars Liepa, Latvian Academic Library, Riga, Latvia

17.00-17.20        COFFEE BREAK
17.20-19.00        session IiI (CONTINUED)

18. Competence Approach to Training Professionals in Automated Library Information Systems (ALIS)

Nikolay Yatsevich, Belarusian State University of Culture and Arts, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

19. The Experience in Arranging the Technological Process of Preparing the Library Collection for Using in the Automated Environment at N.E. Bauman Moscow State Technical University Library

Grigory Abramov, N.E. Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Moscow, Russia

20. Document Classification in Digital Libraries

Olga Peskova, N.E. Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Moscow, Russia

21. IRBIS Retrocon New Options for Building Digital Collections

Yury Kalafati and Konstantin Moiseev, “Controlling Chaos Technology” Company, Moscow, Russia

22. Creating Bibliographic Indexes Using IRBIS

Tatyana Parkhomchuk, Sevastopol National Technical University, Sevastopol, Ukraine

23. Rare Books Registration and Description. “Rare Book” Software

Lyudmila Selitskaya, “RusAR” Electronic Information Resources Publishing House, Moscow, Russia

24. Scientific Electronic Library of the Russian Federal Nuclear Center - All-Russian Research Institute of Experimental Physics, and the Experience of Creating a Network Center of Rosatom Electronic Library

Nataliya Ignatova, Federal State Unitary Enterprise “Russian Federal Nuclear Center - All-Russian Research Institute of Experimental Physics,” Sarov, Nizhny Novgorod Region, Russia


QUESTIONS and ANSWERS, DISCUSSION,
section conclusions

Section 3: Digital Libraries


Section is sponsored by the Russian State Library,
Moscow, Russia

CHAIRS:

Viktor Fedorov, Director General, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia
Alexander Visly, Director for Information Technologies, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia
Olga Kulish, Deputy Director General for Library Operation and Automation, National Library of Russia, St.Petersburg, Russia

ADMINISTRATORs:

Igor Gruzdev, Deputy Director for Information Technologies, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia
Alexander Soshnin, Head, Department of Khimki Complex, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia

Monday, June 11, 15.00-19.00

Tauria Conference Hall

15.00-17.00        Session I
        
Digital LIBRARIES: CONCEPTs AND Projects
Introduction:

Viktor Fedorov, Director General, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. A Digital Library within a Traditional Library

Alexander Visly, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia

2. The World of Digital Memory: The National Librarys View

Olga Kulish and Olga Barysheva, National Library of Russia, St.Petersburg, Russia

3. Information Technologies in the Library of the Society of Knowledge

Leonid Kostenko, V.I. Vernadsky National Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

4. Ellibs Digital Library

Niina Tammi, Ellibs Oy, Turku, Finland

5. National Electronic Resources: Projects of 2006

Vadim Chebanov, “RusAR” Electronic Information Resources Publishing House, “Edisonline” Group of Companies, Moscow, Russia

6. Dissertations Digital Library of the Russian State Library

Alexander Soshnin, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia

7. Web 2.0 Technologies That Show Promise for the Library World

Laura Kaspari Hohmann, U.S. Embassy in  Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland

17.00-17.20        COFFEE BREAK
17.20-19.00        session I (continued)

8. Digital Library of M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature

Mariya Nikonova, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature, Moscow, Russia

9. Digital Library of the Russian State University of Physical Training, Sport, and Tourism

Vadim Andrenyuk, “ProSoft-M” Company, Moscow, Russia
Tatyana Medzyanovskaya, Russian State University of Physical Training, Sport, and Tourism, Central Library for Physical Training and Sport, Moscow, Russia

10. Application of Grid Data Technologies at the Digital Book Depository of Russian State Library

Alexander Visly, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia
Oleg Shorin, “Shoft” Company, Moscow, Russia

11. “Where to Keep Full Texts and How to Handle Them” (Full Text Storage and Manipulation Technologies)

Svetlana Rubina, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia

12. National Electronic Library Software Development Project Achievements and Plans

G. Kauzov and A. Firsov, “RBC Soft” Company, Moscow, Russia

13. Choosing a Format for Storing Archival and User Digital Copies at  Latvian Academic Library

Aivars Liepa, Latvian Academic Library, Riga, Latvia


QUESTIONS and ANSWERS, EXCHANGE OF OPINIONS

Tuesday, June 12, 9.00-19.00

Crimea Conference Hall

9.00-11.00        Session Ii
Electronic Resources and Electronic publications: Creation and use

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Remote Access to International Information Resources in the Central Scientific Library of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus (by Elsevier Example)

Nataliya Berezkina, Yakub Kolas Central Scientific Library of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
Galina Yakshonok, Elsevier, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

2. Russian Science Citation Index as a Tool for Science and Scientific Publications Analysis

Gennady Eremenko, National Electronic Library, Moscow, Russia

3. Russian Scientific Journals at eLIBRARY.RU: Project Quantity Growth and Quality Development

Svetlana Petrova, National Electronic Library, Moscow, Russia

4. Library Service Development Strategy through a New Concept of a Library Site

Elena Martynova, F.I. Tyutchev Regional Universal Scientific Library, Bryansk, Russia

5. Development of the System of Electronic Information Support of Science, Education and Culture in Russia

Alexander Kuznetsov, National Electronic Information Consortium, Moscow, Russia

6. East View Information Services Electronic Resources

Elena Eronina, “East View Information Services” Company, Moscow Representative Office, Moscow, Russia

11.00-11.20        COFFEE BREAK

11.20-13.00        Session II (continued)

7. New Principles of Cooperative Electronic Libraries Organization

Alexander Plemnek, Association of Regional Library Consortia (ARBIKON); St.Petersburg State Polytechnic University, St.Petersburg, Russia

8. Selection Principles for Document Digitization at Latvian Academic Library

Janis Ezers, Latvian Academic Library, Riga, Latvia

9. Prospects of “BOOK READER” Electronic Book Reading Devices Use in Libraries

Yury Rozhko, “Ravnovesie” Publishing House, Moscow, Russia

10. A New Project of Digitizing the Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology Collection: “Road to Space” Digital Collection

Galina Evstigneeva, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

11. Electronic Subscription Management Using A-to-Z and LinkSource Tools: The Experience of the Higher School of Economics Library

Elena Evstigneeva, State University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia

12. Aspects of Digitizing the Collections of Latvian Academic Library (LAL)

Valdis Mazulis, Latvian Academic Library, Riga, Latvia

13.00-15.00        LUNCH
15.00-17.00        Session II (continued)

13. Library Collections Scanning and Digital Libraries Organization

Stanislav Kim, “Alee Software” Company, St.Petersburg, Russia

14. Creation of the Digital Collection “Russias Symbols of State. The History and Reality”

Nadezhda Davydova and Marina Tikhomirova, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia

15. Production of Digital Copies of Russian Early Printed and Script Books

A. Shabanov and Sergey Bazhenov, National Public Library for Science and Technology of the Siberian Division of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia

16. Traditional and Electronic Libraries Are They Allies, Partners, or Competitors? (Socio-cultural Aspects of the Activity)

Slava Matlina, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia

17. Development of the Digital Collection of Russian Early Printed and Script Books from the National Public Library for Science and Technology, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences

V. Alekseev, E. Dergacheva-Skop, Sergey Bazhenov, A. Borodikhin, and
A. Shabanov
, National Public Library for Science and Technology of the Siberian Division of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia

18. National Library of Russia Local Digital Library Software

Igor Melnikov, “RusAR” Electronic Information Resources Publishing House, Moscow, Russia

17.00-17.20        COFFEE BREAK
17.20-19.00        Session II (continued)

19. Library Digital Resources Use Analysis: Reality and Prospects (by Example of Yaroslavl Regional Universal Scientific Library)

Olga Khallyeva, N.A. Nekrasov Regional Universal Scientific Library, Yaroslavl, Russia


QUESTIONS and ANSWERS, DISCUSSION,
SECTION CONCLUSIONS

Section 4: Libraries and Museums in the Global Information and Cultural Environment


Special events within the Section framework:
Round Table “Joint Libraries and Archives Projects: Possibilities and Prospects”
Guest  Workshop “Art Line. Mediatheque or Electronic Resources? Discussion Forum”
Preliminary registration at the Organizing Committee Desk
at 9.00 - 22.00, June 9-10

Monday, June 11, 15.00-19.00

Surozh Auditorium

cHAIRS:

Leonid Bely, Chair, Crimean Division of the “Ukraine-Svit” All-Ukrainian Society, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Ada Kolganova, Director, Russian State Library for Arts, Moscow, Russia

ADMINISTRATOR:

Tatyana Glazunova, Department Head, Russian State Library for Arts, Moscow, Russia

15.00-17.00        Session I

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Regional Resources of Cultural and Symbolic Value Description and Promotion

Dmitry Poloznev, N.A. Nekrasov Regional Universal Scientific Library, Yaroslavl, Russia

2. The Library within the Information System of the National Museum of the Republic of Tatarstan

Tatyana Kargalova, National Museum of the Republic of Tatarstan, Kazan, Tatarstan, Russia

3. Documents on Arts Electronic Catalog Users

Veronika Nazarova and Y. Mayorova, Russian State Library for Arts, Moscow, Russia

4. Problems of Integration of Diverse Information Resources (Based on the Example of Libraries and Museums)

Nikolay Mazov, A.A. Trofimuk Institute of Oil and Gas Geology and Geophysics, Siberian Division of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia
Oleg Zhizhimov and Anatoly Fedotov, Institute of Computational Technologies, Siberian Division of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia

5. IRBIS System Special Options for Museums

Svetlana Dunaevskaya, Larisa Sorokina, and Tatyana Yakovleva, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

17.00-17.20        COFFEE BREAK
17.20-19.00        Session I (continued)

6. The Artists Professional Reading at a Special Library

Ada Kolganova, Russian State Library for Arts, Moscow, Russia

7. “Legendary People of Moscow North-Eastern District” Author Project of “Museum of Man” Intellect Center

Evgeniya Zikeeva, Centralized Library System No. 2, North-Eastern Administrative District, Moscow, Russia

8. The Functional Layout of the Libraries of Regional History Museums as Reflected in Normative Documents

Irina Timasheva, P.V. Alabin Regional Museum of History and Local Studies, Samara, Russia

9. Book Museum in a Scientific Library: Integration of Material and Virtual Exhibits

Igor Losievsky, V.G. Korolenko State Scientific Library, Kharkov, Ukraine

10. Introduction of New Information Technologies into the Crimean Ethnographic Museum Operation

Irina Spirina, Crimean Ethnographic Museum a Branch of Taurida Central Museum, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

11. Innovations and Traditions in Modern Museum

Larina Kudryashova, Crimean Ethnographic Museum a Branch of Taurida Central Museum, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine


QUESTIONS and ANSWERS, EXCHANGE OF OPINIONS

Tuesday, June 12, 15.00-19.00

Surozh Auditorium

15.00-17.00        Session Ii

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. A Library and a Museum: Traditions, Innovations, Creativity and Integrity in the Context of Regional Studies (from the Experience of Borisov Central Library)

I. Karpova, Galina Slesarenko, Central Library, Borisov, Minsk Region, Republic of Belarus

2. A School Library and A School Museum Common Territory and Common Goal

Yuliya Balashova, Moscow Polytechnic Lyceum ¹ 1501, Moscow, Russia

3. Russian Association of Rubtsov Libraries and Museums and Information Environment for the Studies of Life and Work of Nikolay Rubtsov

Tatyana Abramova, Nevskaya Centralized Library System, St.Petersburg, Russia

4. Libraries, Museums, and Schools. Positioning for Cooperation

Nadezhda Bezruchko, T.G. Shevchenko Central City Childrens Library, Kiev, Ukraine

5. Crimean-Tatar Museum of Arts: Experience and Development Prospects

Safie Eminova, Crimean-Tatar Museum of Arts, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

6. 100th Anniversary of Academician Sergey Pavlovich Korolev and Museum of Astronautics in His Native Land

Olga Kopyl, S.P. Korolev Astronautics Museum of Zhitomir Regional Council, Zhitomir, Ukraine

7. On Sources of Collection Building of the Crimean Republican Institution “Kerch State Historical and Cultural Reserve” Scientific Library

Nina Shestakova, Crimean Republican Institution “Kerch State Historical and Cultural Reserve,” Kerch, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

17.00-17.20        COFFEE BREAK

17.20-19.00        round table
”JOINT LIBRARIES AND ARCHIVES PROJECTS:
POSSIBILITIES AND PROSPECTS”

Moderators:

Sergey Mironenko, Director, State  Archive of the Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia
Ekaterina Genieva, Director General, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature, Moscow, Russia
Ada Kolganova, Director, Russian State Library for Arts, Moscow, Russia

administrator:

Karina Dmitrieva, Department Head, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature, Moscow, Russia


Keynote Paper

Libraries and Archives in Common Information Environment

Sergey Mironenko, State Archive of the Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia

1. Libraries and Archives: Cooperation Possibilities and Prospects

Karina Dmitrieva, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature, Moscow, Russia

discussion with round table moderators
and participants

QUESTIONS and ANSWERS,
discussion on session topics

Wednesday, June 13, 8.00-17.00

Guest Session in Stary Krym

7.30-8.30        Breakfast
8.30        departure to Stary Krym
(
Main entrance to “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center. Please keep your registration coupons
to board the bus
)

On the premises of the Crimean-Tatar Secondary School, Stary Krym
Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

cHAIRS:

Ada Kolganova, Director, Russian State Library for Arts, Moscow, Russia
Leonid Kuybyshev, Director General, PIK Center, Russian Ministry of Culture, Moscow, Russia

ADMINISTRATORs:

Tatyana Glazunova, Department Head, Russian State Library for Arts, Moscow, Russia
Ayshe Chabanova, Director, Crimean-Tatar Secondary School, Stary Krym, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

9.30-11.30        session i

1. Art Media Publications and Libraries: Problems and Prospects

Leonid Kuybyshev, PIK Center, Russian Ministry of Culture, Moscow, Russia

2. Library as the Creator of Electronic Publications. Art in Libraries, Art of Libraries

Ada Kolganova, Russian State Library for Arts, Moscow, Russia

3. From the Practice of Processing Publications in Electronic Media

Tatyana Glazunova, Russian State Library for Arts, Moscow, Russia


open discussion on workshop topics
QUESTIONS and ANSWERS, session i CONCLUSIONs


11.30-13.00        Tour of stary krym
13.00-14.00        LUNCH

14.00-16.00        Session Ii
K.G.P austovsky House-Museum tour and open discussion on museum libraries operation

On the premises of K.G. Paustovsky House-Museum

Moderators:

Ada Kolganova, Director, Russian State Library for Arts, Moscow, Russia
Irina Kotyuk, Manager, K.G. Paustovsky House-Museum of Crimean Republican Institution “Koktebel Ecological, Historical and Cultural Reserve “M.Voloshins Cimmeria”,  Stary Krym, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

ADMINISTRATORs:

Tatyana Glazunova, Department Head, Russian State Library for Arts, Moscow, Russia
Nadezhda Sadovskaya, Researcher, K.G.Paustovsky House-Museum, Stary Krym, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine


16.00        Departure to Sudak


Section 5: Library Science, Bibliography Science, and Bibliology


Monday, June 11, 15.00-19.00

Kara Dag Auditorium

CHAIRS:

Nataliya Kushnarenko, Pro-Rector, Kharkov State Academy of Culture, Kharkov, Ukraine
Vasily Leonchikov, Department Head, Belarus State University of Culture and Arts, Minsk, Belarus
Yury Stolyarov, Head, Department of Document Resources and Document Support of Management, Library and Information Institute, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

ADMINISTRATORS:

Vera Zagumennaya, Professor of the State Academy of Culture and Arts for Top Managers, Kiev, Ukraine
Galina Ivanova, Head of Department of Childrens Literature and Library Work with Children and Youth, Moscow State University of Cultire and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

15.00-17.00        SESSION I

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. A Dichotomic Principle of Document Classification

Yury Stolyarov , Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

2. Library and Information Activities as a System

Margarita Dvorkina, Russian State Library Moscow, Russia

3. Digital Resource Collection for Library Specialists

Lyubov  Khaytseva, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia

4. Innovative Forms of Information Bibiographic Services

Vera Zagumennaya, The State Academy of Culture and Arts for Top Managers, Kiev, Ukraine

5.  Russias Regional Book Market: Current State and Prospects of Development

Boris Lensky, Moscow State University of Printing, Moscow, Russia

6. Evidence Based Practice and the Mangement of the Modern User Centered Library Service: Some Observations

Eric Davies, Library and Information Statistics Unit (LISU), Loughborough University, Loughborough, United Kingdom

17.00-17.20        COFFEE BREAK
17.20-19.00        SESSION II

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. The Library as a Cultural Phenomenon

Slava Matlina, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia

2. Multimedia Presentation of Bibliographic and Authority Records

Svetlana Makarenko, Leningrad Regional Childrens Library, St. Petersburg, Russia

3. Social Communications a New Research Direction in Ukraine

Nataliya Kushnarenko, Kharkov State Academy of Culture, Kharkov, Ukraine

4.  Information Resource Centers as a Model of a Modern Library

Nadomat Tukhtaeva, Library of Samarkand Economics and Service Insitute, Samarkand, Uzbekistan

5. A  Library Science Aspect of Information and Psychological Security of an Individual

Vasily Leonchikov, Belarus State University of Culture and Arts, Minsk, Belarus

Information Report
On The Joint project of Russian National Public Library
for Science and Technology and “Omega-L” Group
of Companies: Translation and Publication of Scientific and Educational Books on Librarianship

Yakov Shrayberg and Ekaterina Zaytseva, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Elena Beylina, “Omega-L” Group of Companies, Moscow, Russia


QUESTIONS, ANSWERS, EXCHANGE OF OPINIONS,
DISCUSSION, SECTION CONCLUSIONS

Section 6: Library Staff, Profession
and Education


Special event within the framework of Section 6:
Presentation “This Digital, Digital World” to the Publication
of the Book by
Andrey Zemskov and Yakov Shrayberg “Electronic Information and Electronic Resources: Publications and Documents, Collections and Libraries
Round Table
“Professional Press Through the Eyes of the Librarian


CHAIRS:

Yadviga Grigorovich, Rector, Belarus State University of Culture and Arts, Minsk, Belarus
Nadezhda Krotova, Rector, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia
Ekaterina Kudrina, Rector, Kemerovo State Institute of Culture and Arts, Kemerovo, Russia

ADMINISTRATORS:

Armen Adamyants, Scientific Secretary, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Deputy Head, Information Technologies and Electronic Libraries Department, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Moscow, Russia
Karina Ivina, Deputy Dean, Department of Information Resources, Library and Information Institute, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

Wednesday, June 13, 09.00-19.00

Novy Svet Auditorium

9.00-11.00        SESSION I
        CHALLENGES AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE CURRENT FUNDAMENTAL EDUCATION SYSTEM AT THE SCHOOLS OF THE CULTURAL SPHERE

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Modernization of the Higher Library and Information Education System: A Route to Information Society

Nadezhda Krotova, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

2. Raising the Quality of Library and Information Specialists Training in the Context of Regional Higher School-Library Partnerships

Ekaterina Kudrina, Kemerovo State Institute of Culture and Arts, Kemerovo, Russia

3. Ideology of Library and Information Science Education in Ukraine

Maria Haigh, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee School of Information Studies, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

4. The Current State and Problems of Standardization of Library Science Education in Belarus

Yadviga Grigorovich., N. Kuzminich and Nikolay Yatsevich, Belarus State University of Culture and Arts, Minsk, Belarus

5. Scaffolding for the Life-Long Learner

Gerald R. Brown, Honorary Ambassador, International Association of School Librarianship (IASL), Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

6. Innovation Educational Technologies of the Information Technologies and Electronic Libraries Department

Armen Adamyants and Yakov Shrayberg, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Moscow, Russia

11.00-11.20        COFFEE BREAK
11.20-12.40        SESSION I (CONTINUED)

7. Master of Business Administration (MBA) - a New Stage in the Education of Managers of Library and Information Science

Valentina Sadovskaya, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

8. Library Profession, Personnel and Continuing Education Section. Ten Years of Work

Eduard Sukiasyan, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia

9. Higher Library and Information Education in the Dynamically Changing World: The Factors Raising the Competitiveness of the Graduates

Nataliya Gendina, Research Institute of Information Technologies in Social Sphere, Kemerovo State University of Culture and Arts, Kemerovo, Russia

10. Information Maintenance of Library and Information Environment. Projects of the Monthly Journal “University Book”. The 4th All-Russian Competition of Educational Publications for Higher Education Schools “University Book-2008”

Elena Beylina, “Omega-L” Group of Companies, Moscow, Russia

11. Using Foreign Experience in Training Librarians and Information Professionals in Vietnam

Nguyen Thi Dong, Institute of Statistical Science of the General Statistic Office (ISS-GSO), Scientific Library, Hanoi, Vietnam

12.40-13.00        PRESENTATION
“THIS DIGITAL, DIGITAL WORLD
To THE PUBLICATION OF THE BOOK BY aNDREY ZEMSKOV AND YAKOV SHRAYBERG “ELECTRONIC INFORMATION AND ELECTRONIC RESOURCES: PUBLICATIONS AND DOCUMENTS, COLLECTIONS AND LIBRARIES

moderator:

Lyubov Kazachenkova, Editor-in-Chief, “Grand-Fair” Publishing Group, Moscow, Russia

Authors:

Andrey Zemskov, Chief Specialist, Adviser  Director General of Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Associate Professor of Information Technologies and Electronic Libraries Department, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Moscow, Russia
Yakov Shrayberg,  Director General of Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; President of ELNIT International Association; Vice-President of Russian Library Association; Head of Information Technologies and Electronic Libraries Department, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Moscow, Russia

13.00-15.00        lunch
15.00-16.00        SESSION I (CONTINUED)

12. Library Classics and Innovations: Introducing the Technical University Students to the Moral Values of the World Culture and Humanistic Traditions

Tatyana Kolesnikova, Academician. Lazaryan Dnepropetrovsk National University of Railway Transport, Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine

13. Library and Information Education in Ukraine in the Innovative Development Process

Valentina Sknar, The State Academy of Culture and Arts for Top Managers, Kiev, Ukraine

14. Teaching The Basics of Corporate Library Technologies to the Students of Moscow State University of Culture and Arts

Kirill Kolosov, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

16.00-17.00        SESSION II        
        current technologies and procedures of Continuous and advanced profesional education

Moderators:

Tatyana Kuznetsova, Department Head, Academy for Retraining in Arts, Culture and Tourism, Moscow, Russia

Valentina Sadovskaya, Director, Institute of Compulsory Professional Education, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

Valentina Sknar, Department Head, State Academy of Culture and Arts for Top Managers; Head, Center for Continuous Library and Information Education, Kiev, Ukraine


Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Human Resources for the National Library Programs: New Tasks of Continuous Library Education

Tatyana Kuznetsova, Academy for Retraining in Arts, Culture and Tourism, Moscow, Russia

2. Professional Training of Librarians of Information Society

Valentina Sknar, State Academy of Culture and Arts for Top Managers; Head, Center for Continuous Library and Information Education, Kiev, Ukraine

3. Conceptual Approaches towards Developing Innovative Retraining Program “Librarian Teacher Navigator”

Galina Sorvacheva, A. M. Gorky Urals State University, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Valentina Zhiltsova, “School Book” Center of Professional Development, Ekaterinburg, Russia

4. A New Aspect of the Educational Environment for Ukrainian Librarians

Valentina Volynets, Svetlana Barabash and O. Sanchenko, G.I. Denisenko Library for Science and Technology of “Kiev Polytechnic Institute” Ukrainian National Technical University, Kiev, Ukraine

17.00-17.20        COFFEE BREAK
17.20-19.00        SESSION II (CONTINUED)

5. Presenation as a Form of Information Representation within the Retraining Educational Process for Librarians

Juliya Dresher, The Republican Medical Library and Information Center, Kazan, Russia

6. Studying the Personnel of Academic Libraries in the Republic of Belarus. Reflection of Traditional Values

Irina Strelkova, Belarus State University of Cultural and Arts, Minsk, Belarus

7. Stratification of the Staff Potential of Russian Libraries in the Aspect of Continuing Professional Education

Olga Sitnikova, Academy for Retraining in Arts, Culture and Tourism, Moscow, Russia

