Section 15: Children, Computers and
the Internet: Problems of Reading and Information Literacy from the Viewpoint
of Schools and Libraries

Special Events within the Section: Round Table: Information Services or Library Pedagogy?
Role of Library in Contemporary School

Round Table: Juvenile Libraries in the Structure
of Information and Telecommunication Spheres
of Communication

Preliminary registration at the
Organizing Committee Desk on June 7-8, 9.00 - 22.00

Wednesday, June 11, 8.00-19.00

Guest Session in Stary Krym

7.00-8.00 Breakfast

8.00 departure to stary krym
(Main entrance to “Sudak” Tourist and Health Center; Please keep your registration coupons to board the bus)

On the premises of Crimean-Tatar School of I-III Levels, Stary Krym

Chairs:

Aider Seitosmanov, Deputy Director, “Crimean-Tatar Initiative” Foundation; Professional in Social Development, Development and Integration Program of Crimea (UN Development Program), Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

Tatyana Zhukova, Head, Department of Libraries, Ministry of Education, Moscow, Russia

Gerald Brown, School Library & Information Services, International Association of School Librarianship, Winnipeg, Canada

Administrators:

Aishe Chabanova, Director, Crimean-Tatar School of I-III Levels, Stary Krym, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

Tamara Chubukova, Services Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

9.00-11.30 session 1

impact of modern information technologies and increased users computer literacy
upon development
of children’s and juvenile libraries

Introduction:

Section in Stary Krym Gets 5 years: Some Results and Ideas

Aider Seitosmanov, Deputy Director, “Crimean-Tatar Initiative” Foundation; Professional in Social Development, Development and Integration Program of Crimea (UN Development Program), Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Federal Program of School Libraries Modernization in Russia: Present Stage and Conceptual Approaches

Tatyana Zhukova, Department of Libraries, Ministry of Education, Moscow, Russia

2. Do Children’s Libraries Have Future?

Anastasia Kobzarenko, Ukrainian State Children’s Library, Kiev, Ukraine

3. Latvian Children’s Libraries in the Transient World

Daina Pakalna, University of Latvia, Riga, Latvia

4. Mediacenter within the Centralized Library System for Children

Tatyana Shchukina, Municipal Centralized Library System for Children, Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine

5. Role of A. Gaidar Western-Kazakhstan Regional Library for Children and Youth in Education Information Support and Information Environment Development in the Region

Z. Utesheva, A. Gaidar Western-Kazakhstan Regional Library for Children and Youth, Uralsk, Kazakhstan

6. Target Complex Program as a Method of Creating a New Model of Children’s Library

Galina Grechko, Centralized Library System for Children, Nikolaev, Ukraine

7. Projecting and Programming in Children’s Library is Half the Battle

Elena Panchenko, Natalia Salnikova, Svetlana Kapranova, Centralized Library System for Children, Sevastopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

8. “Swedish Socialism” Begins at Libraries. (On International Projects of Nikolaev Centrilized Library System for Children)

Natalia Semilet, Centralized Library System for Children, Nikolaev, Ukraine

9. Children’s Library as a Multifunctional Environment for Cooperation with Museums and Archives

Lyudmila Stepanova, Leningrad Regional Children’s Library, St. Petersburg, Russia

11.30-12.00 coffee break

12.00-14.30 session 2

school library in the system
of school education
and information environment

1. Helping Teachers Use the Modern School Library More Effectively

Gerald Brown, School Library & Information Services, International Association of School Librarianship, Winnipeg, Canada

2. Analysis of School Libraries Development Trends in Context of Education Modernization

Olga Gromova, “The School Library” Newspaper, “Pervoe Sentyabrya” Pedagogical Editions Amalgamation, Moscow, Russia

3. Associate to Share, Help & Lead: What is IASL?

Gerald Brown, School Library & Information Services, International Association of School Librarianship, Winnipeg, Canada