8. Information Maintenance in the Process of Advanced Education of Librarians

Elena Tikhonova, National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia

9. The Library Press as a Component of the Continuing Professional Education

Irina Samykina, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia

10.  Integrating Practice, Reality, and Knowledge… (The Experience of Educational Projects of the Committee for Personnel and Continuing Library Education of Belarus Library Association)

Irina Strelkova, Library of Belarus State University of Culture and Arts, Minsk, Belarus
Inna Yurik, Presidential Library of the Republic of Belarus, Minsk, Belarus


QUESTIONS, ANSWERS, DISCUSSION
,
section conclusions


21.00        reception “russian assemblies”
on behalf of moscow state university of culture and arts

Yuzhanka Cafe

By invitations only

Friday, June 15, 9.00-13.00

Novy Svet Auditorium

9.00-11.00        SESSION III
        
THE MEANS AND FACILITIES OF EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGIES USED
FOR LIBRARY PERSONNEL TEACHING

CHAIRs:

Yadviga Grigorovich, Rector, Belarus State University of Culture and Arts, Minsk, Belarus
Nadezhda Krotova, Rector, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia
Ekaterina Kudrina, Rector, Kemerovo State Institute of Culture and Arts, Kemerovo, Russia


Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. A Pilot Project of the Electronic Library of Moscow State University of Culture and Arts

Felix Voroysky and Kirill Kolosov, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

2. The “Culture and Arts” Information Portal: On the Way to Efficient Education

Evgeny Kuzmin, Information Society Development Foundation, Russian National Committee for the “Information for All” UNESCO Programme; Information Society Management Department, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Moscow, Russia
Tatyana Murovana, Information Society Development Foundation, Moscow, Russia
Tatyana Ershova , Institute of the Information Society Development, Moscow, Russia

3. Virtual University at the “Culture and Arts” Information and Educational Portal

Vadim Stepanov, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

4. Building a Professional Team for Dealing with Electronic Resources: The Experience of the SCIENCE ONLINE Educational Center

Pavel Arefiev, Scientific Electronic Library, Moscow, Russia

5. Prospects of Library Profession in Small Towns: On the Problem of Library Professionals in the Satellite Towns of Megacities

Svetlana Grishina, Beryozovsky Centralized Library System, Beryozovsky, Russia

6. Methodological Guides for the Competitions of Mastership and Creativity to be Held among the Staff of Centralized Library System No. 2

Tatyana Kodintseva, Centralized Library System No. 2, North-Eastern Administrative District of Moscow, Moscow, Russia

11.00-11.20        COFFEE BREAK
11.20-13.00        ROUND TABLE
PROFESSIONAL PRESS THROUGH THE EYES OF THE LIBRARIAN

moderator:

Eduard Sukiasyan, Editor-in-Chief of Library Bibliographic Classification, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia
Alevtina Pankova,  Director of Publishing Project Center, “BIBKOM” Central Library Collector, Moscow, Russia

ADMINISTRATORS:

Nadezhda Pavlova, Director of the Conference Press-Center; Deputy Editor-in-Chief, Head of Editorial Board, “Sci-Tech Libraries” Journal, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Anna Gusakova, Researcher, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

Issues for discussion:

        expectations of the professionals and proposals of the professional press: the level of concurrence
        information gaps in publications: what is omitted by journals and newspapers
        publication efficiency: estimations and suggestions
        what is a core and non-core publication?
        an up-to-date professional publication through the eyes of  the librarian

QUESTIONS, ANSWERS, DISCUSSION,
section conclusions

Section 7: Information and Linguistic Support
of Library and Information Systems


Special events within the framework of Section 7:
Presentation of the joint project of Russian State Library, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology and ELNIT International Association
“Creating a Database of the Medium Tables of the Library Bibliographic Classification”
Presentation “A New CD-ROM Version of the UDC Database”
Meeting of the members of the Expert Board of the National
rusmarc Formats Development Service

CHAIRS:

Ekaterina Zaytseva, Director, Center of Research, Design and Development of Automated Library and Information Systems, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Vladimir Skvortsov, Head, National RUSMARC Formats Development Service; Head, Automated Technologies Division, National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia

Îðãàíèçàòîðû:

Svetlana Belyanina, Head, Information and Linguistics Maintenance of Automated Library and Information Systems, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Elza Lobanova, Senior Researcher, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

Tuesday, June 12, 9.00-17.00

Novy Svet Auditorium

9.00-11.00        SESSION I

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Linguistic Design Tools of the Web-Site Content

Nataliya Gendina, Research Institute of Information Technologies in Social Sphere, Kemerovo State University of Culture and Arts, Kemerovo, Russia

2. Current Tendencies in the Linguistic Maintenance of Electronic Catalogues

Tatyana Maskhulya and Yulya Selivanova,  National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia

3. Classification Systems as a Search Facility for Electronic Catalogues and Electronic Libraries

Ekaterina Zaytseva, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

4. A New LBC Division “Library and Information Work. Library and Information Science” New Content and Structure

Eduard Sukiasyan, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia

5. The Principles behind the Classification Headings on History and Historical Science of the State Public Historical Library

Natalia Shcheglova, State Public Historical Library of Russia, Moscow, Russia

11.00-11.20        COFFEE BREAK
11.20-12.00        SESSION I (CONTINUED)

6. Sample Application of the Semantic and Linguistic Approach to the Automatic Classification Tasks

Dmitry Efimov, “Synergetic Systems” Company, Moscow, Russia

7. The Trends in Using Transliteration and UNICODE in Russian Libraries

Mariya Khalabiya, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia

QUESTIONS, ANSWERS, EXCHANGE OF OPINIONS

12.00-12.20        Presentation of the joint project
of Russian State Library, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology and ELNIT International Association
Creating a Database of the Medium Tables of the Library Bibliographic Classification

Moderators:

Alexander Visly, Director for Information Technologies, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia

Boris Marshak, First Deputy  Director General  for Reseach and Informatization, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Executive Director, ELNIT International Association, Moscow, Russia

12.20-12.40        PRESENTATION
of “
A New CD-ROM Version of the UDC Database

Moderator:

Ekaterina Zaytseva, Director, Center of Research, Design and Development of Automated Library and Information Systems, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

12.40-13.00        PRESENTATION
DATABASES OF CLASSIFICATION SYSTEMS WITHIN IRBIS LIBRARY AUTOMATION SYSTEM

Moderator:

Alexander Brodovsky, Head, Department of Software and Technological Maintenance of Automated Library and Information Systems, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Chief Programmer, ELNIT International Association,  Moscow, Russia

13.00-15.00        LUNCH
15.00-17.00        SESSION II

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. RUSMARC and National Projects

Vladimir Skvortsov, National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia

2. RUSMARC in Automated Library Systems

Olga Zhlobinskaya, National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia

3. Creating the Electronic Catalog of Leaflets in RUSMARC: Problems and Solutions

Anna Yakovleva and Elena Khukhka,“InfoComm” Company, St.Petersburg, Russia

4. International Machine-Readable Formats: Teaching Problems

Elza Lobanova, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

5. Once Again About the Searching Efficiency (A Library Users View))

Rustam Khalabia, Moscow State University for Instrument  Making and Information Science, Moscow, Russia


QUESTIONS, ANSWERS, DISCUSSION,
section conclusions


17.00-17.20        COFFEE BREAK
17.20-18.30        Meeting of the members of the Expert Board of the National rusmarc Formats Development Service

Meganom Auditorium

CHAIR:

Vladimir Skvortsov, Head, National RUSMARC Formats Development Service; Head, Automated Technologies Division, National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia

By invitations only

Section 8: Ecological Information
and Ecological Culture


Event is sponsored by
“TNK-BP Management” Company, Moscow, Russia

Special events within the framework of Section 8:
Discussion
“Role of Libraries in a Sustainable Development Society. Ecological Culture as the Highest Form of Humanism”

Round Table
“Fair of Ideas for the Work on Ecological Enlightenment
of Children and Adults” (Joint Event of Sections 8 and 12)

Tuesday, June 12, 15.00-19.00

Commonwealth Conference Hall

CHAIRS:

Alla Aslitdinova, Director, Central Scientific Library of Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Tajikistan, Dushanbe, Tajikistan
Eduard Girusov, Head, Philosophy Department, Russian  Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
Valery Sudarenkov, Chair, Subcommittee for Culture, Committee for Science, Culture, Education, Healthcare and Ecology, Council of Federation of the Russian Federation Federal Assembly, Moscow, Russia

ADMINISTRATOR:

Elena Bychkova, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia


15.00-17.00        one-day SESSION

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers - up to 5 minutes

1. Social and Environmental Control: The Current State and Methods of Improvement

Valery Sudarenkov, Subcommittee for Culture, Committee for Science, Culture, Education, Healthcare, and Ecology, Council of Federation of the Russian Federation Federal Assembly, Moscow, Russia

2. Abstract Database “Ecology: Science and Technology” as a Significant Constituent of the Electronic Library of Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology. Presentation of the CD-Version of the Database

Elena Bychkova and Inessa Kondrasheva, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

3. Information Resources of the Region: Contribution to the Environmental Studies (Based on the Experience of F.I. Tyutchev Regional Universal Scientific Library)

Larisa Merkeshkina, F.I. Tyutchev Regional Scientific Universal Library ,  Bryansk, Russia

4. Regional Electronic Information Resources in Ecology: Expanding Access

E.  Sibirtseva, L.  Levitskaya, and Alexander Karaush, Municipal Information Library System, Tomsk, Russia

5. Libraries and Ecological Culture: Information Knowledge Doings

Nadezhda Tsertsek, Russian State Juvenile Library, All-Russian Library Scientific Methodological Center, Moscow, Russia

6. Information Technologies and Interdisciplinary Links in Teaching Ecology

Lyalya Berkutova, St.Petersburg Library College, St. Petersburg, Russia

17.00-17.20        COFFEE BREAK
17.20-19.00        SESSION (CONTINUED)

7. Environmental Education of Library Staff

Tatyana Kuznetsova, Academy for Retraining in Arts, Culture and Tourism, Moscow, Russia

8. The Ecological Projects of the Sevastopol Centralized Library System for Children

Svetlana Kapranova and Nataliya Salnikova, Centralized Library System for Children, Sevastopol, Ukraine

9. The Ecological Education and Information for Residents at the Libraries in Lugansk Region: State-of-the-Art and Prospects

Oleg Sotskov, A. M. Gorky Lugansk Regional Universal Scientific Library, Lugansk, Ukraine

Discussion
“Role of Libraries in a Sustainable Development Society. Ecological Culture as the Highest Form of Humanism”

moderators:

Alexander Geyn, Professor, “School Book” Center of Professional Development, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Eduard Girusov, Head, Philosophy Department, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
Maurice Freedman, Publisher, Consultant, President of American Library Association (2002-2003), Mount Kisco, New York, USA

QUESTIONS, ANSWERS, EXCHANGE OF OPINIONS

Thursday, June 14, 17.00-19.00

Surozh Auditorium

17.00-19.00        Round Table
fair of ideas for the work
on ecological enlightenment
of children and adults

(
Joint Event of Sections 8 and 12)

moderators:

Elena Bychkova, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Olga Gromova, Editor-in-Chief, “The School Library” Newspaper, Moscow, Russia

administrator:

Svetlana Kuchmaeva, Division Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

The program of this Round Table session includes presentation of the joint project of the Committee for Ecology of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology and the All-Russian Social Movement “Ecological Movement of Actions”. This project is aimed to distribute the electronic version of the State Report  “On the Environmental State and Protection in the Russian Federation in 2005”.

QUESTIONS, ANSWERS, EXCHANGE OF OPINIONS, DISCUSSION, round table and Section CONCLUSIONS

Section 9: Information Market and Libraries Collections Acquisition


Section is sponsored by ProQuest CSA Company, Washington/Ann Arbor, United States
and INFRA-M Group of Companies, Moscow, Russia
Special Events within the Framework of Section 9:
Round Table Discussion
“Providers and Users of Printed and Electronic Information: Cooperation Problems”
Workshop: Library Collections and Information Preservation and Protection

CHAIRS:

Galina Evstigneeva, Deputy General Director for Library and Information Resources, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Vyacheslav Ilyukhin, Director General, “Master-Kniga” Company, Moscow, Russia
Tatyana Petrusenko
, Head, Acquisitions Department, National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia

ADMINISTRATORS:

Tatyana Panteleeva, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Gennady Popov, Deputy Director General, “AST” Publishing House, Moscow, Russia

Wednesday, June 13, 9.00-19.00

Consul Auditorium

9.00-11.00        SESSION i

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Integrated Approaches to Acquisition and Collection Development Activities in National Libraries

Tatyana Petrusenko, National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia

2. Legal Deposit in the United Kingdom: Past, Present and Future

John Byford, The British Library, London, UK

3. Collection Development in Area Studies in American University Libraries

Nina Shapiro, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, USA

4. E-book Market and the Advantages of Ellibs E-bookshop

Niina Tammi, “Ellibs Oy”, Turku, Finland

5. Electronic Books for Libraries

Galina Evstigneeva, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

6. ÑSA (Cambridge Scientific Abstracts): Electronic Resources for Science, Education and Library Practice

Galina Karmishenskaya, Cambridge Scientific Abstracts, Moscow Representative Office, Moscow, Russia

11.00-11.20        COFFEE BREAK
11.20-13.00        SESSION I (CONTINUED)

7.  “McGraw-Hill” -Books, Periodicals, Electronic Resources

Peter Gregson, World Periodicals Company, Stockport, UK
Alexey Tarasenko, “MK-Periodika” Company, Moscow, Russia

8. Electronic Publications for Library Collections: Collection-Building Problems under Federal Law No. 94. The Publishers View

Vladimir Polishchuchenko, “Talking Book” Company, Moscow, Russia

9. Current State and Development Prospects of he Russian Periodicals Market

Andrey Fomishin, “Soyuzpechat” Krasnoselskoe Agency , Moscow, Russia

10. Subscription Agency as a Collection-Building Resource of a Scientific Library

Anna Trifonova, “KONEK” Subscription Agency, Moscow, Russia

11. CJSC “ÌÊ-Periodika” -Special Projects for the Libraries of Russia and the CIS

Irina Ivanova, “MK-Periodika” Company, Moscow, Russia

12. East View Information Services for Library Collection Development

Alexander Lipensky, “East View Information Services”, Moscow Office, Moscow, Russia

13.00-15.00        lunch

15.00-17.20        session Ii

1. Acquisiiton Problems when Building the University Uniform Information Environment

Nataliya Vereshchagina, Maksimovich Scientific Library of Shevchenko Kiev National University., Kiev, Ukraine

2. The Role of AST Pubishing Group in Building Library Collections

Gennady Popov, “AST” Publishing House, Moscow, Russia

3. Availability of Scientific Publications: Circulation and Demand

Valentina Tsvetkova, All-Russian Institute of Scientific and Technical Information, Moscow, Russia
Tatyana  Polunina, “NTI-Kompakt, Moscow, Russia

4. New Publishing Projects and Modernization of Russias Educational System

Elena Burkova, “Academia” Publishing Center, Moscow, Russia

5.Methological Centers of KnoRus Business and Educational Publications

Valentina Semenova, KnoRus Publishing and Trading House, Moscow, Russia

6. The Subject Scope of Natural Sciencesa Priority of  “Binomial. Laboratory of Knowledge” Publishing House

Irina Makhovaya, “Binomial. Laboratory of Knowledge” Publishing House , Moscow, Russia

7. Textbooks and Professional Literature of EXMO Publishing House: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow…

Dmitry Talanov, EKSMO” Publishing House, Moscow, Russia

8. Tendencies of Professional Publishing for Libraries

Tatyana Zakharchuk, “Professiya” Publishing House , St. Petersburg, Russia

9. OPEK - the Decisions of Promoting Digital Content for Libraries and Publishers

M. Morozovsky, Yury  Kalafatin and Konstantin Moiseev, “Controlling Chaos Technology” Company , Moscow, Russia

17.20-17.40        COFFEE BREAK

17.40-19.00        Round Table Discussion
Providers and Users of Printed and Electronic Information: Cooperation Problems

moderators and introductory word by:

Dmitry Zhukov, Director General, “Akademintorg” Foreign Economic Association, Moscow, Russia
Anatoly Lykov, Director of “Akademtest” Company , “Akademintorg” Foreign Economic Association, Moscow, Russia

Thursday, June 14, 17.00-19.00

Novy Svet Auditorium

17.00-19.00        SPECIAL WORKSHOP:
Library Collections and Information Preservation and Protection

CHAIRS:

Svetlana Dobrusina, Director, Federal Center for Library Collections Preservation, National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia
Galina Evstigneeva
, Deputy General Director for Library and Information Resources, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

ADMINISTRATOR:

Tatyana Panteleeva, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Scanning Center of Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology: Support of Library Collection Development and Reference Bibliographic Services

Yury Zaslavsky, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

2. Preservation of Collections of Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology: Current Status, Problems and Prospects

Tatyana Panteleeva and Lyudmila Kudelina, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

3. Preservation of Library Collections at Exhibitions

Oksana Dineeva, State Public Historical Library of Russia, Moscow, Russia

4. Monitoring of Library Collection Preservation

Nadezhda Smirnova, State Public Historical Library of Russia, Moscow, Russia

5. The Role of the International Scientific and Application Conference “Research, Conservation and Restoration of Manuscripts and Printed Monuments of the East” in the Preservation of Cultural Heritage

Irina Sharapova, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature, Moscow, Russia


qUESTIONS, ANSWERS, EXCHANGE OF OPINIONS, DISCUSSION, Section CONCLUSIONS

Section 10: Public Access to Legal
and Business Information.
Problems of Copyright, Library Intellectual
and Material Property Protection


Section is sponsored by
“Kodeks” Information Company of “Kodeks” Information and Legal Consortium, St.Petersburg, Russia
Special events within the framework of Section 10:
Third Discussion Round Table “Copyright and Intellectual Property Protection in Foreign
and Domestic Library Practice”
Presentation of the Book “Copyright and Libraries”

CHAIRS:

Irina Mironova, Vice-President, “Kodeks” Information and Legal Consortium; Director General, “Kodeks” Information Company, St. Petersburg, Russia
Esa Hakala, Information Specialist, University of Helsinki Aleksanteri Institute, Helsinki, Finland

ADMINISTRATORS:

Olga Putilina, Head, Business Information Office, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Nadezhda Smirnova, Legal Adviser, State Public Historical Library of Russia, Moscow, Russia

Tuesday, June 12, 9.00-13.00

Sodruzhestvo Conference Hall

9.00-11.00        one-day SESSION

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

Introductory Word

Copyright Is Not a Cure-All Solution. Legal Environment and Library Activity

Yakov Shrayberg, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

1. Electronic Library of “Kodeks” -New Opportunities forGenerating Information resources

L.idiya Grinevich, Information and Legal Consortium “Kodeks”, St. Petersburg, Russia

2. The Library of Congress Copyright Office as an Example of Financing a Modern Library in the Legal Framework

Olga Putilina, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

3. Monitoring of Library Legislation

Oleg Rylov, Council of Federation of the Russian Federation Federal Assembly, Moscow,, Ìîñêâà, Ðîññèÿ

4. Ukraines Public Libraries: Legislative Support of Acivities

Nataliya Rozkolupa, National Parliamentary Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

5. Library Information Resources - Legal Problems

Faina Kulkova, “Cheremushki” Centralized Library System, South-Western Administrative District , Mscow, Russia

11.00-11.20        COFFEE BREAK
11.20-13.00        SESSION (CONTINUED)

6. Studying the Efficiency of Legal Information Reference Systems for the Legal Information Services that are Provided to Library Users

Irina Fadeeva, Regional Universal Scientific Library, Chelyabinsk, Russia

7. Territorial Patent Collection of Krupskaya Astrakhan Regional Scientific Library and its Application in the Innovation Activity of the Region

Larisa Kolenko, N.K.Krupskaya Regional Scientific Library, Astrakhan, Russia

8.  Partnership Capabilities of the All-Russian Network of  Public Centers for Legal Information and the Russian Network  of Centers for SciTech Documents “Techexport”

Irina Mironova, Information and Legal Consortium “Kodeks”, St. Petersburg, Russia


qUESTIONS, ANSWERS, EXCHANGE OF OPINIONS, DISCUSSION, Section CONCLUSION

Friday, June 15, 9.00-12.00

Consul Conference Hall

9.00-11.30        Third Discussion Round Table “Copyright and Intellectual Property Protection in Foreign and Domestic Library Practice

moderators:

Viktor Monakhov, Senior Research Officer, Information Law Section, Institute of State and Law of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
Yakov Shrayberg,
General Director of Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; President of ELNIT International Association; Vice-President of Russian Library Association; Moscow, Russia
Vladimir Firsov, Vice-President, Russian Library Association; Deputy Director General, National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia

ADMINISTRATORS:

Irina Mironova, Vice-President, “Kodeks” Information and Legal Consortium; Director General, “Kodeks” Information Company, St. Petersburg, Russia
Olga Putilina
, Head, Business Information Office, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

11.30-12.0        Presentation of the Book         “Copyright and Libraries

moderator:

Yakov Shrayberg, General Director of Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; President of ELNIT International Association; Vice-President of Russian Library Association; Moscow, Russia

ADMINISTRATOR:

Olga Shlenskaya, Director, Publishing and Reprographic Center, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

composite author:

Yakov Shrayberg, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Andrey Zemskov, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Vasily Terletsky, “Kopirus” Company, Moscow, Russia
Vladimir Firsov, National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia


QUESTIONS, ANSWERS, EXCHANGE OF OPINIONS,
DISCUSSION, Section CONCLUSIONs

Section 11: Regional Libraries, Municipal Information and Regional Studies


CHAIRS:

Tatyana Manilova, Head, Library Department, Division of Cultural Heritage, Artistic Education and Science, Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography, Moscow, Russia
Vita Andra
, Deputy Director, Riga Central Library, Riga, Latvia
Elena Zemskaya, Head, Information Center, Centralized Library System for Children, Sevastopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

ADMINISTRATORS:

Nataliya Kuchiyak, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Olga Sologub, Director, Sudak Centralized Library System, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

Thursday, June 14, 9.00-17.00

Novy Svet Auditorium

9.00-11.00        SESSION i

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Information Intellect Centers as Prototypes of Public Libraries of the Future

Yury Grikhanov, Academy for Retraining in Arts, Culture and Tourism, Moscow, Russia

2. The Role of Libraries and Information in Sustainable Development of the Society: The Ecology of Information

Maurice Freedman, American Library Association, Mount Cisco, New York, USA

3. Negative Consequences of Federal Law ¹ 94-FZ (of July 21, 2005) for Municipal Libraries: Cost Increase and Collection Quality Deterioration

Rifat Sarazetdinov, “Grand-Fair” Publishing Group, Moscow, Russia

4. Production of CDs on Local Studies as a Priority Trend in the Librarys Activity

Galina Konkina and Larisa Kuyantseva, Central Library of Yakovlev District, Stroitel, Belgorod Region, Russia

5. Murmansk State Regional Universal Scientific Library in the Environment of Regional Studies: Scientific, Research and Information Aspects

Elena Mikhailova, Murmansk State Regional Universal Scientific Library, Murmansk, Russia

6. The Role of Rural Libraries in Creating a Regional Component of Information Resources

Svetlana Bondareva, F.I.Tyutchev Regional Universal Scientific Library, Bryansk, Russia

11.00-11.20        COFFEE BREAK
11.20-13.00        SESSION I (CONTINUED)

7. Consolidation and Coordination of Local Studies on the Basis of the Centralized Library System of Novorossiisk

Alla Maslova, Centralized Library System, Novorossiisk, Russia

8. Publishing Activity of Central City Library - “Gogol-House” Memorial Center as Part of Moscow Local Studies

Vera Vikulova, Central City Library - “Gogol-House” Memorial Center, Moscow, Russia

9. The Library of Polotsk Jesuits: Facts, Knowledge, Documents

Tatyana Govorova, Polotsk State University Scientific Library, Novopolotsk, Belarus

10. Creation of New Information Resources Initiated by Local Studies

Irina Gilfanova, V.G.Belinsky Regional Universal Scientific Library, Ekaterinburg, Russia

11. Building the Unified Distributed Local History Collection of Regional Libraries: Theoretical Aspects

Svetlana Denisenko, Sumy National Agrarian University, Sumy, Ukraine

12. Do Professional Publications on Librarianship Have Future?

Lyubov Kazachenkova, “Grand-Fair” Publishing Group, Moscow, Russia

13.00-15.00        lunch
15.00-17.00        SESSION I (CONTINUED)

13. Free Access to Internet in the Public Library Sector the Pledge of Community Changing and Innovations

Laima Dumsiene, Fridrichas Bajoraitis Public Library of Silute District Municipality, Silute, Lithuania

14. Ways and Forms of Public Library Cooperation with Professional Community

Lyubov Varyukhina, M.L.Kropivnitsky Central City Library for Adults, Nikolaev, Ukraine

15. ICT in Education Management and Building of a Uniform Educational Environment in Pskov Region: an Example of the Project “Informatization of the Educational System”

Vladimir Smorodin, “Mart” Company , Velikie Luki, Russia

16. Rybatskoe Urban District on the Map of St.Petersburg: Regional Studies in the Megacity

Nadezhda Perkhalskaya, Nevskaya Centralized Library System. N.Rubtsov Library No. 5, St. Petersburg, Russia

17 The Project of the Regional Universal Scientific Library “The Cross-roads of Cultures” to Promote the Dialog of Cultural, National and Religious Communities in Kostroma Region

Galina Zykova, N.K.Krupskaya Regional Universal Scientific Library, Kostroma, Russia

18. Library in the Regional Cultural Context: To the 100th Anniversary of K.A. Timiryazev Regional Universal Scientific Library

Nataliya Morozova, K.A.Timiryazev Regional Universal Scientific Library, Vinnitsa, Ukraine


QUESTIONS, ANSWERS, EXCHANGE OF OPINIONS, DISCUSSION, Section CONCLUSIONs

Section 12: Developing Childrens
and Youths Information Literacy


Special events within the framework of Section 12:
Round Table: “Electronic Resources for Education of Children and Minors and Promotion of Reading: Usage and Selection Criteria”
Master-class “Strategy and Promotion of Reading at Canadian Schools
(with Emphasis on the demands of Boys)

Master-class “Interdepartmental Centralization of Childrens and School Libraries: How It Proceeds”
Round Table “Fair of Ideas for the Work on Ecological Enlightenment of Children and Adults”
(Joint Event of Sections 12 and 8)

CHAIRS:

Olga Gromova, Editor-in-Chief, “The School Library” Newspaper, Moscow, Russia
Ayder Seitosmanov, Deputy Director, “Crimean-Tatar Initiative” Foundation; Specialist on Social Development, Program of Development and Integration of Crimea (UN Development Program), Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

ADMINISTRATORs:

Valentina Arapova, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Elena Ivanova, Correspondent, “The School Library” Newspaper of the “Pervoye Sentyabrya” Publishing House, Moscow, Russia

Wednesday, June 13, 9.00-17.00

Surozh Auditorium

9.00-11.00        SESSION I

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Teaching Information Literacy to the Secondary School Students and the Mentality of Russian Education

Alexander Geyn, Professor, “The Learning Book Center” Advanced Education Center, Ekaterinburg, Russia

2. The Reading Culture as a Basis of Human Information Culture (Based on the Focus Study)

Yuliya Melentyeva, Scientific Center of History of Book Culture Investigations, “Nauka” Academic Publishing Center , Moscow, Russia
Olga Gromova, “The School Library” Newspaper, Moscow, Russia
E. Muravyeva, National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia
Marina Novikova, “Pushkin Library” Nonprofit Foundation , Moscow, Russia

3. Training Liubarians as Professionals in Dealing with Children and Minors

Galina Ivanova, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Library Information Institute, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

4. A Minor in the Internet: Socialization of Personality in a Society of Knowledge

Svetlana Olefir, Centralized System of Childrens and School Libraries, Ozersk, Chelyabinsk Region, Russia

5. Information Literacy of Children and Adults: Learning to Teach Children

Olga Gromova, “The School Library” Newspaper, Moscow, Russia

6 The Childrens Reading Clubs and their Role in the Formation of the Reading Culture (Based on the Examples of Russias Central Regional Libraries for Children and Minors)

Ekaterina Voronina, Academy for Retraining in Arts, Culture and Tourism, Moscow, Russia

11.00-11.20        coffee break
11.20-13.20        session i (continued)

7. We Are Doing It This Way…Based on the Experience of the Media-room of the State Cultural Enterprise “A. P. Gaidar Regional Childrens Library”

Irina Tsyganets, A.P.Gaidar Regional Childrens Library, Kemerovo, Russia

8. Electronic Products in the Childrens Library

Tatyana Shchukina, Centralized Municipal Library System for Children, Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine

9. The Book and Computer: Points of Interaction

Lolita Kaneeva, Ion Krange National Childrens Library, Kishinev, Moldova

10. Organizational and Methodological Maintenance of the Process of Electronic Resources Creation at Secondary Education Institutions of Nikolaev (Based on the Experience of Nikolaev Scientific and Pedagogical Library)

Tatyana Roskina, Nikolaev Scientific and Pedagogical Library, Nikolaev, Ukraine

11. Electronic Regional Studies

Nataliya Dzyuba, Ukrainian National Childrens Library, Kiev, Ukraine

12. Electronic Resources of the Childrens Library as a Tool Allowing to Develop the Readers Information Culture

Irina Bazilenko and Yana Bondarenko, Centralized Library System for Children, Nikolaev, Ukraine

13. Innovative Methods and Technologies of Attracting Children to Reading and Developing Their Creative Potential

Nadezhda Novitskaya, Regional Childrens Library, Ternopol, Ukraine

13.20-15.00        lunch
15.00-17.00        session ii

1 The Role of Teachers and School Librarians in Forming Information Culture of Schoolchildren: Cooperation or Independence?

Nataliya Gendina, Research Institute of Information Technologies, Kemerovo State University of Culture and Arts, Kemerovo, Russia
G. Starodubova, Kemerovo State University of Culture and Arts, Kemerovo, Russia

2. From Social Need to Cooperative Implementation: Internet Projects of the Childrens Library

Nataliya Popova, Regional Childrens Library, Kherson, Ukraine

3. Programs to Facilitate and Support Childrens Reading: Lvov Version

Larisa Lugovaya, Regional Childrens Library, Lvov, Ukraine

4. Improving the Competence of the School Librarian in the Course of Informatization of the Educational System (Based on the Experience of Pskov Region)

Tatyana Loznitskaya, Department for Education of Velikie Luki Administration, Velikie Luki, Pskov Region, Russia

5. The Juvenile Library: Teaching Tolerance to the Young

Gaukhar Bekbalakova, Zh.Bekturov Regional Juvenile Library, Karaganda, Kazakhstan

6. Working and Creating for the Benefit of Children

Anastasiya Kobzarenko, National Childrens Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine


QUESTIONS, ANSWERS, EXCHANGE OF OPINIONS

Thursday, June 14, 9.00-19.00

Surozh Auditorium

9.00-11.00        ROUND TABLE
ELECTRONIC RESOURCES FOR EDUCATION OF CHILDREN AND MINORS AND PROMOTION OF READING: USE AND SELECTION CRITERIA

moderator:

Svetlana Olefir, Deputy Director for Informatization, Centralized System of Childrens and School Libraries, Ozersk, Chelyabinsk Region, Russia


Topics for discussion:

        Analytical survey of modern electronic resources and their use by the libraries of various types
        Sharing the experience of using digital resources
        Master-class: Application of electronic resources at schools and childrens libraries

11.00-11.20        COFFEE BREAK
11.20-13.00        MASTER-CLASS
STRATEGY AND PROMOTION OF READING AT CANADIAN SCHOOLS (WITH EMPHASIS ON THE DEMANDS OF BOYS)

moderator:

Gerald Brown, International Association of School Librarianship, Winnipeg, Canada

13.00-15.00        LUNCH

15.00-17.00        master-class
INTERDEPARTMENTAL CENTRALIZATION  OF CHILDRENS AND SCHOOL LIBRARIES: HOW IT PROCEEDS

moderator:

Elena Kuryanova, Deputy Director, Centralized System of Childrens and School Libraries, Ozersk, Chelyabinsk Region, Russia

17.00-19.00        ROUND TABLE
FAIR OF IDEAS FOR THE WORK ON ECOLOGICAL ENLIGHTENMENT OF CHILDREN AND ADULTS
(joint event of Sections 12 and 8)

moderators:

Elena Bychkova, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Olga Gromova, Editor-in-Chief, “The School Library” Newspaper, Moscow, Russia

ADMINISTRATOR:

Svetlana Kuchmaeva, Division Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia


QUESTIONS, ANSWERS, DISCUSSION,
SECTION CONCLUSIONS

Section 13: Medical information: Libraries Role in Support of Scientific Research and Services for Physicians


Special event within the framework of Section 13:
Round Table “The Book as a Bibliotherapeutic Tool”

CHAIRS:

Yulia Dresher, Director, Republican Medical Library and Information Center, Ministry of Healthcare of the Republic of Tatarstan, Kazan, Russia
Raisa Pavlenko, Director, State Scientific Medical Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

ADMINISTRATORs:

Abdullo Davlatov, Physician, City Clinical Hospital No. 12, Moscow, Russia
Olga Latypova, Department Head, Republican Medical Library and Information Center, Ministry of Healthcare of the Republic of Tatarstan, Kazan, Russia

Thursday, June 14, 9.00-19.00

Kara Dag Auditorium

9.00-11.00        SESSION I

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Ïðèìåíåíèå ìóëüòèìåäèéíûõ òåõíîëîãèé â îáðàçîâàòåëüíîì ïðîöåññå

Yulia Dresher, Republican Medical Library and Information Center, Tatarstan, Kazan, Russia

2. Ìåäèöèíñêèå áèáëèîòåêè Óêðàèíû - öåíòð çíàíèé è èíôîðìàöèè

Raisa Pavlenko, State Scientific Medical Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

3. The Role of the Medical University Library in Building Users Information Culture

Galina Vishnyakova, Siberian State Medical University, Tomsk, Russia

4. The Bibliography of Medical History in Ukraine

Raisa Pavlenko, State Scientific Medical Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine
Yu. Deplenko, “Kiev-Mohyla Academy” National University, Kiev, Ukraine

5. Ecological Culture and Education in the Medical University:The Librarys Role and Place

Izabella Ivanova, Kharkov State Medical University Library, Kharkov, Ukraine

6. Introducing Bar-Coding Technology in the Medical University Library

Tatyana Lishchuk, Yaroslavl State Medical Academy Library, Yaroslavl, Russia

11.00-11.20        COFFEE BREAK
11.20-13.00        SESSION I (CONTINUED)

7. Building Fulltext Databases of Medical Publications within the Framework of IRBIS

Lev Rudzsky, Association of Users of IRBIS System in Ukraine (“IRBIS Ukraine” Association), Kiev, Ukraine

8. Information Resources for Medical Institutions of Kurgan Region: Creation and Use

Larisa Zhevlakova, Regional Scientific Medical Library, Kurgan, Russia

9. Activity of “Logosfera” Company in the Field of Distribution of Publications to Medical Libraries

Vladimir Kudaev, “Logosfera” Company , Moscow, Russia

10. Scientific Medical Information in Open Access: New Prospects in Science Information Support

Neonila Artamonova, S.P.Grigoryev Institute of Medical Radiology, Academy of Medical Sciences of Ukraine, Kharkov, Ukraine

11. The Medical Authority File “The Medics of Russia”: A New Project for Medical Libraries

Nataliya Meshechak, Scientific and Medical Library, Siberian State Medical University, Tomsk, Russia

12. Scientometrics as an Instrument of Electronic Resources Evaluation

Yuliana Pavlichenko, S.P.Grigoryev Institute of Medical Radiology, Academy of Medical Sciences of Ukraine, Kharkov, Ukraine

13.00-15.00        LUNCH
15.00-17.00        SESSION II

1. Current Features of Library and Information Service Provided to Rural Medicine

Olga Latypova, Republican Medical Library and Information Center, Kazan, Tatarstan, Russia

2. Murmansk State Regional Universal Scientific Library within the Medical Information Environment of the Polar Region of Kola Peninsula

Elvira Pavlova, Murmansk State Regional Universal Scientific Library, Murmansk, Russia

3. The New Database on Evidentiary Medicine. Relation to other Resources

Ruslan Yudin, EBSCO Publishing, Moscow Representative Office, Moscow, Russia

4. Information and Library Support of Research at the Research Institute of Oncology of RAMS Siberian Branch

Nadezhda Shkurikhina, Research Institute of Oncology of Tomsk Scientific Center, Siberian Division of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Tomsk, Russia

5. East View Information Services Electronic Resources in Medicine and Public Health from Russia and China

Elena Eronina, “IVIS” Company - Official Representative of East View Information Services, Moscow, Russia

6. “The Book as a Personal Doctor”.To the Publication of the Book by Yulia Dresher “Bibliotherapy: A Comprehensive Course”

Lyubov Kazachenkova, “Grand-Fair” Publishing Group , Moscow, Russia

17.00-17.20        COFFEE BREAK
17.20-18.00        SESSION II (CONTINUED)

7. Ensuring Educational Processes by Means of Accumulating Information Resources in the Belarus State Medical University Library

Elena Tenyushko, Belarus State Medical University Library, Minsk, Belarus

8. The Prospects and Use of Electronic Information Resources for the Medical Workers Information Culture Formation and Development

Abdulo Davlatov and A. Faizullaev, City Clinical Hospital No. 12, Moscow, Russia

9. Characterizing Information Users of Medical Universities

Nataliya Kobzeva, Bashkir State Medical University Scientific Library, Ufa, Republic of Bashkortostan, Russia

18.00-19.00        ROUND TABLE
“THE BOOK AS A BIBLIOTHERAEUTIC TOOL”

moderator:

Yulia Dresher, Director, Republican Medical Library and Information Center, Ministry of Healthcare of the Republic of Tatarstan, Kazan, Russia

Keynote paper

The Application of Multimedia Technologies in the Education Process

Yulia Dresher, Republican Medical Library and Information Center, Tatarstan, Kazan, Russia

QUESTIONS, ANSWERS, DISCUSSION,
ROUND TABLE AND SECTION CONCLUSIONS




Section 14: Information and Innovation Support of Education, Research and Management


Special events within the framework of Section 14:
Demo-course “Marketing in the Cultural Domain”
Presentation of “Omega-L” Group of Companies
“Modern Marketing Communications on the Library Market”
Presentation of the New Book of the Project
“Cataloguing and organizing digital resources: a how-to-do it manual for librarians”
Anne M. Mitchell and Bryan E. Surratt
Joint Project of Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology and “Omega-L” Group of Companies


Guest Session (Session I) in Simferopol
Preliminary registration at the Organizing Committee Desk
at 9.00 - 22.00, June 9-10


CHAIRS:

Elena Beylina, Marketing & PR Director,  “Omega-L” Group of Companies, Moscow, Russia
Mikhail Degtyarev, Director General, “BIBKOM” Central Collector of Libraries, Moscow, Russia
Anatoly Petrov, Rector, K.E.Tsiolkovsky Russian State Technological University, Moscow, Russia
Vladimir Yudin, Head, Head, Development of Educational Technologies and Services Laboratory, International University of Business and New Technologies, Yaroslavl, Russia

ADMINISTRATORs:

Yuliya Sokolova, Director, Information Library Center, International University of Business and New Technologies, Yaroslavl, Russia

Viktoriya Spirova, Director, V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University Scientific Library, Simferopol, Autonomous republic of Crimea, Ukraine

Wednesday, June 13, 8.00-19.00

Guest Session (Session I) in Simferopol

Preliminary registration at the Organizing Committee Desk
at 9.00 - 22.00, June 9-10

7.00-8.00        BREAKFAST
8.00        departure to simferopol
(Main entrance to “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center. Please keep
your registration coupon to board the bus)
10.00-12.20        SESSION I

Conference Hall at V. I. Vernadsky Tauric
National University

chairs:

Elena Lindeman, Deputy Director General for Library and Information Services, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Vladimir Yudin, Head, Head, Development of Educational Technologies and Services Laboratory, International University of Business and New Technologies, Yaroslavl, Russia

Introduction and Greetings

Nikolay Bagrov, Rector, V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

Greeting from Russian Foundation for Basic Research

Valentina Sergeeva, Head, Finance and Control Division, Russian Foundation for Basic Research, Moscow, Russia


Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Formation of Library Resources in the Aspect of Creating a Uniform University Information Space

Alexander Kirilenko and Nataliya Vereshchagina, M. Maksimovich Scientific Library, T.G. Shevchenko Kiev National University, Kiev, Ukraine

2. Information Services in the Central Libraries of Jordanian Universities: The Case of Balqa Applied University and University of Jordan

Mohammed Dibs, Nidal Al-Ahmad, Al-Balqa Applied University, Amman, Jordan

3. Library Bibliographic and Information Maintenance of Educational and Research Activity of T.G. Shevchenko Kiev National University

Alexander Kirilenko, M. Maksimovich Scientific Library, T.G. Shevchenko Kiev National University, Kiev, Ukraine

4. Online Databases as a Significant Constituent of Learning: The Experience of the University of Latvia Library

Rita Dzvinko, University of Latvia Library, Riga, Latvia

5. Information and Education Portal of Academic Libraries as a Step to Uniform Regional Information Environment

Tamara Kostyrko, Admiral Makarov Shipbuilding University Library, Nikolaev, Ukraine

6. Information Resources and Technologies Used in Teaching Students of Linguistics and Teachers of Foreign Languages

Svetlana Volkova, Regional Universal Scientific Library, Rovno, Ukraine

7. Å-Learning Practice at International University of Business and New Technologies

Vladimir Yudin, International University of Business and New Technologies, Yaroslavl, Russia

12.20-12.40        COFFEE BREAK
        REGISTRATION TO THE DEMO-COURSE “MARKETING IN THE CULTURAL DOMAIN”
12.40-14.00        SESSION I (CONTINUED)

8. Operation of a Modern University Library in New Conditions

Olga Anikeeva, Stavropol State University Scientific Library, Stavropol, Ukraine

9. Information Resources of the Volgo-Vyatskaya Academy of Public Service: Digital Manuals and Methodological Guides and Electronic Collections of the Scientific Library

Tatyana Voronina and Irina Tsvetkova, Volga-Vyatka Academy of State Service Scientific Library, Nizhni Novgorod, Russia

10. Using Internet for Meeting Information Requirements of Teachers

Konstantin Kartuzov, Nikolaev Scientific and Pedagogical Library, Nikolaev, Ukraine

11. The Electronic Library and Its Role in Preparing for the Universitys Certification

Vera Serdyuk, Humanitarian University Library, Ekaterinburg, Russia

12. Adventures of the British Design in Russia. Information Support of the Academic Process at the British Higher School of Art and Design

Viktor Zverevich, British Higher School of Art and Design, Moscow, Russia

13. Let Us Make an Innovation!

Liliya Poddubko, Nikopol Interschool Center of Working Education and Technical Innovations, Nikopol, Dnepropetrovsk Region, Ukraine

14.00-15.00        LUNCH
15.00-17.00        SESSION I (CONTINUED)

14. Opening of the Demo-Course “Marketing in the Cultural Domain”. Introductory Word through Simferopol-Yaroslavl Internet-Bridge

T. Artemenkova, International University of Business and New Technologies, Yaroslavl, Russia
Yuliya Sokolova, International University of Business and New Technologies, Yaroslavl, Russia

15. New Approaches to  Using Computer Technologies in the Educational Process at Sumy National Agrarian University

Nataliya Bondarenko, National Agrarian University Library, Sumy, Ukraine

16. Scientific and Pedagogical Library of Barnaul State Pedagogical University as a Center of Information and Education

Larisa Bobritskaya, Barnaul State Pedagogical University Scientific Library, Barnaul, Russia

17. The Priorities of the Pedagogical University Library in the Information Support of Academic Activities

Lyudmila Savenkova, M.P.Dragomanov National Pedagogical University Library, Kiev, Ukraine

18. Libraries and Universities: Millennium of Development and Challenges of the 21st Century

A. Anoprienko and Anna Petrova, Donetsk National Technical University, Donetsk, Ukraine


Internet Bridge “Simferopol Yaroslavl”
Results of the Demo-Course
“Marketing in the Cultural Domain”
Questions and answers, issue of certificates


QUESTIONS, ANSWERS, DISCUSSION
GUEST SESSION CONCLUSIONS


17.00        DEPARTURE to SUDAK

Thursday, June 14, 9.00-19.00

Tauria-2 Auditorium (Business Center)

9.00-11.00        SESSION II

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Innovation Learning Programs of the Higher School of Economics State University and the Role of the Universitys Publishing House in these Programs

Svetlana Zayats, State University “High School of Economics”, Publishing House, Moscow, Russia

2. Main Development Tendencies of Information Library Service at Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology with a Focus on the Requirements of Science and Education: Patrons and Library, Demands and Opportunities

Elena Lindeman, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

3. Collection Development and Its Accessibility within the Learning Process at the Latvian University Library

Bakevica Anita, The Latvian University Library, Riga, Latvia

4. Information Service of Patrons in the Computer Room of Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology: Basic Directions of Activity, Statistics and Prospects

Kira Gorbuleva and Elena Lindeman, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

5. The Universitys Top Managers on the Scientific Library: Attempting a Research

Irina Guryanova, Samara State University Scientific Library, Samara, Russia

11.00-11.20        COFFEE BREAK
11.20-12.00        PRESENTATION BY “OMEGA-L”
GROUP OF COMPANIES
MODERN MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS ON THE library MARKET

Problems of E-Selection of Books
Library Projects of “Omega-L” Group of Companies. Acquisition in the Bidding Environment
Partnership Programs
Finals of the 3d Competition “The Best Partner Library”. The 4
th All-Russian Competition of Educational Books for Higher School  “University Book-2008”

moderator:

Elena Beylina, Marketing & PR Director,  “Omega-L” Group of Companies, Moscow, Russia

12.00-13.00        PRESENTATION OF THE NEW BOOK
        JOINT PROJECT OF RUSSIAN NATIONAL PUBLIC LIBRARY FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY AND “OMEGA-L” GROUP
OF COMPANIES ““CATALOGUING AND ORGANIZING DIGITAL RESOURCES:
A HOW-TO-DO IT MANUAL FOR LIBRARIANS”
Anne M. Mitchell and Bryan E. Surratt

moderators:

Elena Beylina, Marketing & PR Director,  “Omega-L” Group of Companies, Moscow, Russia
Elena Lindeman, Deputy Director General for Library and Information Services, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

PARTICIPANTS TO THE PRESENTATION:

Yakov Shrayberg, Scientific Editor of the Series; General Director of Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Head of the Information Technologies and Electronic Libraries Department, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Moscow, Russia
Ekaterina Zaytseva, Director, Center of Research, Design and Development of Automated Library and Information Systems, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Felix Voroysky, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Armen Adamyants, Scientific Secretary, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Deputy Head, Information Technologies and Electronic Libraries Department, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Moscow, Russia
Mikhail Goncharov, Internet Technologies Development and Maintenance Center, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

Translators, reviewers and representatives of the project member organizations


COMMUNICATIONS BY PROJECT PARTICIPANTS, PUBLISHERS, READERS AND CRITICS

FOURCHETTE FOR PARTICIPANTS TO THE PRESENTATIONS

13.00-15.00        LUNCH
15.00-19.00        SESSION III

1. Information Maintenance of Science in Russia and on the Global Level. International Coalition of Library Consortia: New Development Directions

Irina Razumova, National Electronic Information Consortium, St. Petersburg, Russia

2. Mastering Information Culture by the Teacher in the Course of Advanced Training

Tatyana Polyakova, Academy of Post-Graduate Pedagogical Education, St. Petersburg, Russia

3. Building an Electronic University Library. The Current Level of Higher Education Support

Alexander Kuznetsov, Kiev National University for Technologies and Design Library, Kiev, Ukraine

4. Innovations of the Program Product Line for the Automation of Libraries of Educational Institutions. Using “1C.Enterprise” as a Platform for Developing Automated Library Information Systems

Raisa Antipova, “Mart” Company , Velikie Luki, Russia

5. Modern Technologies of E-LibraryFormation for Innovative Educational Purposes

Sergey Gilyazov, “ProSoft-M” Company , Moscow, Russia

6. Modern Information Technologies as the Basic Competitive Advantage of KnoRus” Publishing Trading House

Anna Aristova, “KnoRus” Publishing Trading House , Moscow, Russia

7. Role of University Library in Supporting Open Education

Vladimir Yudin and Yuliya Sokolova, Information Library Center, International University of Business and New Technologies, Yaroslavl, Russia

17.00-17.20        COFFEE BREAK
17.20-19.00        SESSION III (CONTINUED)