4. School Library Systems: Developing Handbooks for Use at the System Level

Gerald Brown, School Library & Information Services, International Association of School Librarianship, Winnipeg, Canada

5. Role of Media in Formation of School Library Image

L. Kurinchuk, “Shkolny Mir (School World)” Publishing House, Kiev, Ukraine

6. Professional Press to School and Children’s Librarians

Tatyana Pushkareva, “Shkolnoe Obozrenie (School Review)” Journal, Moscow, Russia

7. The Modern School Library: Components of a Quality School Library Program. What is it? Which Evaluation Methods Does it Use?

Gerald Brown, School Library & Information Services, International Association of School Librarianship, Winnipeg, Canada

8. Who Says Bibliography is Boring? Electronic Advisory Bibliography for Children (From the Experience of Nikolaev Central City Library for Children)

Yana Bondarenko, Tatyana Safonova, Central City Library for Children, Nikolaev, Ukraine

14.30-15.30 lunch

15.30-17.30 Round Table:

information services or library pedagogy? role of library in contemporary school

moderators:

Olga Gromova, Editor-in-Chief, “The School Library” Newspaper, “Pervoe Sentyabrya” Pedagogical Editions Amalgamation, Moscow, Russia

L. Sukhova, Head of Library, Gymnasium ¹5, Sergiev Posad, Moscow Region, Russia

Administrator:

Svetlana Nelepova, Director, Republican Children’s Library, Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

communications
and free discussion

17.30-19.00 cultural program

 

19.00 departure to sudak

Thursday, June 12, 9.00-13.30

On the Premises of Georgy Shenderev Sudak School
of Arts, Sudak

moderators:

Aider Seitosmanov, Deputy Director, “Crimean-Tatar Initiative” Foundation; Professional in Social Development, Development and Integration Program of Crimea (UN Development Program), Simferopol, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

Dalia Naujokaitis, Standing Committee Elected Member, School Libraries and Resource Centres IFLA Section; Saint Elizabeth School, Ottawa, Canada

Administrators:

Y. Nagornyak, Director, Georgy Shenderev Sudak School of Arts, Sudak, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

Tamara Chubukova, Services Department Head, Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology

9.00-11.00 session 3

internet and information
literacy of children

Presentations - up to 20 minutes, including questions and answers -
up to 5 minutes

1. Getting Involved in Society and Making a Difference: The iEARN Online Student Projects Library

Dalia Naujokaitis, Daemon Works, Saint Elizabeth School, Ottawa, Canada

2. Virtual Expositions on the Web-site of the Ukrainian State Children’s Library

Igor Torlin, Ukrainian State Children’s Library, Kiev, Ukraine

3. Internet Centers: A Portrait in a Library Interior

I. Tebeneva, Svetlana Kapranova, Natalia Salnikova, Centralized Library System for Children, Sevastopol, Ukraine

4. Internet for the Youth: Social Portrait of User

T. Nikitinskaya, Ukrainian State Juvenile Library, Kiev, Ukraine

5. Moscow on the Rideau: A Canadian-Russian Cooperation in Online Learning

Dalia Naujokaitis, Daemon Works, Saint Elizabeth School, Ottawa, Canada

Anna Tsvetkova, Information Technologies Regional Resource Center of North-Western Administrative District of the City of Moscow, Moscow, Russia

6. Children’s Library’s ALIS Linguistic Support System

Natalia Dzyuba, Ukrainian State Children’s Library, Kiev, Ukraine

 

11.00-11.20 coffee break

 

11.20-12.20 Round Table:

juvenile libraries in the structure of information
and telecommunication
spheres of cimmunication

moderator:

Velena Ostrovskaya, Director, Russian State Juvenile Library, Moscow, Russia

Questions, ANSWERS, exchange of opinions, discussion, conclusions

 

12.20-13.30 concert
of students and professors
of georgy shenderev sudak school of arts