8. Socio-Economic Implications of Innovation Technologies

Hassan Hashemi Daran, Scientific department, Islamic Azad University, Roudehen Branch, Tehran, I. R. Iran

9. Far-Eastern State Scientific Library as the Center of Information Maintenance of Fundamental Studies in the Russian Far East

Nadezhda Lyutova, Far Eastern State Scientific Library, Khabarovsk, Russia


QUESTIONS, ANSWERS, DISCUSSION

Section 15: Internet and Internet Technologies in Library and Information Practice


Event is sponsored by
“Euromonitor International”, London, Great Britain
Special event within the framework of Section 15:
Presentation of Euromonitor International:
“A New Web-Interface GMID -
Business-Resource for University Libraries”

CHAIRS:

Mikhail Goncharov, Internet Technologies Development and Maintenance Center, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Tatyana Yaroshenko, Director, “Kiev-Mohyla Academy” National University Scientific Library, Kiev, Ukraine

ADMINISTRATORs:

Oksana Bruy, Deputy Director, “Kiev-Mohyla Academy” National University Scientific Library, Kiev, Ukraine
Kirill Kolosov, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

Thursday, June 14, 9.00-19.00

Crimea Conference Hall

9.00-11.00        Session I

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. New Horizon in Scholar Communication: Open Access

Tatyana Yaroshenko, “Kiev-Mohyla Academy” National University Scientific Library, Kiev, Ukraine

2. Modern Trends of Internet Technologies Application at Libraries

Mikhail Goncharov, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

3. Searching for the Optimal: Various Concepts for Various Information Flows. Experience and Recent Innovations at the East View Company in the Respect of Creating Electronic Resources

Robert Lee, “East View Information Services”, Minneapolis, MN, USA

4. New Technologies for Creation of Digital Collections in the Internet

Mikhail Goncharov, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
O. Kalafatin and Konstantin Moiseev, Controlling Chaos Technology” Company , Moscow, Russia

5. New Web-IRBIS Solutions: The Search Portal “E-Library of Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology”

Kirill Kolosov, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

6. Printing/Online Transfer (Part 1). Online Publishing House or How to Optimize the Cost of Scientific Journal Publication

Gennady Eremenko, “Scientific Electronic Library” Company, Moscow, Russia

7. Printing/Online Transfer (Part 2). Change in the Library Acquisition Format: From Printed Periodicals Collection to E-Journals Collection. Cost Analysis

Pavel Arefyev, Scientific Electronic Library” Company, Moscow, Russia

11.00-11.20         COFFEE BREAK
11.20-12.00        session i (CONTINUED)

8. The Analysis of Completeness of Subscription to Electronic Scientific Periodicals at the University Library

Vladimir Pislyakov, State University “High School of Economics” Library, Moscow, Russia

9. Formal Text-Preparation Methods for Cultural Web-Sites

Nataliya Gendina, Research Institute of Information Technologies, Kemerovo State University of Culture and Arts, Kemerovo, Russia
Nadezhda Kolkova and Olga Aldokhina, Kemerovo State University of Culture and Arts, Kemerovo, Russia

12.00-13.00        presentation
Euromonitor International:
“A new web-interface GMID -
business-resource for university libraries

MODERATOR:

Evelina Trifonova, Euromonitor International, London, Great Britain

13.00-15.00        lunch
15.00-17.00        session iI

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Informativity of Russian Z-Servers: Statistical Survey of Operational Stability, Quality of Entries and Number of References to Fulltext Documents

Leonid Eremeev, F.M.Dostoevsky State University Internet Center , Omsk, Russia

2. Electronic Educational Packages for Higher School

Valentina Semenova, “KnoRus” Publishing Trading House , Moscow, Russia

3. Web-Site Resources of Public Libraries of Ukraine: A Proposed/Expected Compromise

Igor Torlin, National Childrens Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

4. Tourism, Culture and Arts on the Same Portal: The Experience of Creating a Regional Art Portal

Nadezhda Korotun and T. Svatula, O.Gonchar Regional Universal Scientific Library, Kherson, Ukraine

5. E-Library of Organization of Economic Cooperation and Development, SourceOECD: The Results of One Year of Operation

Andrew Gentry, OECD Publishing, Paris, France
Artur Dobagov, “MK-Periodika” Company, Moscow, Russia

6. WileyInterscience - John Wiley Digital Resources

Lyubov  Kalacheva and Artur Dobagov, “MK-Periodika” Company, Moscow, Russia

17.00-17.20        COFFEE BREAK

17.20-19.00        session iI (CONTINUED)

7. The Place of Regional Digital Resources in the National Digital Library

Svetlana Amelchenko, Novosibirsk State Regional Scientific Library, Novosibirsk, Russia

8. Internet Site of the Secondary Vocational School: The Efficiency of Internet Search

Elena Pankova and Svetlana Kossinova, Technical Library School, St. Petersburg, Russia

9. Filtering of the Aggressive Internet Content

O. Kalafatin and Konstantin Moiseev, Controlling Chaos Technology” Company, Moscow, Russia

10. Integrating Virtual Services in the WEB IRBIS System

Evgeny Sokolinsky, Training and Information Center of the North-Western Technical University, St. Petersburg, Russia

11. Delivery of Interdisciplinary Information to Libraries: New resources of  “Research for Libraries” Company

Caroline Blenkin and Roman Troshin, “Research for Libraries”, London, Great Britain


QUESTIONS, ANSWERS, EXCHANGE OF OPINIONS,
DISCUSSION, Section conclusions

III. SPECIAL EVENTS



Information for All UNESCO Program in Russia:
Current and Future Projects


Special Event of the Russian Committee of the “Information for All UNESCO Program

chairs:

Evgeny Kuzmin, Chair, Russian Committee, Information for All UNESCO Program; member of the Russian Federation Commission for UNESCO; President, Interregional Library Cooperation Center, Moscow, Russia
Tatyana Manilova, Head, Library Department, Division of Cultural Heritage, Artistic Education and Science, Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography, Moscow, Russia

organizers:

Sergey Bakeikin, Executive Director, Interregional Library Cooperation Center, Moscow, Russia

Victoriya Krasilshchikova, Executive Secretary, Russian Committee, Information for All UNESCO Program; Adviser, Library Department, Division of Cultural Heritage, Artistic Education and Science, Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography, Moscow, Russia
Tatyana Murovana, Project Coordinator Russian Committee, Information for All UNESCO Program, Moscow, Russia

Wednesday, June 13, 9.00-13.00

Commonwealth Conference Hall

9.00-11.00        one-day session
Greetings

Marius Lukosiunas, Advisor for Communication and Information, UNESCO Moscow Office, Moscow, Russia

1. Implementing Information for All UNESCO Program in Russia as a Project of the Russian Federation Ministry of Culture (2000-2004) and the Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography (2004 -present)

Tatyana Manilova, Head, Library Department, Division of Cultural Heritage, Artistic Education and Science, Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography, Moscow, Russia
Victoriya Krasilshchikova, Executive Secretary, Russian Committee, Information for All UNESCO Program; Adviser, Library Department, Division of Cultural Heritage, Artistic Education and Science, Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography, Moscow, Russia

2. Information for All UNESCO Program: New Tasks and Priorities in Russia and Globally

Evgeny Kuzmin, Chair, Russian Committee, Information for All UNESCO Program; member of the Russian Federation Commission for UNESCO; President, Interregional Library Cooperation Center, Moscow, Russia

3. Joint Publishing Projects of the Russian Committee of Information for All UNESCO Program and National Library of Russia

Vladimir Firsov, Deputy Director General, National Library of Russia; Vice-President, Russian Library Association, St. Petersburg, Russia
Sergey Bakeikin, Executive Director, Interregional Library Cooperation Center, Moscow, Russia

4. Development Problems of the Public Access Network to Legal Information

Vyacheslav Yudin, Deputy Head of the Special Communications Division, Federal Protection Service of the Russian Federation; member, Russian Committee, Information for All UNESCO Program, Moscow, Russia

5. Centers of Public Access to Russian Legal Information in the CIS: Joint Projects of the Russian Committee of Information for All UNESCO Program and  Special Communications of the  Federal Protection Service of the Russian Federation

Sergey German, Head of Special Communications Department, Federal Protection Service of the Russian Federation, Coordinator of the Program “Creating the All-Russian Network of Public Legal Information Centers Based on Public Libraries”, Moscow, Russia

6. Áèçíåñ-ñîîáùåñòâî ïðîèçâîäèòåëåé è ðàñïðîñòðàíèòåëåé ïðàâîâîé èíôîðìàöèè â Ïðîãðàììå ÞÍÅÑÊÎ “Èíôîðìàöèÿ äëÿ âñåõ”

Irina Mironova, Vice-President, “Kodeks” Information and Legal Consortium; member, Russian Committee, Information for All UNESCO Program, St. Petersburg, Russia

11.00-11.20        coffee break

11.20-13.00        session (continued)

8. Information Literacy as a Priority of Information for All UNESCO Program: The Russias Viewpoint

Nataliya Gendina, Director, Research Institute of Information Technologies, Kemerovo State University of Culture and Arts; member, Standing Committee of Information Literacy Section, IFLA; Kemerovo, Russia

9. Cultural, Scientific and Educational Institutions of Kuznetsk Coal Basin within Information for All UNESCO Program

Ekaterina Kudrina, Rector, Kemerovo State University of Culture and Arts, member, Russian Committee, Information for All UNESCO Program, Kemerovo, Russia

10. New Web-Site of the Russian Committee of Information for All UNESCO Program

Tatyana Murovana, Project Coordinator, Russian Committee, Information for All UNESCO Program, Moscow, Russia

11. Joint Projects of the Russian Committee of Information for All UNESCO Program and PIK Center

Leonid Kuybyshev, Director, PIK Center; member, Russian Committee, Information for All UNESCO Program, Moscow, Russia

12. “Developing Linguistic Diversity on the Internet” a New Trend in the Activity of the Russian Committee of Information for All UNESCO Program and Interregional Library Cooperation Center

Evgeny Kuzmin, Chair, Russian Committee, Information for All UNESCO Program; member of the Russian Federation Commission for UNESCO; President, Interregional Library Cooperation Center, Moscow, Russia
Ekaterina Plys, Project Manager, Interregional Library Cooperation Center, Moscow, Russia


EXCHANGE OF OPINIONS,  CONCLUSIONS


Special Guest Session
of the Editorial Board of the
“Scientific and Technical Libraries” Journal
“The Black Sea Shore Is the Right Place To Meet with our Authors and Readers”


Tuesday, June 12, 17.00-19.00

Novy Svet Auditorium

moderator :

Nadezhda Pavlova, Deputy Editor-in-Chief, Head of Editorial Board, “Sci-Tech Libraries” Journal, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

organizers:

Anna Kulikova, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Ilya Marshak, Post-graduate Student, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, ure and Arts ñîòðóäíèê ðåäàêöèè æóðíàëàÍàó÷íûå è òåõíè÷åñêèå áèáëèîòåêè”,  Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia


Participants to the Session: Yakov Shrayberg, Editor-in-Chief, General Director, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia; Editorial Board members: Armen Adamyants (Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology), Tatyana Karatygina (Moscow State University of Culture and Arts), Yury Stolyarov (Moscow State University of Culture and Arts), Eduard Sukiasyan (Russian State Library), Vladimir Zaytsev (National Library of Russia), Evgeny Kushnarenko (Central Library for Science and Technology of “Russian Railway Lines” Company), Boris Loginov (LIBNET National Information and Library Center), Ada Kolganova (Russian State Library for Arts), Norman Briggs (ILIAC UK).

The Day of “KONEK” Subscription Agency
and “ProQuest CSA” Company



Thursday, June 14, 15.00-19.00

Sudak Conference Hall

MODERATORs:

Nataliya Vershinina, Executive Director, “KONEK” Subscription Agency, St. Petersburg, Russia
Elena Mikhaylovskaya, Executive Director, “KONEK” Subscription Agency, Moscow, Russia


Introductory word

Nataliya Vershinina, Executive Director, “KONEK” Subscription Agency, St. Petersburg, Russia

15.00-19.00        one-day session

1. ÑSA: Digital Resources for Science, Education and Library Practice

Galina Karmishenskaya, “ProQuest CSA” Representative Office in Russia and the CIS, Moscow, Russia

2. Emerald Management Xtra - New Services of Emerald Group Publishing

Martin Dembowski, “Emerald Group Publishing”, Representative Office in Eastern Europe and Russia, Bradford, Great Britain

3.        The OECD Database as a Reliable Resource of Information on Global Economy

Andrew Gentry, “OECD Publishing”, Paris, France

4.        The New E-Books Project and Other New Developments of Elsevier

Galina Yakshonok, Moscow Representative Office, Elsevier Science, Moscow, Russia

5.        ProQuest Information and Learning - New Opportunities in Cooperation with Cambridge Scientific Abstracts

Galina Karmishenskaya, “ProQuest CSA” Representative Office in Russia and the CIS, Moscow, Russia
Elena Mikhaylovskaya, “KONEK” Subscription Agency, Moscow, Russia


Fourchette for event participants

The Day of “Science Online”
at Crimea Conference
“Digital Resources: “All Included””


Event is organized and sponsored by
”Scientific Electronic Library” Company and National Electronic Information Consortium (NEICON)

Wednesday, June 13, 9.00-19.00

Sudak Conference Hall

moderator:

Alexander Kuznetsov, Executive Director, National Electronic Information Consortium, Moscow, Russia

organizer:

Pavel Arefyev, Project Coordinator, “Scientific Electronic Library” Company, Moscow, Russia

9.00-11.00        one-day session

1. Opening the Day “Digital Resources: “All Included””

Pavel Arefyev, “Scientific Electronic Library” Company, Moscow, Russia

2. Tendencies and Development Prospects of Local Information Resources: >From Ideas to Projects and from Projects to Products

Viktor Glukhov, Institute of Scientific Information in Social Sciences of Russian Academy of Sciences, “Scientific Electronic Library” Company, Moscow, Russia

3. Successes and Failures of Digital Resources Promotion in Russia

Alexander Kuznetsov, National Electronic Information Consortium, Moscow, Russia

11.00-11.20        coffee break
11.20-13.00        session (continued)

4. Digital Information Resources: Features, Classification and Main Producers

Vladimir Pislyakov, State University “High School of Economics” Library, Moscow, Russia

5. Russian Science Citation Index as a Tool Used for the Examination of Science and Scientific Publications

Gennady Eremenko, “Scientific Electronic Library” Company, Moscow, Russia

13.00-15.00        lunch
15.00-17.00        
session (continued)

6. Copyright Issues and Utilization of Digital Resources. Any News?

Irina Razumova, National Electronic Information Consortium, St. Petersburg, Russia

7. One Day of a Russian Aggregator

Pavel Arefyev, “Scientific Electronic Library” Company, Moscow, Russia

8. Open Digital Archives in Universities: Impact on Informational Landscape

Evgeny Negulyaev, Urals State University Scientific Library, Ekaterinburg, Russia

17.00-17.20        coffee break
17.20-19.00        session (continued)

9. Organizing the Work with Statistical Information on Digital Resources

Vladimir Pislyakov, State University “High School of Economics” Library, Moscow, Russia

10. Subscription to Digital Resources: Thorns and Roses

Ekaterina Polnikova, National Electronic Information Consortium, St. Petersburg, Russia

11. Conclusions of the Day “Digital Resources: “All Included””

Alexander Kuznetsov, National Electronic Information Consortium, Moscow, Russia


Mini-fourchette

The Day of Elsevier Publishing House, Amsterdam, The Netherlands








Workshop:


Role of Digital Scientific Resources
in Building up the Innovation Status of Russias Universities: Joint Project
of Elsevier Publishing House and National Electronic Information Consortium (NEICON)


Monday, June 11, 15.00-17.00

Commonwealth Conference Hall

15.00-17.00        one-day session

Introductory word:

Oleg Utkin, Manager, Elsevier Science, Moscow Representative Office, Moscow, Russia
Alexander Kuznetsov, Executive Director, National Electronic Information Consortium, Moscow, Russia

1. Digital Resources of Elsevier Publishing House for Russias Universities under Elsevier-NEICON Project

Ekaterina Polnikova, National Electronic Information Consortium, St. Petersburg, Russia

2. Managing Available Resources

Galina Yakshonok, Moscow Representative Office, Elsevier Science, Moscow, Russia

        

Round Table for participants to the Workshop
“Problems, Results and Prospects”


Fourchette for event participants

Special Workshop:
Marathon, or Present State and Prospects
of the Information Support of Research and Education Processes in Russia


Tuesday, June 12, 15.00-19.00

Sudak Conference Hall

MODERATOR:

Oleg Utkin, Regional Director of Elsevier Science in Russia, Moscow, Russia

15.00-19.00        one-day SESSION


Joining the Marathon?

Oleg Utkin, Elsevier Science, Moscow, Russia

Who is the First? Scopus and Its Bibliometrics

Oleg Utkin, Elsevier Science, Moscow, Russia

Modern Ammunition for Science and Education: ScienceDirect in Figures and Facts

Galina Yakshonok, Elsevier Science, Moscow, Russia

Taking the Baton: Lets Talk about… Books!

Oleg Utkin, Elsevier Science, Moscow, Russia

Elsevier Science Doping (but Not Control)

Galina Yakshonok, Elsevier Science, Moscow, Russia


WELCOME TO “MARATHON”: QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS


Fourchette for participants



IV. workshops


Workshop: Library History:
Traditions and New Directions


chaiR:

Mikhail Afanasyev, Director, State Historical Public Library of Russia, Moscow, Russia

ADMINISTRATOR:

Elena Yastrzhembskaya, First Deputy Director, State Historical Public Library of Russia, Moscow, Russia

Tuesday, June 12, 15.00-17.00

Meganom Auditorium

15.00-17.00        one-day SESSION

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. The Main Stages in the Evolution of Library and Information Activity

Margarita Dvorkina, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia

2. Manuscript Heritage Control in Belarus: Building the Union Catalog of Belarus Tatars Manuscripts of the late 17th First Half of the 20th Century

Elena Titovets, Yakub Kolas Central Scientific Library of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

3. 100th Anniversary of Prominent Library Scientists

Yury Stolyarov, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

4. On a Library Bestseller. Presentation of “Open Access” Journal

Evgeniya Rosinskaya, M.I.Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature, Moscow, Russia

5. Lost Book Collections and Cultural Heritage Preservation

Alexander Mazuritsky, Library and Information Institute, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

6. Reconstruction of Book Collections in the Holdings of S.G.Chavayn National Library of the Mari El Republic

Liliya Mansurova, S.G.Chavayn National Library, Yoshkar-Ola, Republic of Mari El, Russia


communications by participants, questions and answers, DISCUSSION and workshop CONCLUSIONS

Workshop: Electronic Resources for Blind Users: Problems of Creation and Use


CHAIRS:

Elena Zakharova, Deputy Director, Russian State Library for the Blind, Moscow, Russia

ADMINISTRATOR:

Galina Elfimova, Department Head, Russian State Library for the Blind, Moscow, Russia

Tuesday, June 12, 9.00-19.00

Kara Dag Auditorium

9.00-11.00        Session i

Topic: Availability of Electronic Resources and Services for Blind Users at a Modern Library

MODERATOR:

Elena Zakharova, Deputy Director, Russian State Library for the Blind, Moscow, Russia

The session will debate: composition and problems of creating electronic resources at the special library for the blind; resources availability; ways and means of their presentation to readers special categories.

Presentation of Participants ideas and concepts:

1. Promoting Electronic Resources for Blind Users: Problems and Solutions

Elena Zakharova, Russian State Library for the Blind, Moscow, Russia

2. Preparation Rules for Digital Publications at Libraries for the Blind: Computer Literacy of Traditions Preservation?

Galina Elfimova, Russian State Library for the Blind, Moscow, Russia

3. Composite Electronic Publications in Non-traditional Formats: A Platform for Uniting Professional Communities and Interested User Groups

Yury Lesnevsky, Regional Special Library for the Blind and Visually Impaired, Novosibirsk, Russia

11.00-11.20        COFFEE BREAK

11.20-13.00        SESSION I (CONTINUED)

4. Read to Promote Culture, Literacy and to Improve Living Standards

Mariya Konovalova, N.Ostrovsky Regional Special Library for the Blind, Kaluga, Russia

5. Electronic Resources to Support the Education of the Blind

Roza Razina, Republican Special Library for the Blind, Ufa, Republic of Bashkortostan, Russia

6. Audiobooks Use in Library Operation as a Means of Rehabilitating Visually Impaired

Vladimir Polishchuchenko, “Talking Book” Company, Moscow, Russia

DISCUSSION on the session topic


13.00-15.00        LUNCH
15.00-17.00        session Ii”
”DIGITAL LABYRINTHS” BUSINESS GAME

MODERATOR:

Nataliya Baukova, Director, Regional Special Library for the Blind, Saratov, Russia


Business Game of Digital Information Resources Development, Presentation and Promotion among the Patrons

17.00-17.20        COFFEE BREAK
17.20-18.20        SESSION Ii (CONTINUED)

Group Work


Presentations and analysis of group Work.

General DISCUSSION on the topic

Wednesday, June 13, 9.00-13.00

Kara Dag Auditorium

9.00-11.00        session IIi

Topic: Creating a Common Information Space of Special Libraries f
or the Blind

MODERATOR:

Elena Zakharova, Deputy Director, Russian State Library for the Blind, Moscow, Russia


1. Electronic Publications: Introduction of New Technologies into the Service of the Blind and Visually Impaired at Special Libraries

V. Usik, “Logos” Publishing and Polygraphic Tiflo-information Complex of the All-Russian Society of the Blind, Moscow, Russia

11.00-11.20        COFFEE BREAK
11.20-13.00        SESSION IIi (CONTINUED)

MODERATOR:

Elena Zakharova, Deputy Director, Russian State Library for the Blind, Moscow, Russia

2. Library and Information Services for the Disabled in the Republic of Kazakhstan

Elmira Tastanova, Republican Library for the Blind and Visually Impaired, Almaty, Kazakhstan


General DISCUSSION and CONCLUSIONS

Final DISCUSSION, workshop CONCLUSIONS, discussion of New projects

Workshop: Management and Marketing
in Libraries and Associations


CHAIR:

Boris Marshak, First Deputy Director General for Research and Informatization, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Executive Director, ELNIT International Association; Member, IFLA Standing Committee, “Management of Library Associations” Section, Moscow, Russia
Irina Suslova, Professor, Department of Information and Library Activities Management, Library and Information Institute, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

ADMINISTRATORs:

Elena Savkina, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Vitaly Stupkin, Executive Secretary, ELNIT International Association; Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

Wednesday, June 13, 15.00-19.00

Kara Dag Auditorium

15.00-17.00        One-day Session

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Ìarketing, Fundraising, Leasing, and Outsourcing in Librarys Economic Activity

Vasily Drygaylo and Sergey Drygaylo, G.I.Denisenko Library for Science and Technology of “Kiev Polytechnic Institute” Ukrainian National Technical University, Kiev, Ukraine

2. An Innovative Concept of Library and Information Management

Irina Suslova, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

3. Belarusian Library Association: Setting the Traditions

Oksana Volodina, Belarusian State University of Culture and Arts Library, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

4. Quality Management as a Direction of State Library Policy

Lyudmila Dubrovina, Library Charitable Foundation, Moscow, Russia

5. The Enterprising Economic Activity of Childrens Libraries

Galina Grechko, Centralized Library System for Children, Nikolaev, Ukraine

6. Working with Mass Media as a Library Management Component

Maya Tarasova, Regional Universal Scientific Library, Uzhgorod, Ukraine

17.00-17.20        COFFEE BREAK
17.20-19.00        SESSION (CONTINUED)

7. Russian Library Association and Russian Libraries: Results of the XII Annual Library Congress

Vladimir Zaytsev, Russian Library Association, National Library of Russia, St.Petersburg, Russia

8. The Library Associations Role in Increasing Efficiency of Libraries Operation

Valentina Pashkova, Ukrainian Library Association, Kiev, Ukraine

9. ELNIT International Association and IRBIS Users: Examples of Strategy and Tactics

Boris Marshak, ELNIT International Association; Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

10. Personnel Management in the System of Training Managers of Library and Information Activities

Irina Suslova, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

11. Library Management in Market Economy

Nadezhda Koshcheeva, Institute of Economics, Management, and Law, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

12. Library Management in the Epoch of “Virtualization”

Ilya Marshak, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia


communications by participants, questions and answers, DISCUSSION and Workshop conclusions


Permanent  Workshop:
Libraries and Museums of Turkic States: Interaction and Cooperation Priorities


A special event within the framework of the Workshop:
Round table: “The Day of Turkic Poetry”
Preliminary registration at the Organizing Committee Desk on June 9 and 10, 9.00 22.00

June 13, Wednesday, 10.00-17.00

Guest Session in Feodosia  

7.00-8.00        Breakfast

8.00        Departure to FEodosia
(
Main entrance to “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center; Please keep your registration coupon to board the bus)

On the premises of A.Grin Central City Library, Feodosia

Moderators:

Rosa Berdigalieva, , President of the Library Association of the Republic of Kazakhstan, General Director of the National Academic Library of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Astana, Kazakhstan
Absalom Umarov
, Director of A.Navoi National Library of Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Ayder Emirov,
“Crimea 2005” and “Crimea 2006” Chess Tournaments Prize winner, Director of I.Gasprinsky Crimean-Tatar Republican Library, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

administrators:

Niyaver Kurshutov, Deputy Director, I.Gasprinsky Crimean-Tatar Republican Library, Simferopol, Autonomous

Tamara Rudomazina, Director, Centralized Library System, Feodosia, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

9.30-12.00        Guest Session
        The Round Table TOPIC:
“The Day of turkic Poetry”

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. The Scroll of Centuries: Turkic Classic Poetry

N. Abdulvaapov, Crimean Engineering and Pedagogical University, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

2. The Classical Period in the History of Crimean Tatar Literature

T.B. Useinov, V. Vernadsky Taurical National University, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

3.  Presentation of the Book Exhibition “The Poetical Aura of Solidarity” and several poetical books

12.00-12.20        Coffee break

12.20-14.00        COMMUNICATIONS BY  PARTICIPANTS AND free discussion:
“The Day of turkic Poetry ”

14.00-15.00        Lunch

15.00-16.00        TOUR OF i.k.aYVAZOVSKY naTIONAL Art Gallery

16.00-17.00        The Social Program specially for the workshop participants

17.00        departure to sudak

Special events of the IRBIS Permanent
School-Workshop


Presentation
of Library Automation Systems:
IRBIS32, IRBIS64, IRBIS64-Fulltext Databases
Advisory Workshop for IRBIS Users

Presentations of Permanent School-Workshop are supported by the International Association
of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries
and New Information Technologies and Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology

School Research Director

Dr. Yakov Shrayberg, Professors, Head, of  Information Technologies and Electronic Libraries (IT & EL) Department, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts; Director General,  Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; President, ELNIT International Association; President, International Library, Information, and Analytical Center, Vice-president  of Russian Library Association, Moscow, Russia

School Director

Boris Marshak, Assistant Professor, Information Technologies and Electronic Libraries Department, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts; Head, Research Division, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Executive Director, ELNIT International Association, Moscow, Russia

Lecturers:

Alexander Brodovsky, IRBIS System Chief Programmer, ELNIT International Association Chief Programmer, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Svetlana Dunaevskaya, IRBIS Chief Technologist, ELNIT International Association Chief Technologist, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Dr. Mikhail Goncharov
, Assistant Professor, Information Technologies and Electronic Libraries Department, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts; Chief, Internet/Intranet Technologies Project of ELNIT International Association, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

Kirill Kolosov, Senior Lecturer, Information Technologies and Electronic Libraries Department, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts; Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

Dr. Konstantin Sboychakov, IRBIS Programmer, Senior Researcher, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Larisa Sorokina, IRBIS Technologist, Group Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
T.V.Yakovleva, IRBIS Technologist, Senior Researcher, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia


Presentation
of Library Automation Systems:
IRBIS32, IRBIS64, IRBIS64-Fulltext Databases

June 12, Tuesday, 9.00-10.00

Tauria-2 Auditorium (Business Center)

moderators:

Alexander Brodovsky and Svetlana Dunaevskaya

        
Advisory Workshop for IRBIS Users

mOderators:

Alexander Brodovsky, Svetlana Dunaevskaya, Konstantin Sboychakov, Larisa Sorokina, Mikhail Goncharov Kirill Kolosov

June 12, Tuesday, 10.00-13.00

Tauria-2 Auditorium (Business Center)

10.00-13.00        SESSION One

1. Cataloguing and Acquisition Workstations: Problem Modes and Technologies

Svetlana Dunaevskaya, Larisa Sorokina and  T.V. Yakovleva

2. Book Supply Workstation for University Libraries

Svetlana Dunaevskaya

June 13, Wednesday, 9.00-19.00

Tauria-2 Auditorium (Business Center)

9.00-13.00        SESSION TWO

1. Book Circulation Workstation: Problems of Implementation at University and Public Libraries

Alexander Brodovsky

2. IRBIS System Administration Problems and Tools

Alexander Brodovsky

3. New Solutions in IRBIS Recent Versions (2006.2 and 2007.1).  Problems and Prospects for IRBIS Development

Alexander Brodovsky, Svetlana Dunaevskaya and Konstantin Sboychakov

13.00-15.00        LUNCH
15.00-19.00        SESSION THREE

1. IRBIS  Web- è Z-modules: Adjusting and  Parameterizing

Mikhail Goncharov, Konstantin Sboychakov and Kirill Kolosov

2. IRBIS64 Full-text Databases. IRBIS Image Catalog  - A New Solution for Card Catalog Retroconversion

Alexander Brodovsky and Konstantin Sboychakov

3. IRBIS Users Experience and  Works

Communications by users


Communications by participants, questions and answers, DISCUSSION and Workshop-School conclusions

Workshop :  The Role of Electronicñ Informatization in Inclusive Societys
Coming-to-be


Chair:

Ayder Seitosmanov, Deputy Director, “Crimean-Tatar Initiative” Foundation; Expert for Social Development, Crimea Integration and Development Program (UN Development Program), Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

ADministrator:

Tatyana Karatygina, Professor, Library Science Department, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

June14, Thursday, 9.00-11.00

9.00-11.00        ONE-DAY SESSION

Consul Conference Hall

Introduction

The Workshop goal and specific character for the Crimea

Ayder Seitosmanov, Deputy Director, “Crimean-Tatar Initiative” Foundation; Expert for Social Development, Crimea Integration and Development Program (UN Development Program), Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -

1. Establishing Tolerance Centers in Russian Libraries  

Ekaterina Genieva, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature, Russian Library Association, Moscow, Russia

2. The Librarians Tolerance in the Context of Freedom and Morality

Tatyana Karatygina, Professor, Library Science Department, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

3. Library, Information, and Educational Center “School of Tolerance and Peacemaking”: The First Results

Elmir Yakubov,  Khasavyurt Municipal Centralized Library System, Khasavyurt, Republic of Dagestan, Russia

4. Libraries Territory of Tolerance. Libraries and Politics

T.I.  Novikiva, Centralized Library System of Moskovsky District, St. Petersburg, Russia

5. Libraries  as Guarantors of the National  Language Preservation  

T.I. Romanenko,, Centralized Library System, Gubkinsky, Yamal-Nenets Autonomous Region, Russia

6. Updating Modern Library Methods for the Young and Educating Socially Active Personality

N.V.  Ivanova,  Regional Juvenile Library, Nikolaev, Ukraine


Free discussion within the Workshop subject scope

discussion moderators:

Ayder Seitosmanov, Deputy Director, “Crimean-Tatar Initiative” Foundation; Expert for Social Development, Crimea Integration and Development Program (UN Development Program), Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Ekaterina Genieva, Director General, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature, Vice-president, Russian Library Association, Moscow, Russia


Communications by participants, questions and answers, Workshop conclusions

Special Workshop: Creating a Portrait
of Libraries, Archives, and Museums
in the Russian-speaking World for Library
and Information Professionals in the
English-speaking World


Chair:

Francis Kirkwood, Member, IFLA Committee on Free Access to Information and Freedom of Expression (FAIFE); Member, Reference and Information Services Standing Committee; Reference Librarian, Library of Parliament, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Administrators:

Ksenia Volkova, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
M.V. Koryakin
, Representative Officer, International Library, Information and Analytical Center Representativ e Office in the Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia

June 11, Monday, 15.00-17.00

Tauria-2 Auditorium (Business Center)

15.00-17.00        Session One
Introductory presentation:

Francis Kirkwood, Library of Parliament Reference Service, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Communications by librarians from Belarus, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, and other states

June15, Friday, 9.00-11.00

Surozh Auditorium

9.00-11.00        Session two

Reviews of surveys and analysis of proposals made by Mr. Francis Kirkwood

moderator:

Francis Kirkwood, Member, IFLA Committee on Free Access to Information and Freedom of Expression (FAIFE); Member, Reference and Information Services Standing Committee; Reference Librarian, Library of Parliament, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada


Qustions and Answers, communications by participants

Scientific and Practical Workshop
and Round Table
“The Russian Book Chambers 90-th Anniversary”


June14, Thursday, 11.00-13.00

Sudak Conference Hall

Moderators:

Rustem Aygistov, Executive Director, Russian Book Chamber, Moscow, Russia
Yakov Shrayberg, Director General, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; President, International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies (ELNIT International Association), Vice-president, Russian Library Association, Moscow, Russia

Administrator:

Elena Nogina, Deputy Director General, Russian Book Chamber, Moscow, Russia

Welcome by

Yakov Shrayberg, Director General , Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; President, International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies (ELNIT International Association), Vice-president, Russian Library Association, Moscow, Russia

Introduction by

Elena Nogina, Deputy Director General, Russian Book Chamber, Moscow, Russia

Topics for discussion:

History of RBC, current status and IT development, joint projects with partners (i.e., libraries, publishers and booksellers), reference information services in Moscow and Russian regions, regional information is information for all, etc.

Speakers:

The  RBC Current Status

Elena Nogina, Russian Book Chamber, Moscow, Russia

The  History of RBC Establishment

Konstantin Sukhorukov,  Russian Book Chamber, Moscow, Russia

Deposit Free Copy and Russian Book Chamber Services by the Example
of the Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology

Galina  Evstigneeva, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia


Communications by participants, questions and answers, discussion, Round table conclusions


21.30        Reception for the round Table participants

Yuzhanka Café

By invitations only

Workshop and Round Table
“The Science of Culture
in Modern Information Society”


14 June, Thursday, 17.00-19.30

Commonwealth Conference Hall

moderator:

Vitaly Slepokurov, Pro-Rector, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

Administrator:

N.N. Yaroshenko, Head, Sociocultural Activities Chair, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

17.00-19.00        ONE-DAY SESSION

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers
up to 5 minutes

1. The Horizons of Culture in Information Space

Vitaly Slepokurov, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

2. Resources of Bryansk Regional Universal Scientific Library as a Factor of Social and Cultural Development of the Region

G.I. Kukatova, F.Tyutchev Regional Universal Scientific Library, Bryansk, Russia

3. Benchmark Information Pattern of the Site-Building Object as a Basis of Content Generation of Cultural Web-sites: From the General to the Special

Nataliya Gendina, Scientific Research Institute of Information Technologies in Social Sphere, Kemerovo State University of Culture and Arts, Kemerovo, Russia
Nadezhda Kolkova and Olga Aldokhina
, Kemerovo State University of Culture and Arts, Kemerovo, Russia

4. The Cutlutrological Aspect in Designing the Scheme for Regions Development in Russia (by the example of Veliky Novgorod)

Vladimir Podoprigora, Novgorod Regional Administration. International library, Supervisory Board  Information and Analytical Center, Veliky Novgorod, Moscow, Russia

5. The Document Web-resources of the Executive Agencies in Ukraine as an Integrated Source for Sociocultural Studies

Lyubov Chekmareva, V. I. Vernadsky National Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

6. Methodological Support of the Humanitarian Studies in the Area of Information Culture

N.N. Yaroshenko, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia


        Presentation of the Book by
        Vyacheslav Remizov
        “The Basic Communicative Culture”

Moderator:

Valentina Sadovskaya, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Khimki, Moscow Region, Russia

The author will attend.



Free discussion within the Round table subject scope, questions and answers, exchange of opinions, round table conclusions




V. ROUND TABLE SESSIONS


Round table “IFLA activity and experience”


12 June, Tuesday, 11.00-13.00

Sudak Conference Hall

MODERATOR:

Peter Lor, IFLA Secretary General, The Hague, The Netherlands

ORGANIZERS:

Marina Zaluzhskaya, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Member, Standing Committee of the IFLA Section on  Information Literacy, Moscow, Russia
Svetlana Silaeva, Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia


Focus paper

The Role of the International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions in and after the World Summit on the Information Society

Peter Lor, IFLA Secretary General, The Hague, The Netherlands


Discussion  “ifla FOR POTENTIAL MEMBERS” QUESTIONS/ANSWERS  
round table WRAP-UP  

Round table
“The union catalogue of Russias libraries.
Improving technologies of
corporate cataloguing”


14 June, Thursday , 9.00-13.00

Commonwealth Conference Hall

MODERATORS:

Alexander Visly, Director for Information Technologies, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia
Olga Kulish
, Deputy Director General, National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia
Boris Loginov
, Director General, “LIBNET” National Information Library Center, Moscow, Russia  

ORGANIZERS:

Irina Mustafina, Marketing Director, “LIBNET” National Information Library Center, Moscow, Russia  
Ilya Nozdrin
, Executive Director, “LIBNET” National Information Library Center, Moscow, Russia  

9.00-13.00        one day session        

Presentations - up to 20 minutes,  including  questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

Keynote paper

Analysis and development of corporate cataloguing within the  Union catalogue of Russias libraries

Boris Loginov, Director General, “LIBNET” National Information Library Center, Moscow, Russia  

Papers for discussion

1. On the problem of search interface  buildup to the Union catalogue of Russias libraries for Internet users

Boris Loginov, Director General, “LIBNET” National Information Library Center, Moscow, Russia
Alexander  Visly, Director for Information Technologies, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia

2. “Cataloguing.  Modern  technologies. Trends and prospects of development.  Presentation of a new  methodological guidance of the  “LIBNET” Center

Tatyana Maskhuliya,  Cataloguing Sector, National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia
Yuliya Selivanova, Systematizing and Subject Indexing Sector, National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia


open discussion  on workshop topics
QUESTIONS, ANSWERS, EXCHANGE OF OPINIONS,
ROUND TABLE WRAP-UP  

Round table
“American information corners and centers
“Window into America”: new ideas and approaches”


U.S. Embassy in Ukraine,
U.S. Embassy in Belarus

15 June, Friday, 9.00-13.00

Kara Dag Auditorium

MODERATORS:

Valentina Pashkova, Director, Resource Center, U.S. Embassy in Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine
Marina Shubina, Director, Information Resources Center, U.S. Embassy in Belarus, Minsk, Belarus
Nataliya Yasko, Information Assistant, Resource Center, U.S. Embassy in Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine


By special program

Debate interactive round table
“Is it worth studying library mythology?”


13 June, Wednesday, 17.00-19.00

Surozh Auditorium  

MODERATOR:

Slava Matlina, Leading Researcher, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia  

Questions for discussion:

1. What are professional myths: story-telling, phantasy or a  reality fragment? (Exemplify with well known myths embedded in  mass perception)
2. Can one  assert about the contemporray myth as a means for designing reality, part of our daily life, ideology, mechanism of political technologies?
Recollect the most common notions abou the library and librarian job.  Analyze based on specifc examples their accidental/non-accidental nature, as well as real repercussions for their circulation.
3. Do you agree with the opinion, popular among those specialized in culturology  that  informatization creates a new mythology, new self-delusion, only partially releasing us from views , which have lost their relevancy?  Please confirm your consent// dissent with specific examples.
4. Is professional mythology consistent with humor?  Can one perceive seriously materials in  “skits/informal artists parties”, newspapers,  playful congratulations, etc, as a source of its own kind of guidelines on studying the histoy of library and  librarianship?  Or  these are just  “honeyed nothings” in thelife of exh employee?
5. Does the 14
th Crimea Conference have its own mythology?  What are its traits and how does it combine real effects and individual impressions?  Specify your position with examples.
What is the positive principle of such myhtology, in your opinion, and what are the ways of its reproduction in the professional community and  beyond?


QUESTIONS, ANSWERS, EXCHANGE OF OPINIONS,
ROUND TABLE WRAP-UP  

Debate round table  
“Politosophy as a science of contemporary information society”


12 June, Tuesday, 9.00-11.00

Sudak Conference Hall

MODERATOR and Keynote paper  on round table topics:

Gennady Burbulis, Chair,  Council of Federation  Commission on Methodology of Implementation of Constitutional Powers, Council of Federation of the Russian Federation Federal Assembly, Moscow, Russia  

ORGANIZER:

Muza Sokolova, Division Head,  Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology Moscow under the Ministry of  Education and Science of the Russian Federation and the Federal Agency for Science and Innovation, Russia  


QUESTIONS, ANSWERS, EXCHANGE OF OPINIONS,
ROUND TABLE WRAP-UP


VI. ANNUAL CONFERENCES AND OTHER INDIVIDUAL EVENTS AND ACTIONS


International Library, Information, and Analytical Center Annual Meeting


Round Table “ILIAC  in the contemporary information
and educational media”
including:
ILIAC Board of Directors Meeting and
ILIAC Representative Offices Directors and Regional Representatives Meeting  

MODERATORS:

Yakov Shraiberg, President, International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies (ELNIT International Association); Director, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; President, International Library, Information, and Analytical Center (ILIAC), Moscow, Russia
Vladimir Podoprigora, Chair,  ILIAC  Advisory Board; Vice-Governor of Novgorod Region, Novgorod the Great/Moscow, Russia  

ORGANIZERS:

Svetlana Zolotinskaya, ILIAC Executive Secretary; Department Head,  Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia  
Nadezhda Garmashova, Department Head,  Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia  

13 June, Wednesday  , 15.00-19.00

Commonwealth Conference Hall

Opening address

Yakov Shraiberg, President, International Library, Information, and Analytical Center (ILIAC), Director General, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology;  Moscow, Russia

Information on ILIAC projects implemented in 2006

Communications by ILIAC Directors, representative office directors and regional representatives, debate round table participants

question/answer session,  round table wrap-up  

Reporting Conference
of International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries
and New Information Technologies
(ELNIT International Association)


Special Events in the Framework of ELNIT International Association Conference:
ELNIT International Association Board Meeting
on Preparing a Reporting Conference
Meeting of the IRBIS Library Automation System
Official Distributors and Representatives

14 June, Thursday , 16.00-18.00

Consul Conference Hall

Chairs:

Yakov Shraiberg, President, International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies (ELNIT International Association); Director, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Vladimir Golubev, Vice-President, International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies (ELNIT International Association); Chief Librarian, Belarusian Agricultural Library, Minsk, Belarus
Anatoly Chekmarev,  Vice-President, International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies (ELNIT International Association); Deputy Director General, V.I. Vernadsky National Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

ORGANIZERS:

Boris Marshak, Executive Director, International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies, First Deputy Director General on Science and Informatization, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Olga Putilina, Executive Secretary,   ELNIT International Association; Department Head (Business Information Office), Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Valery Stupkin
,  Executive Secretary,  ELNIT International Association; Department Head,  Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia  

1. Introduction

Yakov Shraiberg, President, International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies (ELNIT International Association); Director, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; President, International Library, Information, and Analytical Center (ILIAC), Moscow, Russia

2.  Board Report on the  ELNIT International Association performance  for 2006

Boris Marshak, Executive Director, International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies, Moscow, Russia

3. Report discussion, activities evaluation, resolutions, certificates to new ELNIT International Association members
4. Discussion of the issue on creation of the Section of Corporate Library Network  (CBN) within the ELNIT International Association, review of section draft institutional documentation

Boris Marshak, Executive Director, International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies, Moscow, Russia
Felix Voroysky, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

5. Current  issues, miscellaneous


ELNIT International Association Board Meeting on Preparing a Reporting Conference and Current Issues


14 June, Thursday, 15.00-16.00

Consul Conference Hall

By special program

Meeting of the IRBIS Library Automation System Official Distributors and Representatives  


14 June, Thursday, 18.00-19.00

Consul Conference Hall

MODERATORS:

Boris Marshak, Executive Director, International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies, First Deputy Director General on Science and Informatization, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Valery Stupkin,  Executive Secretary,  ELNIT International Association; Department Head,  Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia  

 

By special program  

Individual event within the Crimea-2007 International Conference  
Dedicated to the 130 anniversary
of the poet Maksimilian Voloshins birthday
The XIV Voloshin Readings:
International research-and-practical
conference
“To see everything, to understand everything,  
to know everything, to go through
everything…”


Information sponsor
Kultura State TV and Broadcasting company,
Kiev, Ukraine

11 June, Monday, 15.30-19.00

Sudak Conference Hall

MODERATORS:

Nataliya Miroshnichenko,  Head,  M. Voloshin House-Museum, Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical and Cultural Reserve “M.Voloshins Cimmeria”, Koktebel, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Boris Poletavkin, Director General, Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical, and Cultural Reserve “M. Voloshins Cimmeria”, Feodosia , Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine


GREETINGS :

Yury Bogutsky, Minister of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine  
Boris Deych, Peoples Deputy of Ukraine, Subcommittee Chair,  Supreme Rada (Parliament) of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

Yakov Shraiberg, Chair, Crimea 2007 International Conference Organizing Committee; Director General Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; President, International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies (ELNIT International Association); Member,  International Board of Trustees,  Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical, and Cultural Reserve “M. Voloshins Cimmeria” ”, Moscow, Russia  

Tatyana Umrikhina, Deputy Chair, Council of Ministers of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea; Chair, International Board of Trustees,  Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical, and Cultural Reserve “M. Voloshins Cimmeria”, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine
Ekaterina Genieva, Director General, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature; Member,  International Board of Trustees,  Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical, and Cultural Reserve “M. Voloshins Cimmeria”, Moscow, Russia
Vladimir Kazarin, Deputy Head of the Sevastopol City Administration;  Chair, Russian and Foreign Literature, V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University, Member,  International Board of Trustees,  Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical, and Cultural Reserve “M. Voloshins Cimmeria”, Sevastopol,  Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine
Alexander Ermachkov, Minister of Culture and Arts of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Sergey Pinaev, Professor,  Peoples Friendship University of Russia, Moscow, Russia  

15.30-16.30        Plenary session

1.        The Parnassian gardens of Voloshin

Ekaterina Genieva, Director General, M.I. Rudomino All-Russian State Library for Foreign Literature, Moscow, Russia

2.        “To be the eye and ear…” (Lyrical impressionism and artistic synaesthesia in  Ì.À. Voloshin creative works )

Sergey Pinaev, Professor,  Peoples Friendship University of Russia, Moscow, Russia

16.30-19.00        WORKING MEETING OF the International Board of Trustees of THE KOKTEBEL REPUBLICAN ECOLOGICAL, HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL RESERVE “M. VOLOSHINS CIMMERIA”
(Open session)

12 June, Tuesday, 8.30-14.00

Special guest session
of the XIV Voloshin reading


8.30        Departure to Koktebel  
(by pre-signing )
9.30-11.00        Opening ceremony
of the M.A. Voloshin Museum  
after restoration. Excursion  
to the M.A. Voloshin Museum

MODERATORS:

Boris Poletavkin, Director General, Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical, and Cultural Reserve “M. Voloshins Cimmeria”, Feodosia , Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Nataliya Miroshnichenko,  Head,  M. Voloshin House-Museum, Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical and Cultural Reserve “M.Voloshins Cimmeria”, Koktebel, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine


11.00-13.00        first session  
of the XIV VOLOSHIN readings

Chair:

Nataliya  Kutsenko, Researcher, Institute of Philosophy of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia  

ORGANIZERS:

Nataliya Miroshnichenko,  Head,  M. Voloshin House-Museum, Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical and Cultural Reserve “M.Voloshins Cimmeria”, Koktebel, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Tatyana  Svidova, Department Head,  Voloshin House-Museum, Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical and Cultural Reserve “M.Voloshins Cimmeria”, Koktebel, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

.

Presentations - up to 15 minutes,   questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1.        The place of residence in Bulvarnaya Street … (Address of the Kiriyenko-Voloshins family in Kiev)

Galina Melnik, International Board of Trustees , Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical and Cultural Reserve “M.Voloshins Cimmeria”, Kiev, Ukraine

2.        Myths of the Silver Age  poets  in  the A. Remisovs autobiographic prose (À. Blok, Ì. Voloshin, Ì. Kuzmin)

Nataliya Blishch, Belarusian State University, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

3.        À. Blok and Ì. Voloshin

Stanislav  Lesnevsky,  “Press Pleiad” Publishing House, Moscow, Russia  

4.        Daniil Andreyev and Maksimilian Voloshin

Boris Romanov, “Press Pleiad” Publishing House, Moscow, Russia  

5.        Ì.À. Voloshin  and the Rech  newspaper (Sankt-Petersburg)

Valentina  Bushlyaeva, History of City Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia

6. “Dreams of poets”.  Astral journeys from Koktebel and Stanford

Nataliya  Prozorova, Sunway stars Ltd, Netanya, Israel


13.00        Departure to  SUDAK
14.00-15.00        Lunch
15.00-19.00        work under the programme of the
14
th International conference Crimea 2007

13 June, Wednesday, 10.00-18.00

Meganom Auditorium  

10.00-11.00        Second session  
of the XIV VOLOSHIN readings

Chair:

Sergey Pinaev, Professor,  Peoples Friendship University of Russia, Moscow, Russia  

Presentations - up to 15 minutes, questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1.        Play in instable culture

Irina  Kuryanova, V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University, Simferopol , Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

2.  The theomancy of Maksimilian Voloshin

Larina  Kudryashova, SimferopolArts Museum, Simferopol , Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

3.        THEATER in the personal and authorial world model of Maksimilian Voloshin   (based on materials of critique and publicist works)

Irina  Zaytseva , T.G.Shevchenko National Pedagogical University, Lugansk, Ukraine

11.00-11.20        COFFEE BREAK  
11.20-13.00        Second session (continued)

4.        Images of Apocalypse in  Ì. Voloshins poetry

Viktoriya Prokofyeva, M. Kildyashov, Orenburg State Teachers Training University, Orenburg, Russia

5.        Elements of religious discourse in Ì. Voloshins poetry

Ulyana  Mashohina, Orenburg State Teachers Training University, Orenburg, Russia

6.        On the creation history of the “Rouen Temple” cycle by  Ì. Voloshin  (from unpublished letters between Ì. Voloshin and Ì. Sabashnikova)

Igor  Levichev, M. Voloshin House-Museum,   Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical, and Cultural Reserve “M. Voloshins Cimmeria”, Koktebel , Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

7.        Essay in purple hues (“The purple rays” from the “Rouen Temple” cycle)

Irina  Sokolova, V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University, Simferopol , Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

8.        Features of reflection of the symbolist idea of teurgicity  in the Voloshins texts

Irina  Kireeva , V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University, Simferopol , Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine


Second session  Wrap-up  

13.00-15.00        Lunch

15.00-18.00        Presentation  
        of the publishing program
of the M.A. Voloshin Museum  
and the
Ì.À. Voloshins cimmeria reserve

MODERATORS:

Boris Poletavkin, Director General, Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical, and Cultural Reserve “M. Voloshins Cimmeria”, Feodosia , Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Nataliya Miroshnichenko,  Head,  M. Voloshin House-Museum, Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical and Cultural Reserve “M.Voloshins Cimmeria”, Koktebel, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

14 June, Thursday, 10.00-17.00

Meganom Auditorium  

10.00-11.00        Third session  
of the XIV VOLOSHIN readings  

Chair:

Nikolay Kobzev, Professor, V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

Presentations - up to 15 minutes,    questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1.        Alliterative epithets in the  architectonics of Ì. Voloshin s sonets

Alexander  Volkovinsky, Kamenets-Podolsky State University, Êàìåíåö-Ïîäîëüñê, Ukraine

2.        Poetic ecphrases of  Maksimilian Voloshin  

Lesya  Generalyuk, T.Shevchenko Institute of Literature of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

3.        The mythologeme of fire in  creative works by Ì. Voloshin  and M. Bulgakov

Nina  Alekseeva, G.S.Scovoroda Kharkov State Pedagogical University Library, Kharkov, Ukraine .
Irina  Shapovalova, T.G.Shevchenko National Pedagogical University, Lugansk, Ukraine

11.00-11.20        COFFEE BREAK  

11.20-13.00        Third session (continued)

4.        “The inferior truth” of D. Shepelenko (Some traits of poetics of
D. I. Shepelenko and  
Ì. Voloshin  in the 1920-s)

Elena  Kuranda , A.S. Pushkins Museum-Resrve Mikhailovskoye, Ostrov,  Pskov Region,  Russia

5.  Intertextual forms in the system of the Maksimilian Voloshin s  lyrical cycle

Irina  Shapovalova, T.G.Shevchenko National Pedagogical University, Lugansk, Ukraine

6.        Functions of color naming in the Cimmerias image creation  by  Maksimilian Voloshin  

Ekaterina  Davidenko , V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University, Simferopol , Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

7.        The hidden and explicit  in  works by À.À. Àkhmatova and  Ì.À. Voloshin  (the cycles “Wild rose blooming” and “Cimmerian twilight”)

Nikolay Kobzev, V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University, Simferopol , Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

8.        Crimean Hades in the  Ì. Voloshins creative works

Evgeniya  Buzhor, Literature Expert, Moscow, Russia  

13.00-15.00        Lunch
15.00-17.00        Third session (continued)

9.        The Voloshins from Zaporozhnye

Sergey  Alimov, Zaporozhye State University, Zaporozhye, Ukraine

10. “Both a poet and an artist…” (Establishment of M. Voloshin  as an artist)

Alexander  Gusev, State Literature Museum, Moscow, Russia  

11. Graphics by  K. Bogayevsky and Ì. Voloshin  

Veronika  Shevchuk, Tauric Humanitarian Ecological Institute, Simferopol , Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

12. “The artists face” in  “The Valedictory to Balmont”  by Ì. Voloshin

Tatyana  Tatyana, Belarusian State University, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

13. The Russian Europe.  From Ivan Turgenev to the  “ships with philosophers”

Nataliya  Kutsenko, Researcher, Institute of Philosophy of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

14.  M. Voloshins creative works in the Internet

Oksana  Temnaya, Zaporozhye State University,  Zaporozhye, Ukraine

Third session Wrap-up  

15 June, Friday, 10.00-13.00

Commonwealth Conference Hall

10.00-11.00        Round table
the poets house in the world cultural universe

MODERATOR:

Nataliya Miroshnichenko,  Head,  M. Voloshin House-Museum, Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical and Cultural Reserve “M.Voloshins Cimmeria”, Koktebel, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine


1.  Tolerance and mutual understanding   via  museums

Adriana  Vyalets, M useum of Ukranian Folk Decorative Arts, Kiev, Ukraine

2.  Not a house but a museum...

Nataliya Miroshnichenko,  Head,  M. Voloshin House-Museum, Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical and Cultural Reserve “M.Voloshins Cimmeria”, Koktebel, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

11.00-11.20        COFFEE BREAK  
11.20-13.00        Final session
        Wrap-up  
        closing of the XIV VOLOSHIN readings

Programme of the V International Crimean Gertsyk Readings
“The Silver Age in the Crimea:
outlook from the
ÕÕI century”


11 June, Monday, 14.30-15.30

Sudak Conference Hall

14.30        Opening ceremony
of the V International crimean
gertsyk readings

MODERATOR:

Svetlana  Emets,  Deputy Director General on Culture, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

GREETINGS :

Andrey  Dementyev, Head of City Council (Mayor), Sudak, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine
Boris Deych, Peoples Deputy of Ukraine; Subcommittee Chair,  Supreme Rada (Parliament) of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine
Yakov Shraiberg, Chair, Crimea 2007 International Conference Organizing Committee; Director General Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; President, International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies (ELNIT International Association), Moscow, Russia  
Vladimir Kazarin, Professor,  PhD (Philology); Deputy Head of the Sevastopol City Administration;  Chair, Russian and Foreign Literature, V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University, Sevastopol,  Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine
Esfir  Krasovskaya, Director,  M.Tsvetaeva House-Museum, Moscow, Russia  
Valery  Lavrov, Minister of Education and Science of Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine
Leonid  Pashkovsky, Dean, Faculty of History; Chair, Modern and recent history; V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University, Simferopol , Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

Tatyana Zhukovskaya, Senior Researcher,  M.Tsvetaeva House-Museum, Moscow, Russia  

        Presentation  of proceedings  of the IV International crimean gertsyk readings  “the silver age in the crimea”, N. Bonetskayas book on a. gertsyk

MODERATORS:

Svetlana  Emets,  Deputy Director General on Culture, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine
Tatyana Zhukovskaya, Senior Researcher,  M.Tsvetaeva House-Museum, Moscow, Russia  

12 June, Tuesday, 10.00-17.00

Sudak, VPTU 21, 39 Gagarin Str, À. Gertsyk House

10.00-12.00        PLENARY SESSION

Chairs:

Svetlana  Emets,  Deputy Director General on Culture, “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine
Esfir  Krasovskaya, Director,  M.Tsvetaeva House-Museum, Moscow, Russia  

Presentations - up to 15 minutes,   questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1.  The Sudak treatise of Yevgeniya Gertsyk

Nataliya Bonetskaya,  “M.Tsvetaeva House-Museum” Publishing House, Moscow, Russia  

2.   Adelaida Gertsyk and Ivan Novikov

Mariya  Mikhaylova, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia  

3. Sofia Gerye a friend of Ye. K  Gertsyk

Tatyana Zhukovskaya, M.Tsvetaeva House-Museum, Moscow, Russia  

4. Features of authors world outlook  in artistic  evidences on the Russian “feud”  between Adelaida and Yevgeniya Gertsyks

Raisa  Goryunova, V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University, Simferopol , Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

5. Exhibition devoted to the Gertsyks family in the National Library of Lithuania   in March 1999.

Sandra Kuleshene,  Martynas Mazvydas National Library of Lithuania, Sevastopol, Ukraine,  Lithuania

14.00-17.00        First session  

Chair:

Ekaterina Orlova, Professor, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia  

Presentations - up to 15 minutes,   questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1.  Unknown pages from the correspondence between  À. Gertsyk and Ì.  Voloshin  (from the  Ì. Voloshin House-Museum funds, Koktebel )

Igor  Levichev, M. Voloshin House-Museum,   Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical, and Cultural Reserve “M. Voloshins Cimmeria”, Koktebel , Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

2. “From the realm of  childrens pastimes”  by À. Gertsyk and  autobiographic prose abount  Marina  Tsvetaevas childhood

Olga Kalinina, Saratov Teacehrs Training University, Saratov Russia

3. Psychological prose: À. Gertsyk s essay “On what,  that did not occur”

Nataliya  Lartseva,  “Petrozavodsk Lights” Newspaper , Petrozavodsk , Russia

4. The live word of À. Gertsyk  addressed to F. Schiller  

Elena  Nadezhdina, Literature Expert, Moscow, Russia  

5.  The meaning of the “facet” and facets of the meaning in À.Ê. Gertsyks poetry

Vladislav  Gavrilyuk,  South Branch of Crimean State Agrarian Technical University, Simferopol,  Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

6. Natalya Aleksandrovna Gurvich-Belousova (1905-2007) as the last witness of the Simferopol life period of  À.Ê. Gertsyk

Lidiya  Ioganson, O.Schmidt United Institute of Physics of the Earth of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia  

7. “Flowers on the old tombs” (human individuality as  a value in  the À. Gertsyks creative works )

Irina  Sviridenko, V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

8. The D.Ye. Zhukovsky s letter from the V.I. Vernadskys archives

Svetlana  Emets,  “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

9. The series of essays “From the Gertsyks family line”

Yury  Belov, Secondary School, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

10.  Artistic-and--linguistic representation  of the image of the world in the  Adelaida Gertsyks poetry

Larisa  Nikitenko, Secondary School No. 30,  Belgorod, Russia

19.30        “poetic recital”
Performers:

Nikolay Syedin, V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine
Svetlana Rudnikova, Poet, Genichesk, Kherson Region, Ukraine
Olga Grigoryeva, “Pavlodarskaya Pravda” Newspaper, Pavlodar, Kazakhstan
Members of the Poetry Club “Cimmeria”, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

Surozh Auditorium  

13 June, Wednesday, 10.00-18.00

Sudak, VPTU 21,  39 Gagarin Str, À. Gertsyk House

10.00-13.00        second session

Chair:

Sergey Pinaev, Professor,  Peoples Friendship University of Russia, Moscow, Russia  

Presentations - up to 15 minutes,   questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. “The soul yearned for angor of the ancient land ...” (poetic associations of the “The Word of Igors regiment” in the  Ì. Voloshin s poetry)

Antonina  Shelemova,  Peoples Friendship University of Russia, Moscow, Russia  

2. “To accept, care and  transform+” (F.  Dostoevsky and Ì. Voloshin : enigmas of the Russian genius)

Sergey Pinaev, Professor,  Peoples Friendship University of Russia, Moscow, Russia  

3. “Nebules over Cimmeria” (The dialogue between  Ì. Voloshin  and N. Gumilyevs sonets )

Oleg Fedotov, Czestochowa University, Czestochowa, Poland

4. From the Crimea to Paris (Marina Tsvetaeva about  Maxim Gorky)

Nataliya Primochkina, Institute of World Literature of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia  

5. The Crimea  of Anastasia  Tsvetaeva

Olga Grigoryeva, “Pavlodarskaya Pravda” Newspaper, Pavlodar, Kazakhstan

6. Correspondence between Ì. Voloshin  and Ye. Lann.  Presentation   of the book  “My burden is Russia+”

Galina Melnik, International Board of Trustees, Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical and Cultural Reserve “M.Voloshins Cimmeria”, Kiev, Ukraine

7. Five names from the  Ì. Voloshin surrounding

Nataliya  Savelyeva , Theater of Music and Poetry under direction of  E.Kamburova, Moscow, Russia  
Yu. Pustarnikova, U-Soft Company, Moscow, Russia  

8. On the critique of  Ì. Voloshins works

Alexander  Gusev, State Literature Museum, Moscow, Russia  

9. Letters of Sofia Parnk to M.V. Volkenstein  

Ìåëêîâà  Melkova, M.Tsvetaeva House-Museum, Moscow, Russia  

10.  The Crimean garden of the “Blue Rose”

Olga Davydova V.Surikov Architectural Institute, Moscow  , Russia  

11. The theme of gardens in the French and Russian poetry of the early ÕÕ century

Elena Snezhkova, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia  

15.00-18.00        third session

Chair:

Antonina  Shelemova, Professor,  Peoples Friendship University of Russia, Moscow, Russia

1. Russian philosophers in the Crimea

Valery  Lavrov, Minister of Education and Science of Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

2.  V.V. Rozanov and his time

Mikhail  Drozdov, Institute of Physical Chemistry of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Chernogolovka, Moscow Region, Russia

3.  Julia Reitlinger and other S. Bulgakov spiritual daughters

Bronislava Popova,  A. Rublev Museum of Old Russian Arts , Moscow, Russia  

4.  Unknown pages of the S.M. Solovyevs biography (private archive)

Nataliya Levitskaya, M.Gorky Institute of Russian Language, Moscow, Russia  

5. Crimean lyrics of Nikolai Nedobrovo

Ekaterina Orlova,  M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia  

6. The destiny of Yury Terapiano,  a poet from Kerch

Irina  Nevzorova ,  House of Russian Emigration Library, Moscow, Russia  

7. The image of the Crimea in musical art

Lyudmila Pashkovskaya, V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University, Simferopol , Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

8. The Crimean context in harmony with a Russian sonnet

Anatoly Ostankovich, Stavropol State University, Stavropol, Russia

9. The creative legacy of Natalia Anufrieva

Ye.V.  Arendt, Literature Expert, Moscow, Russia  

10.  I. Selvinsky and Silver Age poetry (on the issue of formation of the I. Selvinskys artistic system )

Irina  Stepanova, Crimean Republican Museum of Regional Studies, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

14 June, Thursday, 10.00-18.00

Sudak, VPTU 21, 39 Gagarin Str, À. Gertsyk House

10.00-13.00        forth session

Chair:

Raisa  Goryunova, Assistant Professor ,  V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

Presentations - up to 15 minutes,  questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. “Images of creativeness” of Yevgeniya Rebikova

Lyudmila  Danilova, State Literature Museum, Moscow, Russia  

2.  Sudak in 1911-1912 ,  or Crimean journeys of General Zinchenko

Alexey Timirgazin, Literature Expert, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

3. Unknown pages of the  Ye. Arkhipovs archive  

Elena  Kallo, M.Tsvetaeva House-Museum, Moscow, Russia  

4. “Place of residence in Bulvarnaya Street+” Address of the Kiriyenko-Voloshins family in Kiev

Galina Melnik, International Board of Trustees, Koktebel Republican Ecological, Historical and Cultural Reserve “M.Voloshins Cimmeria”, Kiev, Ukraine

5. Lev Karsavin Museum in a Russian School in Lithuania

Nataliya  Koltunova, Karsavin School, Vilnius, Lithuania

6. Historical studies their  role in the civilization of the Crimea

Leonid  Pashkovsky, V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University, Simferopol , Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

7.  The challenge of ethnic and confessional relationships in the Crimea in the late ÕIÕ early ÕÕ centuries

Yury Katunin, V.I. Vernadsky Tauric National University, Simferopol , Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

8. Sudak summer visitors

Svetlana  Emets,  “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

9. The development of roads and trade benween the Byzantine Crimea and the East Slavic lands in the early Middle Ages

Alexander Volf , City Administration, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine

10. Presentation of a book by L. Ageeva  (Sankt- Petersburg) “Larissa Ageeva.   Unguessed Cherubina.  A documentary narration” (Ì.: Marina Tsvetaeva House-Museum, 2006)

15.00-17.00        ROUND TABLE.
Final session.
Wrap-up.
        Closing  of the V International

        crimean gertsyk readings    

20.00        concert of elena frolova
“Palm Sunday bird” based lyrics of the silver age poets:
m. tsvetaeva, s. parnok,
Î. mandelshtam, À. Gertsyk

Elena Frolova (Moscow ), singer of the Theater of Music and Poetry under direction by Elena Kamburova;
Member, Russias Union of Writers,  
Songs of Our Century Project participant.
Programme: songs based on lyrics of the Silver Age poets, songs  from the Elena Kamburovas Theater repertoir, authors own songs

Tauria Conference Hall

15 June, Friday  

        Excursion  
to the Kiziltash monastery

For participants of the V International Crimean
Gertsyk Readings only

Departure time TBA at the final session of the Readings

VII. POSTER SESSIONS


13 June, Wednesday, 11.00-13.00

Business Center Lobby Hall

ORGANIZERS:

Elena Goryshkina, Department Activity Coordinator; Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia  
Nataliya Mandrika, Librarian, Centralized Library System, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine


1.  Collaborating with Your School Administrator

Gerald R. Brown, Honorary Ambassador, International Association of School Librarianship (IASL), Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

2. The Publishing House Library as a Unit for Support of the Book Publishing Process

Tamara Lastovka, Ranok Publishing House, Kharkov, Ukraine

3. Ïðîãðàììíûé êîìïëåêñ è ýëåêòðîííûå ðåñóðñû íàó÷íîé áèáëèîòåêè ÎÃÓ

N.P. Zavarykina, Science Library, Orenburg State University, Orenburg, Russia

4. The Instructional Aspect of a Self-made Research Work by the Alumni of the Department of Information Technologies and Electronic Libraries, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts

Alexander Arzukhano, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia





VIII. contests, plays and games, exhibits


Play “What? Where? When?
in library and publishing space”


Event sponsored by the INFRA-M Companies Group, Moscow, Russia  

14 June,Thursday, 19.45

Pizzeria Cafeteria
Embankment along the Sudak” Tourist and Health Center
(across Building  ¹ 5)

MODERATOR:

Yakov Shraiberg, Chair, Crimea 2007 International Conference Organizing Committee, Moscow, Russia

ORGANIZER:

Irina Shlenskaya, Director,  Publishing and Copying Center, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia  

Jury:

Boris Lensky,  Department Head,  Moscow State Press University, Moscow, Russia  
Vyacheslav Ilyukhin, Sales Manager,  “INFRA-M” Publishing House, Moscow, Russia  
Vadim Sinyansky, Chair of the Board,  INFRA-M Companies Group, Moscow, Russia  
Vladimir  Zaytsev, Director General, President of the Russian Library Association; Director General,  St. Petersburg, Russia
Vasily Leonchikov, Department Head, Belarusian State University of Culture and Arts, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

Teams of experts and participants TBA directly prior the play

programme:

A real play with awards and emotions, fourchette, songs, dances, everything you will need for excellent recreation.


Video Contest
Everything about libraries, in libraries and about libraries”


Event supported by the ELNIT International Association  

14 June, Thursday, 20.00-22.00

Crimea Conference Hall

15 June, Friday,  9.00-13.00

Crimea Conference Hall

ORGANIZERS:

Galina Potapova, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia  
Andrey Moiseev, Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia  


The below participants are expected to provide video films for the contest:

1. Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology
2. Kazakhstan Libraries Information Consortium, Almaty, Kazakhstan
3. M.Yu. Lermontov Intraregional Centralized Library System, St. Petersburg, Russia
4. Science and Medical Library of Siberian State Medical University, Tomsk, Russia
5. Gomel Oblast Universal Library, Gomel, Republic of Belarus
6. Centralized Library System No 1, Eastern Administrative District, Moscow, Russia  
7. Library of the Polytechnical Institute of Siberian Federal
University, Krasnoyarsk, Russia
8. Municipal Institution of Culture of the Tolyatti City “Library of the Auto City ”, Tolyatti, Samara Region, Russia
9. Nikolaev Oblast Universal Science Library, Nikolaev, Ukraine
10. M. Gorky Odessa  State Science Library, Odessa, Ukraine
11. Nikopol Central City Library of Dnepropetrovsk Region, Nikopol, Dnepropetrovsk Region, Ukraine
12.  Ternopol, Regional Division of the Ukranian Library Association, Ternopol, Ukraine
13. State Library of Ukraine for Youth, Kiev, Ukraine
14. Sergiy Resource Center, Samara Region, Russia
15. State Public and Political Library, Moscow, Russia  
16. Films provided by the Ukranian Library Association, Kiev, Ukraine


The list of films  provided as of 15 May 2007.  
Deadline for video submittal to the Conference Organizing Committee 10 June, 2007
Names of jury members not disclosed prior conclusion on results



Photo Contest  “My Library”


Joint action by the Russian and Ukranian Library Associations

11-15 June  

During the Exhibition (2nd Floor of the Club)

Jury:

Vladimir Firsov, Vice-President, Russian Library Association, Deputy Director General,  National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg, Russia
Lyudmila Kovalchuk, Vice-President, Ukranian Library Association; Director, Lesya Ukrainka Public Library, Kiev, Ukraine
Nadezhda Pavlova, Press Center Head, Crimea 2007 International Conference; Deputy Editor-in-Chief, Head of Editorial Board, “Sci-Tech Libraries” Journal, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

ORGANIZERS:

Dmitry Drozdov, Leading Programmer, I. Franko Republican Universal Scientific Library, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Sergey Popov, Singer, Moscow Philharmonic, Moscow, Russia  


Only photos  made by library employees shall be accepted.
Deadline for photo submittal to the Conference Organizing Committee 10 June, 2007


Results of the Best Joke Contest
on library topic


MODERATOR:

Slava Matlina, Leading Researcher, Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia

ORGANIZER:

Lyudmila Sinyukova, Director,  Centralized Library System No. 3, Eastern Administrative District, Moscow, Russia  

15 June, Friday, 11.00-13.00

Sudak Conference Hall


Exhibit of paintings by the marine painter S.A.Koval  
(Feodosia)
“The symphony of the sea”


11-15 June  

During the Exhibition (2nd Floor of the Club)

ORGANIZERS:

Nina  Grissik, Technologist, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia  
Igor Sokolov, Designer, “Gros Print” Advertising Agency, Moscow, Russia  



IX. PRESENTATIONS  


Presentation  
“The Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology as the  reference library for  Springer printed and electronic publications” within the joint project


of the Russian National Public Library


for Science and Technology, ZAO KONEK


and  Springer Publishing House


11 June, Monday,  17.00-19.00

Tauria-2 Conference Hall  (Business Center )

MODERATORS:

Galina Evstigneeva, Deputy Director General for Library and Information Resources, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Moscow, Russia
Elena Mikhaylovskaya
, Executive Director,  “KONEK” Subscription Agency, Moscow, Russia  


COMMUNICATIONS BY PARTICIPANTS,
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, DISCUSSION  


Presentation  
“Programme  “American information corners”:
Know-how of Ukraine and Belarus”


Organizers:  
U.S. Embassy in Ukraine
U.S. Embassy in Belarus

11 June, Monday, 15.00-17.00

Crimea Conference Hall

MODERATOR:

Laura Kaspari Hohmann, Attache on issues of libraries in Poland, Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova, U.S. Embassy in Poland,  Warsaw,  Poland

Speakers :

Laura Kaspari Hohmann, Attache on issues of libraries in Poland, Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova,  U.S. Embassy in Poland, Warsaw,  Poland
Valentina Pashkova, Director, Resource Center, U.S. Embassy in Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine
Marina Shubina, Director, Information Resources Center, U.S. Embassy in Belarus, Minsk, Belarus


COMMUNICATIONS BY PARTICIPANTS,
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, DISCUSSION

Presentation  of a Book  
“The Kharkov National University  Library over 200 years” (18052005)
Authors: N.M. Berezyuk, I.G. Levchenko,
R.P. Chigrinova


11 June, Monday,  15.00-17.00

Meganom Auditorium  

MODERATOR:

Irina Zhuravleva, Director, V.N.Karazin National University Central Scientific Library, Kharkov, Ukraine


COMMUNICATIONS BY PARTICIPANTS,
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, DISCUSSION  


New projects of the “Academia”
Publishing Center


11 June, Monday, 17.00-19.00

Commonwealth Conference Hall

MODERATOR:

Olga Sergeeva, Head of Marketing Center,  “Academia” Publishing Center, Moscow, Russia  


COMMUNICATIONS BY PARTICIPANTS,
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, DISCUSSION  

Presentation  
of Valery Mitrokhins collected volume
“The Order of a Snail”


12 June, Tuesday, 11.00-13.00

Meganom Auditorium  

ORGANIZERS:

Galina Mikhaylenko, Editor-in-Chief, “Litsa Kryma” Magazine, Ukraines honoured journalist, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine
Lyubov Gerasimova, Director, Republican Juvenile Library, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

Speakers :

Valery Mitrokhin, Writer, Simferopol , Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine
Oleg Duginets, Singer and Songwriter, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of the Crimea, Ukraine


QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, DISCUSSION  


Presentation  of a new version
of the MARC-SQL Automated Library Information System


14 June, Thursday, 15.00-17.00

Commonwealth Conference Hall

MODERATORS :

Lyudmila Levova, Deputy Director General,  “Inform-Sistema” Scientific and Production Amalgamation, Moscow, Russia
Sergey Efremov
, Department Head  on software development, “Inform-Sistema” Scientific and Production Amalgamation, Moscow, Russia


COMMUNICATIONS BY PARTICIPANTS,
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, DISCUSSION  

Presentation of a new edition:
“Who is Who in Library and Information World of Russia and CIS” (in 3 volumes)


14 June, Thursday, 9.00-10.00

Sudak Conference Hall

MODERATORS:

Armen Adamyants, Scientific Secretary, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Deputy Head, Information Technologies and Electronic Libraries Department, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts, Moscow, Russia
Svetlana Zolotinskaya, Department Head,  Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Executive Secretary, International Library, Information, and Analytical Center,    Moscow, Russia  

ORGANIZER:

Galina Aganina, Assistant to Director General, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology   ,   Moscow, Russia  


COMMUNICATIONS BY PARTICIPANTS,
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, DISCUSSION  


Presentation  of a new project by the Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology “Pathway to the Stars” and the first project product electronic collected volume “Pathway to the Stars”, dedicated to the 150-anniversary of the K.E. Tsiolkovskys birthday (joint product by the Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology,
”Controlling Chaos Technology” Company  and  Kaluga Public Foundation  
of K.E. Tsiolkovsky)


14 June, Thursday, 10.00-11.00

Sudak Conference Hall

MODERATORS:

Galina Evstigneeva, Deputy Director General for Library and Information Resources, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Moscow, Russia
Yury Zaslavsky
, Director, Scanning Service Center,  Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia  

Presentation participants:

Yakov Shraiberg, Series Science Editor; Director, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology; Moscow, Russia
Boris Marshak, First Deputy Director General on Science and Informatization, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Yury Kalafati, Director General, “Controlling Chaos Technology” Company , Moscow, Russia  
Sergey Samburov, President,  Kaluga Public Foundation  of K.E. Tsiolkovsky, K.E. Tsiolkovsky grand-grandson,  Korolev, Moscow Region, Russia


communications by project participants
FOURCHETTE FOR PARTICIPANTS OF the presentations

Presentation  of books published by the Kharkov City Society of Greeks “Gelios”
and higher educational institution libraries
of Ukraine and Russia


15 June, Friday,  11.00-12.00

Surozh Auditorium

MODERATOR:

Nina Artemenko, Chair, Kharkov City Society of Greeks “Gelios”, Kharkov, Ukraine

ORGANIZER:

Irina Zhuravleva, Director, V.N.Karazin National University Central Scientific Library, Kharkov, Ukraine


The following publications shall be presented:  “The Karazin collected volume”, V.P. Buzeskup “The history of Athens democracy”, “Greek manuscripts of the Central Science Library”, “Greek manuscripts of the Moscow State University Library”, “Love to Greek muses”, “Greeks in Kharkov Region”


COMMUNICATIONS BY PARTICIPANTS,
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, DISCUSSION  








X. Presentations at the exhibition



Special Action and Presentation
of “Libraries and Education 2008” International Conference


Organizers: International Association of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies (ELNIT International Association), Moscow, Russia
International University of Business and New Technologies, Yaroslavl, Russia
Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

MODERATOR:

Vladimir Yudin, Head, Development of Educational Technologies and Services Laboratory, International University of Business and New Technologies; Programme Committee Co-chair, “Libraries and Education” Conference, Yaroslavl, Russia

12 June, Tuesday, 17.00

Exhibition. Stand of Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology


Presentation  
“Integrated Solution
“ELAR - Electronic Library of Higher Educational Institutions”


11 June, Monday, 15.00

Exhibition. Stand of “ProSoft-M” Company


Presentation
of the second volume by “MK-Periodika” Company:  “Who is Who in Modern Culture”
Exceptional Biographies


11 June, Monday, 17.00

Exhibition. Stand of “MK-Periodika” Company

Presentation  
“Hardware and software for creation and storage of electronic library resources”


12 June, Tuesday, 11.00

Exhibition. Stand of “ProSoft-M” Company

Presentation  of
“Euromonitor International”


12 June, Tuesday, 11.00

Exhibition. Stand of “Euromonitor International” Company

Presentation  of the International Library, Information, and Analytical Center (ILIAC)
“ILIAC educational programmes in North America and Europe”


MODERATORS:

Kseniya Volkova, Senior Manager, International Library, Information, and Analytical Center; Section Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Svetlana Zolotinskaya, Executive Secretary, International Library, Information, and Analytical Center, Department Head,  Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia  
Olga Putilina, Coordinator, Science and educational programmes, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology and ILIAC; Department Head (Business Information Office), Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

ORGANIZERS:

Nadezhda Garmashova, Department Head,  Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia  
Mikhail Koryakin
, Representative of the International Library, Information, and Analytical Center in the Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia  

Presentation of proceedings of  2006 and 2007 ILIAC educational workshops

12 June, Tuesday, 11.00

Exhibition. Stand of ILIAC  



Presentation  
“i2s CopiBook - Book Planetary Scanners”


13 June, Tuesday, 11.00

Exhibition. Stand of “ProSoft-M” Company


Presentation of the Russian School Library Association    Movement “Young Russia is Reading”: One Year After


14 June, Thursday, 12.00

Exhibition. Stand of the Russian School Library Association

Presentation of the software
by  “MIK-INFORM” Sci-Tech Center,
Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology  and International Association
of Users and Developers of Electronic Libraries and New Information Technologies


“IRBIS under sail ideal library accounting”


14 June, Thursday, 11.00

Exhibition. Stands of Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology
and “MIK-INFORM” Sci-Tech Center



Exhibition
Library Systems, Information and Publishing Products


11 June, Monday, 13.30

Exhibition Hall
(Foyer of Tauria Conference Hall)

“Library Systems, Information and Publishing Products”
Exhibition Official Opening

MODERATORS:

Boris Marshak, First Deputy Chair, “Crimea 2007” Conference Organizing Committee; First Deputy Director General on Science and Informatization, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Irina Shevchenko, Deputy Director, Division of Arts and Regional Policies, Department of Library Activities Analysis and Forecast, Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

Exhibition is open:

        Monday, 12 June                                  ñ 13.30 äî 18.30
        Tuesday-Thursday, 1315 June                  
ñ 9.00 äî 18.30
        Friday, 16 June                                  
ñ 9.00 äî 12.00

(Exhibition dismantling starts after 12.00 on 15 June)

The following stands are displayed
at the exhibition:

Ukrain libraries

Today major state and regional libraries of Ukrain conjoin their main activities with intensive publishing. The main types of library editions are different bibliographical indexes, catalogues of publications,  metodology and bibliography indexes, bibliorgaphy of petty forms ( book marks, check lists, catalogs ).

Both throughout the country and in separate regions libraries are concentrated in their publishing activity on creating local bibliography system. Scientific and personal bibliographic editions deserve to be seriously considered..

The whole variety of these and other editions is displayed at  the exhibition “Ukrain libraries editions” that will be held during  the conference.

National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

107996, Moscow, K-31, GSP-6, Kuznetski most,12, NPLS&T of Russia
Tel. +7-495-625-92-88;  Fax +7-495-621-98-62
E-mail:
gpntb@gpntb.ru
National Public Library for Science and Technology is established in 1958 on the base of National scientific library of the Ministry of higher education of the USSR. NPLS&T is the major scientific and technical information center, national storage library for Russian and foreign scientific and technical literature, quick information center, coordination center for acquisition methodology, inter-library exchange system, book exchange between Russian libraries for science and technology, head organization supporting and developing computer-assisted United scientific and technical literature catalogue of Russia and CIS countries.
NPLS&T has a status of scientific research institute; the Academic council of library numbers 30 well-known scientists and specialists in library and information sciences. NPLS&T of Russia is the main ORGANIZER of the international annual “Crimea”and “Libkom” conferences.
NPLS&T is the base institution developing and implementing major federal and international projects in librarian and information field; it is IRBIS libraries automation system developper (the system is a template solution on building library internet-servers). The library carries out active and targeted publishing activities.
The library stand displays computer assisted library-information technologies and software, data bases, including classificatory data bases, NPLS&T editions.
Special discounts are provided for software products.

state university higher school of economics (su-hse), publishing house, Moscow, Russia

Tel./Fax (495) 772-95-71
URL
www.hse.ru

Guides and manuals for universities, scientific literature on economics and law, political and social sciences, philosophy, culturology and journals “Higher School of Economics Trade Journal”, “Russian Economics: forecasts and trends”, “Education issues”.

state culture institution of moscow “Moscow City Business Library” (MCBL), Moscow, Russia

+7 (495) 683-56-36
www.mgdb.ru
MCBL development concept is based on the idea of the library corresponding to the information and education center, concentrated on solving perspective social and economic problems. The main direction of activities is library and information service.
MCBL center provides public access to juridical, social and business information.
The following programs and projects are carried out by MCBL:  Programme of popularization of books and reading, including  “Biblio-Diligence” project, “Man and book” competition,  course of educational events for the youth, joint project with publishing houses “Publishing houses best books to Moscow libraries”, “Technical and technological support of culture institutes” (the center functions since 2004); Literature and music Programme. One of MCBLs most important activities is promouting new capabilities of libraries. So right advertising and marketing strategy in the library has a decisive role which presupposes the following forms of activities: press publications, participation in branch exhibitions, conferences and seminars; organisation of seminars and conferences; participating in teleconferences, radio and TV programmes; advertizing printing: leaflets, information papers, presentation production; organizing training courses.

“Omega-L” Group of Companies, Moscow, Russia

(495) 777-17-99, 258-08-38 Elena Beylina
www.omega-l.ru
Publishing and selling of business and educational literature. Providing literature to universities and libraries, considering individual specification. All kinds of acquisition. Quick and  complete fulfilling of orders of any complexity. Acquisition on specialities. Consulting on assortment. Publishing houses prices. Optimal delivery. Providing bibliographic description. Dataware tuning for individual wants. Information on novelties with detailed description. Rare books search.
Special offers and events at  the exhibition stands:
Dear collegues! You are welcome to “Omega-L” presentations: Modern marketing communications in library market; Problems of remote books  choosing; Library projects of “Omega-L” GC ; Experience of acquisition at bidding; Partnership programs; The final of the third competition “Best library-partner”; The fourth Russian competition of editions for higher educationin “University book-2008”; Presentation of a new book on a joint project with NPLS&T “Cataloging and organising electronic resources”; Librarian practical guide. Anne M. Mitchell and Brian E. Surratt.

“GRAND-FAIR” Publishing Group, Moscow, Russia

109428, Moscow, Zaraiskaya str., 47, build. 2
Tel./Fax (495) 721-38-56, email:office@grand-fair.ru
www.grand-fair.ru
“GRAND-FAIR” Publishing Group was established in 1992. Main activity directions publishing, book trade and libraries acquisition. Popular-science literature is published (annual edition 1,5 million books, more than 150 new titles). Within the frames of special publishing project for libraries professional literature on issues of librarianship development is published.
Interregional library collector “GRAND-FAIR” collects library stocks, providing services considering customer  desires. Consumer lending, delay of payment are provided. New line of activity thematic book acquisition on topical issues of regions development and opening book shows on the base of regional libraries.
Literature of 1000 publishing houses is presented in “GRAND-FAIR” assortment. There are 50000 book titles on all branches of knowledge and small-size printing library equipment in the price-list. “GRAND-FAIR” has stable relations with booktrading organisations and delivers books Russia wide and to CIS countries.

“INFRA-M” publishing house, Moscow, Russia

127282, Moscow, Polyarnaya, 31â
Tel. (495) 363-4260
Fax 363-9212
www.infra-m.ru
E-mail books@infra-m.ru
“INFRA-M” Publishing House was established in 1992. The publishing house main purpose is to provide businessmen, researchers and students with essential  literature on economics and law.
“INFRA-M” Publishing House has been a leader among Russian business literature publishers for eight years. According to the “Book business” journal in the rating of publishers of literature on economics, finances and law the conditional sales index of “INFRA-M”  was 29,2%. In the amount of legal literature editions the share of  “INFRA-M” and “Norma” Publishing house was 23%. Their cumulative circulation and integrated cost for novelties offer(conditional sales) reached 22,2%. Iit is noted that “INFRA-M” unambiguously keeps to low-price market sector of legal literature both in its  study guides, exam cheat notesand in publishing law books// laws.

“KIEV-MOHYLA ACADEMY” PUBLISHING HOUSE, Kiev, Ukraine

Tel. :417-5956, 425-6092
E-mail: phouse@ukma.kiev.ua
Publishing scientific, popular science literature, textbooks, manuals and tutorials for higher education. Providing publishing services.

“ravnovesie” publishing house, Moscow, Russia

(495) 787 92 89; e-mail: biblio@ravnovesie.com, Airieva Natalia
ravnovesie.com
“RAVNOVESIE” Electronic publising house is Russian publisher and retailer of multimedia production on CD, DVD and on-line. The publising house was established in 1998 on the basis of one of the units of ARBT group of companies (“Ravnovesie-media” Electronic publising house). Since  2004 it has been  “RAVNOVESIE” Electronic publising house..
Today “RAVNOVESIE” portfolio numbers about 600 electronic editions, 90% of them are multimedia. More than 20 new electronic edition titles appear mounthly. “RAVNOVESIE” Publising house is a trendsetter in electronic audiobooks industry. The “Speaking books” are generally accompanied by full texts of the opuses.  “RAVNOVESIE” works closely with libraries of different kinds belonging to different branches. The Publishing house has a specialised department working with ibraries and library collectors.
127055, Moscow, Vadkovski per., 18
À
Òåë./ô.:787-92-89, e-mail: info@arbt.ru, www.ravnovesie.com
Special offers and events at the exhibition:

“lBook reader V8” demonstration device for reading digital books, based on american E Ink Corporation technology “electronic ink” e-ink.

“KnoRus” Publishing Trade House, Moscow, Russia

(495) 495) 680-55-65, 680-02-07
e-mail: office@knorus.ru,
www.book.ru
“KNORUS” Publishing and Trading House has been successfully operating in the Russian and CIS book market for 14 years. The range of publications includes more than 50,000 book titles on all branches of knowledge. These are books on law, economics, accounting, history, psychology, sociology, other educational disciplines and business literature as well. “KNORUS” has  over 2,000 book suppliers in Russia and CIS. Working with libraries is one of  priorities in its activities.. Our department dealing with educational institutes libraries provides all types of acquisition, provides consulting, on assortment, informational and technical support.
“KNORUS” is the publisher and establisher of the “Book trading Newspaper” and invites representatives of  libraries to participate actively in our edition.

“academia” publishing center, Moscow, Russia

129085, Moscow, prospect Mira, 101 â, build.1
Tel./Fax: 648-0507, 330-10-92, 334-15-63
academia@academia-moscow.ru

sale@academia-moscow.ru
http://www.academia-moscow.ru

Specialised multiproduct publisher. Educational literature for higher, secondary and primary education; for pre-professional and professional school education; for professional training and retraining of industrial workiers and employees.
The literature corresponds to national educational standards; it is published mainly in sets.
“Academia” has branches in St. Petersburg, Nizhny Novgorod, Rostov-on-Don, Ekaterinburg, Novosibirsk, Khabarovsk. There is an office in Kazan.

MarT” publishing center, Rostov-on-Don, Russia

(863)240-90-22
www.martdon.ru

“MarT” publishing center was established in 1998. Specialises on publishing business and educational literature. In 9 years 50 book series have appeared, more than 600 books have been published. Our authors are groups from leading Russian universities, academicians, doctors of sciences, associate professors, rectors and professors. The most popular educational series for students are: “100 examination answers”, “Training course”, “Medical education”, “Pedagogical education”, “Tourism and service”, “Economics. Management”. “Secondary vocational education” series is designed for students of colleges, technical schools, schools. “School ship” series of  practical guides for school teachers is very popular . Series “The XX century philosophers”, “Journalism and advertising”, “Law education”, “Doctors advise” have achieved a wide readership.

“ast-press” publishing house, Moscow, Russia

Tel.: (495) 265-86-30, 223-62-27,
e-mail:astpress@astpress.ru,
apo@ast-press.ru
www.astpress.ru
“Ast-press” publishing house was established in 1990. Today it is a holding company integrating a network of publishing and trading structures. Since its establishing the head of the company is Sergei Nikolaevich Derevyanko. “Ast-press” holding company publish literature of different styles and genres. One of priority projects in 2007 is the exclusive programme on studying and promouting Russian language “XXI-th century Dictionaries”. It includes creating new unique dictionaries that have no analogues in home lexicography. ”AST-PRESS” holding  was awarded with a diploma of “Best books of 2005” contest of the Russian Book Publishers Association for the first edition of universal “Big defining dictionary of Russian nouns” “. The Expert council of International book fair  “non/fixtion” decided to include “Big phrase book of Russian language” in the list of the best books of the year 2006.
Special offers and events at the exhibition:
Presentation of the exclusive programme on studying and promouting Russian language “XXI-th century Dictionaries”.

“binom. knowledge laboratory” publishing house, Moscow, Russia
“Profession” publishing house,
St. Petersbourg, Russia

Reference literature on different branches of knowledge, including information and library activities.

“onyx” publishing house, Moscow, Russia

742-43-54 (51)
highschool@onyx.ru

Variety of editions for children, study guides, support and applied literature, text books from federal list of the  Ministry of Education of Russia, manuals and textbooks for secondary and higher  professional education. Book trading. Wide range of books from other publishers.

“folio” publishing house, Kharkiv, Ukraine

“Elsevier” publishing house, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

The oldest publishing house (425 years), every 4th scientific publication in the world in English is by Elsevier. Offers electronic products (fulltext editions and databases) for all branches of science and education.

“unity-dana” publishing house, Moscow, Russia

943-67-77, ellen@unity-dana.ru

www.unity-dana.ru
Edition and wholesale of manuals for higher and secondary vocational education on socioeconomic, scientific disciplines, law, economics and management, service and tourism, finances, taxes, insurance, accounting, analysing and audiingt, state and municipal administration, management, staff management,  marketing, advertising and PR, commerce, statistics, mathematics, informatics in economics and management.

institute of delivering information on social and economic sciences, Moscow, Russia

Òåë. (495) 945-06-41 å-mail: info@irisen.ru
www.irisen.ru
Within the framework of publishing and educational project “Navigator” foreign authors works in different branches of knowledge are translated into Russian and published.

“alliance-kniga-ktk” tradiing company, Moscow, Russia
“East View Information Services” company, moscow office,
Moscow, Russia
“ellibs oy” company,
Helsinki, Finland

niina.tammi@niconor.com

www.ellib.com

“emerald group publishing” company, London, Great Britain

“Euromonitor International” company, London, Great Britain

Evelina Trifonova, Sales Manager for Russia, Eastern Europe and Kazakhstan
+44 207 251 8024, ext.3101, Evelina.Trifonova@euromonitor.com
www.euromonitor.com
Euromonitor International is a world leading publisher of economics and business information with over 35-year experience of researching and publishing statistic data, making strategic analysis for industries, countries and customers at national, regional and global levels.
One of the main information products of the company is Global Market Information Database (GMID) - a unique online resource that contains unprecedented volume of information including statistics and commodities market reviews, ratings and company profiles of the leading countries and industries, as well as information sources of major industries and countries.

At the International Information Industry Awards, a prestigious competition among international online information providers GMID was awarded the first prize and was named the “Best Business Information Product.”
In 2007 the list of 52 countries studied by Euromonitor International analitics was supplemented by 28 new countries, among them aresuch countries as  Kazakstan, Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia. At the same time the database web-interface was  renovated. and is now a single access point to all online  Euromonitor International resources and provides quick and helpful seach of the necessary information. Best universities and schools worlwide are users of Euromonitor International online resources.

Special offers and events at the exhibition:

We will be happy to see you at the presentations of  “Euromonitor International” company and the new interface of Global Market Information Database (GMID) on Tuesday, June 12, 11.00. At the stand of “Euromonitor International” you can test Global Market Information Database (GMID) online. Leaflets are in Russian.

“Idlogic” company, Mîscow, Russia

Moscow, Electrolitny lane, 3,bd..1
Tel.: (495) 780-86-86; E-mail: info@idlogic.ru
www.idlogic.ru
IDLogi
ñ company is a designer of complex solutions in the area of protection and management of library funds basing on RFID technology. Modern RFID system enables to solve the most important problems for library works: carry out more frequent and faster inventories; reduce materials delivery time; to protect funds against losses and thefts; to control library in real time mode; to have maximum automation of standard operetions..
Spetial offers and events at the stands:
Library fund control system based on RFID technology (effective replacement of bar-code). The system includes: radiomarks of different sizes, standards and functions; reading devices (both stationary and mobile).

“proquest csa” company, Washington, ÑØÀ

gkarmishenskaya@csa.com
www.csa.com
ProQuest CSA company established at the beginning of 2007 by merging  two famous brands ProQuest and
ÑSA, today is one of the biggest international suppliers of electronic information and informational and analitical services. Companys databases, fulltext, abstracts, bibliographical and context-analitical, cover all the main areas of topics and are accumulated into four huge in their quantity and variety of resourses subject blocks: Art and Human sciences, Social sciences, Engineering sciences and technologies, Natural sciences. The company is the owner of unique electronic products Ulrich, a necessary working tools for the libraries all over the world. The target audiience: research institutes, universities, industrial corporations. A number of products is created to be used in schools and colleges. High quality databases and a whole set of special services for data handling are applicable in different fields of activities in science, education and library work.

“Research for Libraries” company, Lîndon, Great Britain

“Autokniga” company, Ìoscow, Russia

“ALEE Software” company, St.-Petersburg, Russia

www.scandocs.ru
ALEE Software company has a separate department dealing exclusively with scanning and inputting documents; there are centers of scanning technologies opened in Moscow and Saint-Petersburg; partnership contracts are signed with the key suppliers of special equipment and software. There are projects of different complexity and distance being run simultaneously. Our managers are always ready to help you estimate preliminary costs for scanning your volume of papers, to chose the proper scanning equipment.. To do this you have to come to our scanning technology centers with your tipical document samples and run them on the equipment line. They can help to chose the necessary quality of electronic documents, to estimate capabilities of automatic text recognition, to calculate approximate time for scanning the necessary amount of documents.
Spetial offers and events at the stands:

Presentation  of catalogs retroconversion technique, scanning of books, book scanner ATIZ BookDrive DIY

“AERO solutions Spb”, St.-Petersburg, Russia

+7(812)322-97-84, Boenko I.A..,DudnikovS.U.
www.rfid.ru, www.aerosolutions.ru

Aero Solutions - MODERATOR  is a Russian integrator and consultant in the field of identification systems based on RFID technology.The company specialises in designing electronic marking systems including library automation systems. Our systems facilitate inventory, head ornament checks, searching, lending and accepting books. They also increase funds preservation. The implemented systems eliminate long queues, facilitate librarians and improve the service quality of the readers. Our hardware and software complex can be integrated with the installed ABIS. Implementation of the system will not interfere the work of the library and will not require additional training of the staff. We provide the whole range of works from system designing to support, modernization and extention.

“Librariy computer network”  company,  Ìîoscow, Russia

119192, Moscow, Lomonosov ave., 27,Library, JSC “LCN”Ltd.

Tel. 939-35-84, 729-06-66

www.bks-mgu.ru

Design and implementation of computer programmes for recording and cataloging library fund. Improvement of librarianship in Russia, keeping education traditions, increasing the overall culture level of the Russian citizens.

“Information and analitical systems” company, Mîscow,
Russia

(495) 692-86-88
www.edisonline.ru
Creating and operating global and national electronic information resourses in the field of culture, science, education and management..

“investment projects”, Ìîscow, Russia
“ista-technika”, S.-Petersburg, Russia

“Màrò”, Vålikiye Luki, Pskov region, Russia

(81153) 5-38-38, 5-82-50, 5-94-50, 5-68-00
Smorodin Vladimir Anatolievitch
www.soft.mart.ru

Development and implementation of applied software for medical field, education and housing maintenance and utulities structures.

Ìic-inform” company, Ìîscow, Russia

ÌÊ-periodika” company, Ìîscow, Russia

129110, Gilyarovskaya str., 39
Tel.: (495) 684 5008, FAX: (495) 681 3798
E-mail: info@periodicals.ru
www.periodicals.ru
Export and import of periodical editions and books.
Subscribing for editions of Russia, CIS  and Baltic countries provided for libraries, universities, state and private companies, individual customers all over the world. Fufilling Russian and foregn companies orders for foreign periodic editions and books.
Direct contacts with Russian and fareign publishers.

“orange forest” company, Ìîscow, Russia

afrolov@orangeforest.ru
www.orangeforest.ru

“Interior-B” company has been producing professinal furniture for libraries known as the trade mark “Orange forest” for over  14 years. Quarantee period for “Orange forest” furniture is 5 years that is an absolute record among domestic manufacturers. Life cycle is more than 20 years.

“prosoft-Ì” company, Ìîscow, Russia

office@elar.ru

www.elar.ru

“StatPress United” company, Ìîscow, Russia

Òål. (495) 366-53-76
www.statpress.ru
Distribution of ststistic editions characterizing social and economic situation in Russia, its regions, CIS member countries and foreign countries.
Spetial offers and events at the stands:
Presentation  of the project “Uniting ststistics”.

“Technology of controlled chaos” company,  Ìîscow, Russia
international association of users and designers of electronic libraries and new informationtechnologies (international association Ebnit), Ìîscow, Russia

www.elnit.org

International Association of users and designers of electronic libraries and new information technologies was established in 1994. The founders of the Association were: the State public library for science and technology of Russia, National library of Ukraine named after V.I.Vernadsky and Republican library for sciense and technology of Kazakhstan. Today the Association unites more than 200 libraries and other information centers. The goals of the Association: integrating creativity potentials of designers of advanced informational software products and technologies with the purpose of creating, developing and implementing electronic libraries (EL), telecommunication systems, user training systems as well as new information technologies (NIT) in different fields of activities; providing favourable conditions for EL and NIT users (including priviliged) to purchase and iimplement advanced information software products and technologies; expanding international and regional contacts between the users and designers of EL and NIT, providing their interactions and mutually beneficial exchange of new ideas and technical solutions; fulfilling professional interests, developing scientific and engineering creative activities of the Association members .The Association is a co-organizer of the annual international conferences “Crimea”, “Libkom”.
The Association developed Library Automation System IRBIS and some other software products of the IRBIS family, established a constantly operating “IRBIS School”.
The Association stand displays: Library Automation System IRBIS, classifying databases, software of the IRBIS family, information on the Association activities and the main Programmes.

moscow state universityof culture and arts, Khimki, Moscow region, Russia

141406, Moscow region.,Khimki, Bibliotechnaya str., 7
Contacts: (495) 570-24-11 (Acception Committee)
(495) 570-31-33 (Rector office)
Ôàêñ: (495) 570-04-44
info@msuc.org

international librarian, informational and analitical center, Washington, USA

www.iliac.org
International Librarian, Informational and Analitical Center (ILIAC) is a non-profitable corporation of international status established in order to develop cooperation of Russia and CIS countries with the USA and other countries in librarian and information area and in the fields of science, culture, education and business.
ILIAS provides products and services of libraries, information and education centers, universities, academical and research institutes, publishing houses and other relevant organizations of Russia and CIS countries for  users in the USA and other foreign countries. The main field of ILIAC activities today is scientific and educational trips and traineeship trips abroad for specialists in librarian and infomational areas and joint areas.

Scientific electronic library, Ìîscow, Russia

arefiev@elibrary.ru
elibrary.ru
“Scientific Electronic Library” is the biggest Russian provider of information and information services in the fields of science, technology, medicine and education.
Specialising: databases and online access to them; special software for storage and publication of documentation; technology services for scientific metrical research; information consulting, training.
The main products are placed on integrated search platform eLIBRARY.RU:  fultext and abstracts bases for the journals of Russian and foreign publish houses; RISQ-Russian Index of Scientific Quotation, national reference and bibliography system on Russian scientists publications;  INFOMATRIX System of Unified Access to Distributed scientific Information.
Visit our exhibit stand 16-17. Contact us: (7-495) 935-0001
Write to us:  
info@elibrary.ru See us: http://elibrary.ru

Scientific and industrial corporation “inform-systema”, Ìîscow,
Russia

Òål.: +7(495) 129-09-14, FAXñ: +7 (495) 124-99-38,
e-mail: marc@informsystema.ru
www.informsystema.ru

Scientific and industrial corporation “Inform-Systema” was established in 1990. The main directions in activities: development and implementation of automation means in libraries of scientific, culture and educational institutions; delivering periodic editions and books throughout Russia and abroad. “Inform-Systema” has developped multiplatform scalable library and information automation system(LIAS)  ÌÀÐÊ-SQL providing complex automation of all major librarian processes: acquisition of literature, creating and running electronic catalog, systematization, processing of the incoming editions, information service, service for the readers, records of the library fund etc. Software developped by “Inform-Systema” have been implemented in more than 42000 libraries of Russia and CIS countries. It is one of the biggest subscribing agency and supplier of books in Russia and abroad.
Special offers and events at the stands:
1.Presentation of LIAS “ÌÀÐÊ-SQL” (vertion 1.10) 2.Consulting users to work with LIAS “ÌÀÐÊ-SQL”

Scientific and industrial republican unitary enterprise  “agat-system”, Ìinsk, Republic of Belarus

kreidik@rambler.ru
Research institute “Agat” was established in 1979. Its present name UE “Agat-System” it got in 1997. Today the enterprise is part of SSIA “Agat” and is under the State Military and Industrial Committee of the Republic of Belarus. The staff of UE “Agat-Sysytem” amounts to 218 people. All  the employees of the enterprise are highly qualified experts in the field of development and creating scientific and technological products. The enterprise is multiprofile. The main fiels of activities are information technologies, automatic control systems, security, radio communication.

national informational and librarian center libnet,
Ìîscow, Russia

Òål. : 698-59-29

E-mail: nilc@ditm.ru
www.nilc.ru

Main targets of the Center LIBNET: Organization and technological implementation of the Central catalog of the Russian libraries (CCRL) and corporate cataloging system;organization and technological implementation of corporative creation and management of national authoritative files;creating bibliography resourses for retroconversion of card catalogs; organization and implementation centralized library system on the basis of the Central catalog; creating national school of machine-readable cataloging based on RUSMARK format system and Russian cataloging rules.

subscription agency “KONEK”, Ìîscow, Russia

ofos103konek@profts.ru

Subscription agency JSC “KONEK” Ltd. provides subscription service for foreign periodic and continued editions, scientific and educational literature, electronic CD-ROM editions, online information resourses.

American Ambassy in the Republic of Belarus, Ìinsk, Republic of Belarus

Gertsen str. 2À,Minsk 220030, +375 (17) 217 04 81, Belarus
E-mail: irc@usembassy.minsk.by
http://minsk.usembassy.gov
Information centers are information services of the USA Ambassy in Belarus and Ukraine. Information centers supply materials about the USA, provide information help, hold informational and educational programmes. Programme “American corners” is a cooperation project of the USA Government and public libraries of Belarus and Ukraine aimed to meet informational, cultural and educational needs of the citisens of these regions. American corners keep a coolection of books, video and audio tapes, CD-ROM and DVD discs, publications about the USA, teaching materials of the English language, Internet access.

Russian association of School Libraries (RaSL), Ìîscow, Russia

109012, Moscow, Ì.Chekassky side str,  1/3, of. 437, Tel. 628-34-80, 624-80-38, e-mail: s-bibl@mail.ru
The Association represents the biggest net of libraries school libraries net. The main projects “The young Russia reads” movement and the !st Congress of schoo l librarians of Russia. Issues journals providing spiritual security and building-up childrens reading environment: “School library”, “Family reading”, “Chitaika”, “Wingd”, “Young region explorer”, “Girls and boys. Trades school”.  

conference cultural program


10 June, Sunday

On 10 June the Organizing Committee offers several free one-day tours for all the conference participants.

Sign for a tour of your choice at the conference registration desk on June 9 and get a free ticket.
If you have pre-registered on the Conference web site you need to confirm participation and get a boarding coupon.

Tour buses will depart from the Main Gate of “Sudak” Tourist and Health center. Please keep your ticket to board the bus.

Tour   1

8.00-20.00        Livadian Palace, Tsar Path,
Oreanda, Yalta
        Rybachye Alushta Livadia
Tsar Path Oreanda Yalta

Departure time: 8.00
Duration:
12 hours  

Tour   2

8.30-18.30        pushkins gurzuf
        Rybachye Alushta gurzuf

Departure time: 8.30
Duration: 10 hours

Tour  3

9.00-19.00        emine-bair-khosar
        Simferopol mramornoye
chatyrdag plateau

Departure time: 9.00
Duration: 10 hours

Tour   4

8.00-20.00        Massandra Palace,
Nikitsky Botanical Garden, Yalta
        Rybachye Alushta
Massandra Palace
Nikitsky Botanical Garden Yalta

Departure time: 8.00
Duration: 12 hours
Leisure time in Yalta: 2 hours  

        

For more details on the tours please see in the
“Information on Tours” Section

11 June, Monday


20.30-22.30        conference Opening ceremony

Summer Concert Hall


22.30-24.00        banquet-fourchette on the occasion of the conference opening

Area between the Winter Club and Building 2
(around “Europe” fountain)

9.00-19.00        exhibit of paintings by the marine painter
        S.a. koval “the symphonY of the sea”

11-15 June  

During the Exhibition (2nd Floor of the Club)

12 June, Tuesday, 20.00

Surozh Auditorium

20.00        Kiev Theater “Êîlåsî” (wheel)
presents
“ukranian theatrical evenings”

Nina Mazur, Vitaly Kino
The Miracle of Piaf
solo

Solo performance is the case when a performer is destined to public loneliness.  

The story of the world renown singer and actress Edith Piaf  can hardly be told during a one hour performance.  It is rather  a suggestion for a talk…

12 June, Tuesday

Tauria Conference Hall

20.00-21.30        creative evening
        of the well known writer,
        international award winner,
        Author of 14 novels with over 30 million print circulation
polina dashkova

13 June, Wednesday  

Tauria Conference Hall

20.00-21.30        creative evening of  lyudmila ulitskaya         presentation of the book
“daniel stein, interpreter”

22.00        premiere  of the new movie “curator”
        (special license for the Crimea 2007 conference)

Director/Producer Vladimir Nakhabtsev
Starring Yury Belyayev,  
Viktor Proskurin, Dmitry Spivakovsky,
Svetlana Svetlichnaya and others

13 June, Wednesday  

Consul Conference Hall

21.00-22.30        creative evening
of the well-known ukranian writer,  
journalist and script writer
iren rozdobudko

14 June, Thursday

Tauria Conference Hall

20.00-21.30        concert of elena frolova
“the bird of Palm Sunday” based on lyrics  of silver age poets:
m. tsvetaeva, s. parnok,
Î. mandelshtam, À. Gertsyk

Elena Frolova, singer of the Theater of Music and Poetry
under direction by Elena Kamburova;
Member, Russias Union of Writers,  “Songs of Our Century” Project participant.
Programme: songs on lyrics of the Silver Age poets,
songs  from the Elena Kamburovas Theater repertoir, authors own songs (Moscow )

Surozh Auditorium

20.00        Kiev Theater “Êîlåsî” (wheel)
presents
“ukranian theatrical evenings”

Armen Zurabov
LIKA
Love story

There are as many ideas of love, purpose of life, family, as there are people.  Sincere, candid and touching dialogue between two sisters.  Their destinies are intertwined and linked not only by family bonds, but also…

15 June, Friday  

17.00-19.30        conference closing ceremony

Summer Concert Hall


20.30-24.00        banquet on the occasion of the conference closing

Consul Restaurant Esplanade

conference sports program


Those who wish to take part in sport events and havent previously registered online can sign in on June 9 and 10 during the conference registration, June 11 at 10.3019.00
at the Organizing Committee Desk


FoOtball

12 June, Tuesday

Football field of Sudak Sports Committee
(across from Aquapark)

18.00        A friendly football match
        between the library teams of Russia and Ukraine


arbiter:

Petr Lapo,  Director, Belarusian State University Fundamental Library, the Belarus Library Association, Minsk, Republic of Belarus

Russian team captain:

Sergey Bakeykin, Executive Director, Interregional Center of Libraries Cooperation, Moscow, Russia

ukRainian team captain:

Lev Rudzsky, President, Kiev Association of IRBIS Users and Information and Library Technologies, Kiev, Ukraine


tennis

Tennis courts
(between Consul Restaurant and Building 3)

arbiter:

Nikolai Danilishin, Senior Tennis Instructor, “Sudak” Health Complex, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

Qualifying matches

12 June, Tuesday, 17.00-19.00
13 June, Wednesday, 17.00-19.00
14 June, Thursday

17.00-19.00        final matchES

chess

Consul Conference Hall Foyer


panel of judges:

Yury Averbakh, International Grand Master, USSR Distinguished Master of Sports, FIDE Honorary Member, International Arbiter, Moscow, Russia
Nikolay Kralin, International Grand Master, USSR Master of Sports, Republican Category Arbiter, Moscow, Russia

coordinator:

Ayder Emirov, Winner of Crimea-2005 and Crimea-2005  Chess Competitions, Director, I.Gasprinsky Crimean-Tatar Republican Library, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine


13 June, Wednesday  

19.30-21.30        Qualifying match

14 June, Thursday

20.00-22.00        final match (blitz)

billiard

Court at the Consul Restaurant gate

arbiter:

V.N. Sukhoborov, Senior billiard Instructor, “Sudak” Health Complex, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

12 June, Tuesday
13 June, Wednesday  

18.00-20.00        Qualifying matches

14 June, Thursday

18.00-20.00        final match

INFORMATION ON TOURS


10 June, Sunday
On
10 June, Sunday the Organizing Committee offers several free one-day tours for all the conference participants.
You may sign for a tour of your choice or confirm your participation at the conference registration desk on June 9.

TOUR   1

Livadian Palace, Tsar Path,
Oreanda, Yalta

Tour: Rybachye Alushta Livadia
Tsar Path Oreanda Yalta

Departure time: 8.00
Duration: 12 hours  
Leisure time in Yalta: 2 hours
Walking part of the tour: 3
êì
Note: you will need comfortale shoes for walking along the Tzars path.
Welcome to discover the imperial Crimea and Crimea of the Tsars.  You shall visit the gourgeous Livadian Palace - one of the last Romanovs holdings, and Oreanda, the first Tsars estate.  You are invited to stroll along the famous Tsars path, which links two unique corners of the Crimean Riviera.

The Livadian complex is one of the outstanding landmarks of the architecture and park arts in the Crimea.
While promenading along the huge Livadian Palace halls, the former summer residence of the last Russian Imperor Nikolai II, you shall see the exhibit “The Romanovs and the Crimea”.  You shall learn that it took only 17 months to erect this Italian Renaissance style snow-white beautiful palace following the design by the prominent architech N.P. Krasnov.  Youll be able to make pictures of other places of interest in Livadia: the retinue building, the Baron Frederics palace, the palatial Krestovozdvizhenskaya church (
Church of the Elevation of the Cross), the Italian patio.
The Livadian Palace became part of world history: three months prior the victory over the Nazi Germany, the Great Hall was the site for the Crimean (Yalta) Conference of leaders of the states of the Anti-Hitler coalition the USSR, the U.S. and Great Britain. During the Conference the palace was the  U.S. President F. Roosvelts residence.
The Livadian park - the oldest one on the southern coast, established in the 1830-s by the renowned gardener Dellinger, happily combines exotic vegetation with local oaks and beeches.   The park is decorated with lawns and flower beds, numerous pavillions, marble benches, exquisite fountains and revetments.  
The famous Tsars path originates at the Livadian palace.   Made in the 1860-s, this trail was designed for walking tours of Tsar family members.  Throughtout its extension the trail is accomplished with decorative sculptures, rare exotic plants and shrubs, unique  benches for recreation.   Everybody, even those with severe cardio-vascular  problems, shall be able to walk along this trail.    Having covered 1.5 km of the Tsars path, youll reach  Oreanda, where the church of the Holy Protection of the Holy Virgin Theotokos build following the traditions of the Caucasian-and-Byzantine architecture, the Krestovaya rock and the pavillion-semirotonda are located.

TOUR   2

Pushkins Gurzuf

Tour: Rybachye Alushta Gurzuf

Departure time: 8.30
Duration : 10 hours
Leisure time in Gurzuf: 1
÷àñ
This tour is meant for those who loves the Crimea and is willing to touch upon vibrant pages of the  great Russian poet Alexander Pushkin biography and for those willing to percieve the creative flight experienced by the genius in Gurzuf.  

It was A.S. Pushkin who discovered Gurzuf as the muse for inspiration.  In August 1820 Alexander Pushkin arrived in the Crimea with the family of General N.N. Rayevsky, a 1812 Patriotic War hero.  Three weeks spent in Gurzuf became for the disgraced poet the happiest time in his life. In Gurzuf Pushkin worked over his poem “The Caucasian prisoner”, wrote several lyrical verses; here he conceived the idea of creating the  “Bakhchisarai fountain” poem and the  “Eugene Onegin” novel.
You shall visit the famous Pushkin-related sites, like the Richeleus house, where the travelers stayed and where nowadays the museum opens its gates. You shall be welcomed by the 190 year cypress, whom the poet confided his intimate secrets to.  You shall stroll along the old Pushkin park, where the famous Pushkins sycamore is still alive.    You shall discover other Pushkin-related places, like the narrow hunting trail winding along the rocky slope of Ayu-Dag, the grotto at Suuk-Su Cape (The Cold water) and the rock above it (the Artek area) named after the poet.   When you visit the Gurzufs gem the military sanatorium park with the Pushkin monument, you shall admire the fountains Night and Rachel, and delight in the spectacular southern coastal nature.

TOUR   3

Emine-Bair-Khosar Cave

Tour : Simferopol   Mramornoye  
Chatyrdag upland

Departure time: 9.00
Duration: 10 hours
Walking part of the tour: Tour   in the cave
Leisure time: 1
÷àñ (Lunch  outdours)
Notes: comfortable shoes and warm clothes (sneakers, pants, jackets) for visiting the cave, where the air temperature is  +8° virtually year round.
The Emine-Bair-Khosar Cave is located at the Chatyrdag plateu, 900 m from the Mramornaya Cave.  The Chatyrdag Mount, welcoming everyone on route to the southern coast, has been for a long time the distinctive symbol of the Crimea.   Not by chance its marquee-like siluette was depicted on the age-old coat of arms of Tavricheskaya province.  The Mount and its renowned caves have been at all times attracting numerous travellers and inspiring poets, writers and artists.  Two centuries ago the Russian writer P.I. Sumarokov named Chatyrdag a majestic colloss and bequeathed descendents: “To travel to the Crimea and fail to visit Chatyrdag is a matter of scandalous indifference”.  That is why following the Sumarokovs advise, we decided to offer you a fabulous tour to the recently discovered Emine-Bair-Khosar Cave, which underground passageways extend for 1,460 m and descend to the depth of over 120 m.

The well-developed excursion trail, bending around stalagmites, goes downhill and opens  the fantastic world: columns resembling southern palms and stone “grapes”-like corralites covering the walls.
You shall visit the upper halls of Bair with the unique deep underground two-level calcite lake,  underground paleonthological muesum the only wordlwide, with  unique artifacts  found by speleologists, like bones of mammoth, cave bear, and woolly rhinoceros.  You shall walk along the Northern gallery and admire beauties  of the magneficent 120 meter Main Hall linked with the surface by a natural  shaft.  The overall height of the hall is 42 m,  with the area of 500 sq m.   Sunrays,  falling on the moss-covered walls of the shaft,  pierce with emerald radiance the entire hall, its sourthern wall being like a multi-colored calcite curtain, unique for european caves.  Having passed the forest of show-white columns, you shall enter the Throne-room and see the dropstones named the Monomakhs Hat and the Stone flower.
And undoubtedly, you shall be fascinated by the famous Hall of Idols, one of the largest well-developed cave halls in Europe.  Its huge walls are covered with snow-white calcite flowers and caskades of multicolored calcite dropstones, precipitating as 20 m high rock streams and falls  from the very ceiling.  Dozens of rock idols (different-sized stalagmites)  tower across the hall, lending its  a fairy-tale splendor.  As soon as you are out of the cave, a striking Crimean panorame unfolds from the Chatyrdag summit, and one can reiterate the writer V.V. Izmailovs words: “I have touched upon two extremes of our earthly world.  I have just been deep under the ground, and now I am souring above the clouds….”

TOUR   4

Massandra Palace,
Nikitsky Botanical Garden, Yalta

Tour : Rybachye Alushta   Massandra Palace Nikitsky Botanical Garden Yalta


Departure time: 8.00

Duration: 12 hours

Leisure time in Yalta: 2 hours  

What can combine into one tour two different destinations, like the  Massandra palace and the Nikitsky Botanical garden? It is the beauty and harmony of nature. We invite you to visit   the  Massandra palace and make sure yourselves.  You shall see the palace of Alexander III, built in the 19th c. according M.Ye. Mesmacher  and resembling the style of French castles of the Louis XIII times.  The palace, located at the mountain ridge slope and surrounded with parks, impresses with its unique architecture and diverse beautiful interior, as well as its harmonic marriage with the environment.  The former Stalins dacha, the governmental residence, is nowadays the palace-museum of architecture and arts, with the permanent exhibit “The family of Alexander III”.
The State Nikitsky Botanical garden, which embodies the fabulous combination of human genius and nature, was established by the academician H.H. Steven in 1812.  Nowadays the Nikitsky  garden collection totals about 30 thousand plant species, cultivars and hybrids.  You are invited to stroll   along alleys of the Upper and Lower parks, admire plants imported from all continents worldwide: pyramidal cypresses, Lebanon, deodar and blue Atlas cedars, palms and banana trees, pines and firs, holly and cork oaks, wisteria  and fig trees, sequoia and magnolia, mammoth tree, Grecian laurel, gingko, yew, Montezuma pine, medlar and persimmon, strawberry-tree.   Luring with coolness bamboo and olive groves, blossoming  shrubs of oleander, bougainvillaea, redbud, Crimean evergreen cistus, butchers-broom, and ivy grant the park slopes an attractive and  bright appearance.
Promenading along the beautifual Yalta embankment shall give you a true joy at this festival of beauty and harmony.  



The tour buses will leave from the Main Gate at the announced time.  Tickets are required. Should you have any questions please ask the m during the registration.